England · season 2017/18
Port Vale FC
Elo rating
1323
-106 this season
Europe
#1207
of 1,849 clubs
England
#85
of 131 clubs
Season high
1441
2017/08/05 · League Two
away vs. Crawley Town: 3-1
All-time high (up to 2017/18)
1807
1996/04/02 · Championship
away vs. Crystal Palace: 2-2
All-time high (overall)
1807
1996/04/02 · Championship
away vs. Crystal Palace: 2-2
Debut rating
1700
1955/08/20 · Championship (inaugural member)
home vs. Bristol Rovers: 1-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 50 | 12 | 15 | 23 | 55 | 75 | 1367 | 1378 | -2 | -106 | |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 1 | 46 | 11 | 14 | 21 | 49 | 67 | 1366 | 1369 | -2 | -111 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1356 | 1386 | +2 | +7 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1441 | 1775 | -2 | -2 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 62 | 2965 | 1031 | 803 | 1131 | 3821 | 3993 | 1513 | 1525 | 0 | -377 | |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 32 | 1479 | 529 | 377 | 573 | 1905 | 2013 | 1527 | 1544 | 0 | +35 |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 19 | 874 | 319 | 263 | 292 | 1165 | 1059 | 1383 | 1362 | 0 | -107 |
Championship![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 11 | 498 | 144 | 139 | 215 | 601 | 734 | 1694 | 1736 | -1 | -304 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 35 | 78 | 30 | 15 | 33 | 102 | 116 | 1552 | 1596 | 0 | +5 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 21 | 36 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 48 | 71 | 1523 | 1665 | 0 | -6 |
Games 2017/18
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018/05/05 | League Two![]() |
awayCambridge United1373 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
0 - 5 | 1323 -12 |
| 2018/04/28 | League Two![]() |
homeCarlisle United1420 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 2 | 1335 -11 |
| 2018/04/21 | League Two![]() |
awayMansfield Town1415 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
1 - 1 | 1346 +5 |
| 2018/04/14 | League Two![]() |
homeLincoln City1436 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 0 | 1341 +10 |
| 2018/04/07 | League Two![]() |
homeCrawley Town1314 | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
1 - 2 | 1331 -14 |
| 2018/04/02 | League Two![]() |
awayCrewe Alexandra1318 | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
2 - 2 | 1345 +2 |
| 2018/03/30 | League Two![]() |
homeChesterfield FC1281 | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
2 - 1 | 1343 +6 |
| 2018/03/24 | League Two![]() |
awayWycombe Wanderers1465 | 16 / 22 / 62 % |
0 - 0 | 1337 +6 |
| 2018/03/20 | League Two![]() |
homeExeter City1405 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
0 - 1 | 1331 -11 |
| 2018/03/17 | League Two![]() |
homeStevenage FC1347 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
2 - 2 | 1342 -3 |
| 2018/03/13 | League Two![]() |
awayBarnet FC1263 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 1 | 1345 +1 |
| 2018/03/10 | League Two![]() |
awayGrimsby Town1252 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 1 | 1344 0 |
| 2018/02/24 | League Two![]() |
homeNewport County1387 | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
0 - 0 | 1344 -2 |
| 2018/02/17 | League Two![]() |
awaySwindon Town1422 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
2 - 3 | 1346 -5 |
| 2018/02/10 | League Two![]() |
awayCheltenham Town1313 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
1 - 5 | 1351 -16 |
| 2018/02/03 | League Two![]() |
homeMorecambe FC1280 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
0 - 0 | 1367 -5 |
| 2018/01/27 | League Two![]() |
homeColchester United1387 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
2 - 2 | 1372 -2 |
| 2018/01/20 | League Two![]() |
awayAccrington Stanley1451 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
2 - 3 | 1374 -5 |
| 2018/01/13 | League Two![]() |
homeYeovil Town1337 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 1 | 1379 -4 |
| 2018/01/06 | League Two![]() |
awayForest Green Rovers1247 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
0 - 1 | 1383 -11 |
| 2018/01/01 | League Two![]() |
awayNotts County1439 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
0 - 1 | 1394 -6 |
| 2017/12/30 | League Two![]() |
homeLuton Town1559 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
4 - 0 | 1400 +23 |
| 2017/12/26 | League Two![]() |
homeCoventry City1425 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
1 - 0 | 1377 +9 |
| 2017/12/23 | League Two![]() |
awayColchester United1425 | 21 / 25 / 53 % |
1 - 1 | 1368 +4 |
| 2017/12/16 | League Two![]() |
awayCarlisle United1393 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
2 - 1 | 1364 +14 |
| 2017/12/12 | FA Cup![]() |
awayYeovil Town1288 | 32 / 29 / 38 % |
2 - 3 | 1350 -9 |
| 2017/12/09 | League Two![]() |
homeCambridge United1376 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
2 - 0 | 1359 +12 |
| 2017/12/02 | FA Cup![]() |
homeYeovil Town1300 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 1 | 1347 -4 |
| 2017/11/25 | League Two![]() |
awayLincoln City1378 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
1 - 3 | 1351 -10 |
| 2017/11/21 | League Two![]() |
homeMansfield Town1399 | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
0 - 4 | 1361 -23 |
| 2017/11/18 | League Two![]() |
homeBarnet FC1309 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
1 - 0 | 1384 +5 |
| 2017/11/10 | League Two![]() |
awayNewport County1363 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
1 - 1 | 1379 +2 |
| 2017/11/03 | FA Cup![]() |
homeOxford United1569 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
2 - 0 | 1377 +20 |
| 2017/10/28 | League Two![]() |
homeSwindon Town1425 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
0 - 3 | 1357 -20 |
| 2017/10/21 | League Two![]() |
awayExeter City1442 | 20 / 25 / 56 % |
1 - 0 | 1377 +15 |
| 2017/10/17 | League Two![]() |
awayMorecambe FC1269 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
3 - 0 | 1362 +19 |
| 2017/10/14 | League Two![]() |
homeCheltenham Town1359 | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
3 - 1 | 1343 +12 |
| 2017/10/07 | League Two![]() |
homeGrimsby Town1338 | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
1 - 2 | 1331 -13 |
| 2017/09/30 | League Two![]() |
awayStevenage FC1401 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
0 - 2 | 1344 -9 |
| 2017/09/26 | League Two![]() |
homeAccrington Stanley1461 | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
1 - 2 | 1353 -10 |
| 2017/09/23 | League Two![]() |
awayYeovil Town1289 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
1 - 1 | 1363 +1 |
| 2017/09/16 | League Two![]() |
homeForest Green Rovers1271 | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
1 - 1 | 1362 -5 |
| 2017/09/12 | League Two![]() |
awayLuton Town1445 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
0 - 2 | 1367 -8 |
| 2017/09/09 | League Two![]() |
awayCoventry City1390 | 25 / 28 / 47 % |
0 - 1 | 1375 -7 |
| 2017/09/02 | League Two![]() |
homeNotts County1347 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
0 - 1 | 1382 -14 |
| 2017/08/26 | League Two![]() |
homeCrewe Alexandra1335 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
0 - 1 | 1396 -15 |
| 2017/08/19 | League Two![]() |
awayChesterfield FC1330 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
0 - 2 | 1411 -15 |
| 2017/08/12 | League Two![]() |
homeWycombe Wanderers1418 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 3 | 1426 -13 |
| 2017/08/09 | League Cup![]() |
awayLeeds United1775 | 7 / 14 / 80 % |
1 - 4 | 1439 -2 |
| 2017/08/05 | League Two![]() |
awayCrawley Town1258 | 43 / 28 / 29 % |
3 - 1 | 1441 +12 |
