England · season 2009/10
Port Vale FC
Elo rating
1398
+100 this season
Europe
#1026
of 1,654 clubs
England
#75
of 126 clubs
Season high
1413
2010/04/24 · League Two
home vs. Notts County: 2-1
All-time high (up to 2009/10)
1807
1996/04/02 · Championship
away vs. Crystal Palace: 2-2
All-time high (overall)
1807
1996/04/02 · Championship
away vs. Crystal Palace: 2-2
Debut rating
1700
1955/08/20 · Championship (inaugural member)
home vs. Bristol Rovers: 1-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 52 | 20 | 18 | 14 | 67 | 55 | 1351 | 1386 | +2 | +100 | |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 1 | 46 | 17 | 17 | 12 | 61 | 50 | 1353 | 1362 | +1 | +66 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1349 | 1399 | +1 | +2 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1316 | 1738 | +11 | +32 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 54 | 2566 | 888 | 706 | 972 | 3295 | 3440 | 1524 | 1537 | 0 | -302 | |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 28 | 1295 | 466 | 337 | 492 | 1690 | 1747 | 1534 | 1546 | 0 | +32 |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 15 | 690 | 250 | 211 | 229 | 907 | 831 | 1377 | 1359 | 0 | -56 |
Championship![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 11 | 498 | 144 | 139 | 215 | 601 | 734 | 1694 | 1736 | -1 | -304 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 27 | 58 | 22 | 11 | 25 | 67 | 84 | 1586 | 1671 | +1 | +44 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 13 | 25 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 30 | 44 | 1557 | 1654 | -1 | -18 |
Games 2009/10
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/05/08 | League Two![]() |
homeShrewsbury Town1352 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 1 | 1398 -4 |
| 2010/05/01 | League Two![]() |
awayAFC Bournemouth1462 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
0 - 4 | 1402 -11 |
| 2010/04/24 | League Two![]() |
homeNotts County1554 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
2 - 1 | 1413 +11 |
| 2010/04/17 | League Two![]() |
awayBury FC1399 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 1 | 1402 +3 |
| 2010/04/13 | League Two![]() |
awayAccrington Stanley1314 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
2 - 1 | 1399 +11 |
| 2010/04/10 | League Two![]() |
homeAldershot Town1399 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 1 | 1388 -3 |
| 2010/04/05 | League Two![]() |
homeDagenham & Redbridge1380 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
3 - 1 | 1391 +11 |
| 2010/04/03 | League Two![]() |
awayRotherham United1408 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
2 - 1 | 1380 +14 |
| 2010/03/27 | League Two![]() |
homeCrewe Alexandra1370 | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
0 - 1 | 1366 -13 |
| 2010/03/20 | League Two![]() |
awayCheltenham Town1310 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
1 - 1 | 1379 +1 |
| 2010/03/13 | League Two![]() |
awayChesterfield FC1406 | 22 / 26 / 53 % |
5 - 0 | 1378 +28 |
| 2010/03/09 | League Two![]() |
homeBradford City1355 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
2 - 1 | 1350 +8 |
| 2010/03/06 | League Two![]() |
homeNorthampton Town1436 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 3 | 1342 -16 |
| 2010/03/02 | League Two![]() |
awayDarlington FC1229 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
3 - 1 | 1358 +14 |
| 2010/02/27 | League Two![]() |
awayMorecambe FC1386 | 23 / 26 / 50 % |
0 - 1 | 1344 -6 |
| 2010/02/23 | League Two![]() |
homeLincoln City1294 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
4 - 0 | 1350 +11 |
| 2010/02/20 | League Two![]() |
homeBarnet FC1292 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
0 - 2 | 1339 -22 |
| 2010/02/13 | League Two![]() |
awayTorquay United1298 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
2 - 1 | 1361 +11 |
| 2010/02/09 | League Two![]() |
homeChesterfield FC1373 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 2 | 1350 -13 |
| 2010/02/06 | League Two![]() |
awayBurton Albion1306 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
0 - 1 | 1363 -9 |
| 2010/01/30 | League Two![]() |
homeHereford United1344 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
2 - 0 | 1372 +10 |
| 2010/01/26 | League Two![]() |
awayRochdale AFC1506 | 15 / 21 / 64 % |
0 - 0 | 1362 +6 |
| 2010/01/23 | League Two![]() |
homeMacclesfield Town1292 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
0 - 0 | 1356 -5 |
| 2010/01/19 | League Two![]() |
homeBurton Albion1286 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
3 - 1 | 1361 +8 |
| 2009/12/28 | League Two![]() |
awayGrimsby Town1240 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
2 - 1 | 1353 +10 |
| 2009/12/12 | League Two![]() |
awayNorthampton Town1387 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
1 - 1 | 1343 +4 |
| 2009/12/05 | League Two![]() |
homeMorecambe FC1390 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
0 - 2 | 1339 -18 |
| 2009/12/01 | League Two![]() |
awayLincoln City1302 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
2 - 1 | 1357 +12 |
| 2009/11/28 | FA Cup![]() |
homeHuddersfield Town1600 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
0 - 1 | 1345 -6 |
| 2009/11/24 | League Two![]() |
homeTorquay United1284 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
2 - 2 | 1351 -5 |
| 2009/11/21 | League Two![]() |
awayBarnet FC1372 | 24 / 27 / 48 % |
0 - 0 | 1356 +3 |
| 2009/11/17 | FA Cup![]() |
awayStevenage FC (as Stevenage Borough FC)1302 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
1 - 0 | 1353 +12 |
| 2009/11/14 | League Two![]() |
homeRotherham United1438 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
1 - 2 | 1341 -10 |
| 2009/11/07 | FA Cup![]() |
homeStevenage FC (as Stevenage Borough FC)1294 | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
1 - 1 | 1351 -4 |
| 2009/10/31 | League Two![]() |
awayDagenham & Redbridge1426 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
1 - 1 | 1355 +5 |
| 2009/10/24 | League Two![]() |
homeCheltenham Town1363 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 1 | 1350 -3 |
| 2009/10/17 | League Two![]() |
awayCrewe Alexandra1420 | 20 / 24 / 56 % |
2 - 1 | 1353 +15 |
| 2009/10/10 | League Two![]() |
awayShrewsbury Town1438 | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
1 - 0 | 1338 +16 |
| 2009/10/03 | League Two![]() |
homeAFC Bournemouth1498 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
0 - 0 | 1322 +2 |
| 2009/09/29 | League Two![]() |
homeAccrington Stanley1302 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 2 | 1320 -3 |
| 2009/09/26 | League Two![]() |
awayNotts County1317 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
1 - 3 | 1323 -12 |
| 2009/09/22 | League Cup![]() |
awayScunthorpe United1652 | 7 / 14 / 78 % |
0 - 2 | 1335 -2 |
| 2009/09/19 | League Two![]() |
homeBury FC1382 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
0 - 1 | 1337 -12 |
| 2009/09/12 | League Two![]() |
awayAldershot Town1321 | 28 / 29 / 43 % |
1 - 1 | 1349 +2 |
| 2009/09/05 | League Two![]() |
homeGrimsby Town1284 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
4 - 0 | 1347 +11 |
| 2009/08/29 | League Two![]() |
awayHereford United1368 | 23 / 26 / 50 % |
2 - 2 | 1336 +4 |
| 2009/08/25 | League Cup![]() |
homeSheffield Wednesday1720 | 12 / 18 / 70 % |
2 - 0 | 1332 +19 |
| 2009/08/22 | League Two![]() |
homeDarlington FC1369 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
1 - 0 | 1313 +9 |
| 2009/08/18 | League Two![]() |
awayMacclesfield Town1257 | 31 / 29 / 39 % |
0 - 2 | 1304 -13 |
| 2009/08/15 | League Two![]() |
awayBradford City1368 | 22 / 26 / 53 % |
0 - 0 | 1317 +4 |
| 2009/08/11 | League Cup![]() |
awaySheffield United1841 | 2 / 10 / 88 % |
2 - 1 | 1313 +15 |
| 2009/08/08 | League Two![]() |
homeRochdale AFC1388 | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
1 - 1 | 1298 0 |
