France · season 1981/82
FC Metz
Elo rating
1765
-18 this season
Europe
#188
of 777 clubs
France
#12
of 22 clubs
Season high
1786
1981/07/24 · Ligue 1
home vs. AS Saint-Étienne: 0-0
All-time high (up to 1981/82)
1891
1969/06/14 · Ligue 1
home vs. Valenciennes FC: 1-0
All-time high (overall)
1977
1997/09/30 · Europa League
home vs. Excelsior Mouscron: 4-1
Debut rating
1850
1948/08/22 · Ligue 1 (inaugural member)
home vs. Stade Rennes: 1-6
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 38 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 35 | 49 | 1755 | 1808 | 0 | -18 | |
Ligue 1![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 38 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 35 | 49 | 1755 | 1808 | 0 | -18 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 20 | 740 | 259 | 187 | 294 | 991 | 1127 | 1791 | 1816 | 0 | -18 | |
Ligue 1![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 20 | 736 | 259 | 186 | 291 | 986 | 1117 | 1791 | 1815 | 0 | +12 |
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 1847 | 1925 | -8 | -30 |
Games 1981/82
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1982/05/07 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayAS Saint-Étienne1986 | 11 / 18 / 70 % |
2 - 9 | 1765 -6 |
| 1982/05/04 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeAS Monaco1981 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
0 - 0 | 1771 +3 |
| 1982/04/23 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayRC Strasbourg1845 | 19 / 24 / 57 % |
1 - 0 | 1768 +15 |
| 1982/04/13 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayStade Laval1831 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
0 - 1 | 1753 -5 |
| 1982/04/09 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeLille OSC1743 | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
1 - 0 | 1758 +7 |
| 1982/04/02 | Ligue 1![]() |
awaySC Bastia1746 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 1 | 1751 +3 |
| 1982/03/27 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeTours FC1768 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
4 - 2 | 1748 +12 |
| 1982/03/20 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayOlympique Lyon1746 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 3 | 1736 -11 |
| 1982/03/13 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeGirondins Bordeaux1944 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 1 | 1747 +3 |
| 1982/03/03 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayValenciennes FC (as US Valenciennes-Anzin)1723 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 2 | 1744 -12 |
| 1982/02/28 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeOGC Nice1687 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
1 - 0 | 1756 +6 |
| 1982/02/24 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeRC Lens1737 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
0 - 0 | 1750 -3 |
| 1982/02/20 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayAS Nancy Lorraine1818 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
2 - 2 | 1753 +5 |
| 1982/02/17 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeAJ Auxerre1787 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
1 - 0 | 1748 +9 |
| 1982/02/07 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeMontpellier HSC (as Montpellier La Paillade SC)1712 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
4 - 0 | 1739 +13 |
| 1982/01/30 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayFC Nantes1890 | 15 / 21 / 65 % |
0 - 2 | 1726 -6 |
| 1982/01/16 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayStade Brest (as Brest Armorique FC)1708 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 2 | 1732 -12 |
| 1981/12/12 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayParis Saint-Germain1896 | 15 / 21 / 63 % |
0 - 2 | 1744 -6 |
| 1981/11/29 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeFC Sochaux1873 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
1 - 1 | 1750 +1 |
| 1981/11/21 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayAS Monaco1930 | 13 / 20 / 67 % |
1 - 2 | 1749 -3 |
| 1981/11/10 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeRC Strasbourg1806 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
0 - 0 | 1752 -1 |
| 1981/11/06 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeStade Laval1801 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
1 - 1 | 1753 -2 |
| 1981/10/30 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayLille OSC1758 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
0 - 1 | 1755 -7 |
| 1981/10/27 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeSC Bastia1780 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
2 - 0 | 1762 +12 |
| 1981/10/17 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayTours FC1721 | 28 / 29 / 43 % |
2 - 2 | 1750 +2 |
| 1981/10/06 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeOlympique Lyon1803 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
1 - 0 | 1748 +9 |
| 1981/10/03 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayGirondins Bordeaux1912 | 14 / 20 / 66 % |
1 - 2 | 1739 -3 |
| 1981/09/25 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeValenciennes FC (as US Valenciennes-Anzin)1756 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 1 | 1742 -2 |
| 1981/09/22 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayOGC Nice1706 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
1 - 3 | 1744 -13 |
| 1981/09/12 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeAS Nancy Lorraine1829 | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
1 - 2 | 1757 -11 |
| 1981/09/01 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayMontpellier HSC (as Montpellier La Paillade SC)1719 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
1 - 1 | 1768 +1 |
| 1981/08/28 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeFC Nantes1966 | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
0 - 0 | 1767 +3 |
| 1981/08/21 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayAJ Auxerre1728 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 0 | 1764 +2 |
| 1981/08/11 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeStade Brest1609 | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
1 - 1 | 1762 -6 |
| 1981/08/07 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayRC Lens1755 | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
0 - 2 | 1768 -12 |
| 1981/08/04 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeParis Saint-Germain1891 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 1 | 1780 0 |
| 1981/07/28 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayFC Sochaux1819 | 23 / 27 / 50 % |
1 - 2 | 1780 -6 |
| 1981/07/24 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeAS Saint-Étienne2005 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
0 - 0 | 1786 +3 |

