Switzerland · season 2004/05
Grasshopper Club Zürich
Elo rating
1786
+36 this season
Europe
#161
of 1,219 clubs
Switzerland
#3
of 32 clubs
Season high
1786
2005/05/25 · Super League
away vs. Neuchâtel Xamax FCS: 2-1
All-time high (up to 2004/05)
1961
1996/11/03 · Super League
home vs. FC Basel: 4-2
All-time high (overall)
1961
1996/11/03 · Super League
home vs. FC Basel: 4-2
Debut rating
1625
1955/08/28 · Super League (inaugural member)
away vs. Urania Genéve Sport: 5-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 35 | 12 | 15 | 8 | 53 | 52 | 1734 | 1718 | +1 | +36 | |
Super League![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 34 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 51 | 50 | 1735 | 1727 | +1 | +41 |
Switzerland Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1704 | 1404 | -5 | -5 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 50 | 1670 | 830 | 406 | 434 | 3357 | 2198 | 1801 | 1684 | 0 | +161 | |
Super League![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 50 | 1519 | 771 | 378 | 370 | 3098 | 1976 | 1796 | 1667 | 0 | +100 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 17 | 72 | 29 | 14 | 29 | 118 | 114 | 1841 | 1876 | +2 | +115 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 10 | 36 | 7 | 8 | 21 | 41 | 63 | 1864 | 1980 | -2 | -83 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 3 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 1811 | 1900 | +2 | +21 |
Champions League q.![]() |
international | 4 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 23 | 13 | 1898 | 1857 | +1 | +14 |
Super League rel.![]() |
domestic relegation | 1 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 6 | 1791 | 1492 | +2 | +17 |
Europa League q.![]() |
international | 2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 3 | 1900 | 1383 | -2 | -13 |
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1745 | 1820 | -1 | -5 |
Switzerland Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1704 | 1404 | -5 | -5 |
Games 2004/05
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005/05/29 | Super League![]() |
awayFC St. Gallen1691 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
3 - 3 | 1786 0 |
| 2005/05/25 | Super League![]() |
awayNeuchâtel Xamax FCS (as Neuchâtel Xamax FC)1638 | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
2 - 1 | 1786 +9 |
| 2005/05/21 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Basel1940 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
4 - 1 | 1777 +22 |
| 2005/05/18 | Super League![]() |
awayBSC Young Boys1770 | 25 / 28 / 47 % |
2 - 3 | 1755 -7 |
| 2005/05/01 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Thun1842 | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
5 - 2 | 1762 +27 |
| 2005/04/23 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Aarau1609 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
1 - 1 | 1735 -6 |
| 2005/04/20 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Schaffhausen1542 | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
2 - 2 | 1741 -3 |
| 2005/04/17 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Zürich1745 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
1 - 1 | 1744 -3 |
| 2005/04/10 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Zürich1770 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
1 - 1 | 1747 +4 |
| 2005/04/06 | Super League![]() |
homeFC St. Gallen1723 | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
4 - 0 | 1743 +13 |
| 2005/04/02 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Schaffhausen1522 | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
3 - 1 | 1730 +4 |
| 2005/03/20 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Aarau1687 | 28 / 29 / 43 % |
3 - 2 | 1726 +12 |
| 2005/03/16 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Thun1782 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 0 | 1714 +9 |
| 2005/03/12 | Super League![]() |
homeNeuchâtel Xamax FCS (as Neuchâtel Xamax FC)1712 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
1 - 1 | 1705 -3 |
| 2005/03/06 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Basel1894 | 13 / 20 / 67 % |
1 - 4 | 1708 -6 |
| 2005/02/27 | Super League![]() |
homeBSC Young Boys1783 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
1 - 1 | 1714 -1 |
| 2004/12/12 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Aarau1706 | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
2 - 1 | 1715 +13 |
| 2004/12/05 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Basel1915 | 26 / 27 / 47 % |
2 - 3 | 1702 -7 |
| 2004/11/28 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Thun1765 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
1 - 0 | 1709 +15 |
| 2004/11/14 | Super League![]() |
awayNeuchâtel Xamax FCS (as Neuchâtel Xamax FC)1713 | 25 / 27 / 47 % |
0 - 2 | 1694 -10 |
| 2004/11/07 | Super League![]() |
homeFC St. Gallen1690 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
0 - 0 | 1704 -3 |
| 2004/10/31 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Schaffhausen1532 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
2 - 1 | 1707 +8 |
| 2004/10/24 | Switzerland Cup![]() |
awayAC Bellinzona1404 | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
2 - 2 | 1699 -5 |
| 2004/10/17 | Super League![]() |
homeBSC Young Boys1780 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
0 - 1 | 1704 -11 |
| 2004/10/02 | Super League![]() |
homeServette FC (as Servette Genève)1678 | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
0 - 2 | 1715 -21 |
| 2004/09/26 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Zürich1717 | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
0 - 2 | 1736 -12 |
| 2004/09/22 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Aarau1669 | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
1 - 1 | 1748 -5 |
| 2004/09/12 | Super League![]() |
awayFC Basel1946 | 13 / 20 / 67 % |
1 - 8 | 1753 -7 |
| 2004/08/28 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Thun1783 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
0 - 0 | 1760 -2 |
| 2004/08/25 | Super League![]() |
awayBSC Young Boys1815 | 21 / 26 / 53 % |
1 - 1 | 1762 +4 |
| 2004/08/21 | Super League![]() |
homeNeuchâtel Xamax FCS (as Neuchâtel Xamax FC)1671 | 56 / 24 / 20 % |
2 - 1 | 1758 +5 |
| 2004/08/15 | Super League![]() |
awayFC St. Gallen1728 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
0 - 0 | 1753 +2 |
| 2004/08/08 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Schaffhausen1503 | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
1 - 0 | 1751 +2 |
| 2004/07/23 | Super League![]() |
awayServette FC (as Servette Genève)1703 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
2 - 2 | 1749 +2 |
| 2004/07/17 | Super League![]() |
homeFC Zürich1757 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 1 | 1747 -3 |

