Northern Ireland · season 2018/19
Linfield FC
Elo rating
1474
+65 this season
Europe
#804
of 1,867 clubs
Northern Ireland
#1
of 21 clubs
Season high
1500
2019/04/05 · Irish League
away vs. Ballymena United: 1-0
All-time high (up to 2018/19)
1578
1968/10/26 · Irish League
away vs. Crusaders FC: 4-0
All-time high (overall)
1578
1968/10/26 · Irish League
away vs. Crusaders FC: 4-0
Debut rating
1250
1955/12/03 · Irish League (inaugural member)
away vs. Ballymena United: 3-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 44 | 31 | 7 | 6 | 88 | 30 | 1460 | 1242 | +1 | +65 | |
Irish League![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 38 | 26 | 7 | 5 | 77 | 27 | 1459 | 1252 | +2 | +66 |
Northern Ireland League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1453 | 1159 | +3 | +12 |
Northern Ireland Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1482 | 1226 | -7 | -13 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 64 | 1955 | 1172 | 401 | 382 | 4190 | 2046 | 1457 | 1250 | 0 | +224 | |
Irish League![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 64 | 1793 | 1120 | 363 | 310 | 3962 | 1801 | 1455 | 1225 | 0 | +202 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 16 | 37 | 4 | 11 | 22 | 43 | 82 | 1506 | 1783 | +2 | +63 |
Northern Ireland Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 10 | 31 | 24 | 1 | 6 | 87 | 25 | 1469 | 1237 | +2 | +62 |
Europa League q.![]() |
international | 10 | 28 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 35 | 48 | 1439 | 1522 | 0 | -1 |
Champions League q.![]() |
international | 12 | 27 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 34 | 1498 | 1636 | -3 | -73 |
Northern Ireland League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 10 | 23 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 42 | 19 | 1467 | 1198 | -2 | -50 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 1501 | 1672 | -4 | -21 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 1448 | 1917 | +13 | +50 |
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 1540 | 1805 | -1 | -2 |
Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1332 | 1696 | -3 | -6 |
Games 2018/19
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/04/27 | Irish League![]() |
awayColeraine FC1355 | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 1 | 1474 -1 |
| 2019/04/23 | Irish League![]() |
homeCliftonville FC1335 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
5 - 1 | 1475 +8 |
| 2019/04/20 | Irish League![]() |
homeGlenavon FC1369 | 61 / 22 / 16 % |
0 - 4 | 1467 -30 |
| 2019/04/13 | Irish League![]() |
homeCrusaders FC1483 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
0 - 0 | 1497 -3 |
| 2019/04/05 | Irish League![]() |
awayBallymena United1354 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
1 - 0 | 1500 +9 |
| 2019/03/22 | Irish League![]() |
awayDungannon Swifts1210 | 55 / 25 / 21 % |
5 - 0 | 1491 +11 |
| 2019/03/16 | Irish League![]() |
homeInstitute FC Drumahoe1078 | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
2 - 0 | 1480 +2 |
| 2019/03/08 | Irish League![]() |
awayGlenavon FC1337 | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
0 - 2 | 1478 -18 |
| 2019/02/26 | Irish League![]() |
awayNewry City FC984 | 78 / 14 / 7 % |
1 - 0 | 1496 +2 |
| 2019/02/23 | Irish League![]() |
homeBallymena United1376 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
1 - 0 | 1494 +5 |
| 2019/02/16 | Northern Ireland League Cup![]() |
homeBallymena United1380 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
1 - 0 | 1489 +4 |
| 2019/02/09 | Irish League![]() |
homeColeraine FC1412 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
3 - 2 | 1485 +6 |
| 2019/02/02 | Northern Ireland Cup![]() |
homeCrusaders FC1466 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
1 - 2 | 1479 -14 |
| 2019/01/28 | Irish League![]() |
homeGlentoran FC1189 | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
4 - 2 | 1493 +3 |
| 2019/01/22 | Irish League![]() |
awayNewry City FC1010 | 76 / 15 / 9 % |
2 - 0 | 1490 +3 |
| 2019/01/19 | Irish League![]() |
awayCrusaders FC1475 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 0 | 1487 +13 |
| 2019/01/12 | Irish League![]() |
homeWarrenpoint Town1122 | 81 / 13 / 6 % |
4 - 0 | 1474 +3 |
| 2019/01/05 | Northern Ireland Cup![]() |
homeBallyclare Comrades985 | 87 / 10 / 3 % |
1 - 0 | 1471 +1 |
| 2019/01/01 | Irish League![]() |
awayArds FC1061 | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
2 - 0 | 1470 +4 |
| 2018/12/29 | Irish League![]() |
awayCliftonville FC1320 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
2 - 0 | 1466 +14 |
| 2018/12/26 | Irish League![]() |
homeGlentoran FC1206 | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
4 - 0 | 1452 +5 |
| 2018/12/22 | Irish League![]() |
homeGlenavon FC1410 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
0 - 0 | 1447 -4 |
| 2018/12/11 | Northern Ireland League Cup![]() |
awayDungannon Swifts1166 | 56 / 24 / 20 % |
1 - 0 | 1451 +4 |
| 2018/12/08 | Irish League![]() |
homeCrusaders FC1461 | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
4 - 1 | 1447 +14 |
| 2018/12/04 | Northern Ireland League Cup![]() |
awayPortadown FC1039 | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
2 - 1 | 1433 +2 |
| 2018/12/01 | Irish League![]() |
awayBallymena United1324 | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 2 | 1431 -11 |
| 2018/11/24 | Irish League![]() |
homeCliftonville FC1341 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
4 - 2 | 1442 +7 |
| 2018/11/17 | Irish League![]() |
awayInstitute FC Drumahoe1041 | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
4 - 1 | 1435 +6 |
| 2018/11/10 | Irish League![]() |
homeColeraine FC1448 | 46 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 2 | 1429 -13 |
| 2018/11/03 | Irish League![]() |
homeWarrenpoint Town1057 | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
1 - 1 | 1442 -9 |
| 2018/10/30 | Northern Ireland League Cup![]() |
homeInstitute FC Drumahoe1051 | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
5 - 0 | 1451 +2 |
| 2018/10/27 | Irish League![]() |
awayDungannon Swifts1157 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
2 - 1 | 1449 +5 |
| 2018/10/20 | Irish League![]() |
awayArds FC1073 | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
1 - 2 | 1444 -17 |
| 2018/10/13 | Irish League![]() |
homeNewry City FC1031 | 85 / 11 / 4 % |
3 - 1 | 1461 +1 |
| 2018/10/08 | Irish League![]() |
awayGlentoran FC1240 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
1 - 0 | 1460 +7 |
| 2018/09/29 | Irish League![]() |
homeBallymena United1251 | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
2 - 1 | 1453 +3 |
| 2018/09/22 | Irish League![]() |
awayColeraine FC1501 | 22 / 26 / 53 % |
0 - 0 | 1450 +4 |
| 2018/09/15 | Irish League![]() |
homeDungannon Swifts1160 | 76 / 15 / 8 % |
3 - 0 | 1446 +3 |
| 2018/09/07 | Irish League![]() |
awayWarrenpoint Town1036 | 69 / 18 / 12 % |
5 - 0 | 1443 +6 |
| 2018/09/01 | Irish League![]() |
homeArds FC1087 | 81 / 13 / 6 % |
0 - 0 | 1437 -9 |
| 2018/08/25 | Irish League![]() |
awayCliftonville FC1359 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 1 | 1446 0 |
| 2018/08/18 | Irish League![]() |
awayCrusaders FC1521 | 18 / 24 / 58 % |
2 - 0 | 1446 +23 |
| 2018/08/10 | Irish League![]() |
homeInstitute FC Drumahoe994 | 84 / 11 / 4 % |
3 - 0 | 1423 +2 |
| 2018/08/04 | Irish League![]() |
awayGlenavon FC1391 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
1 - 0 | 1421 +12 |

