France · season 1959/60
AS Saint-Étienne
Elo rating
1824
-38 this season
Europe
#120
of 683 clubs
France
#12
of 24 clubs
Season high
1862
1959/08/16 · Ligue 1
away vs. Havre AC: 0-0
All-time high (up to 1959/60)
2010
1956/11/25 · Ligue 1
home vs. FC Sochaux: 6-0
All-time high (overall)
2100
1970/06/10 · Ligue 1
away vs. AC Ajaccio: 2-1
Debut rating
1850
1948/08/22 · Ligue 1 (inaugural member)
home vs. Stade Reims: 2-3
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 38 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 62 | 65 | 1842 | 1839 | -1 | -38 | |
Ligue 1![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 38 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 62 | 65 | 1842 | 1839 | -1 | -38 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 6 | 216 | 89 | 62 | 65 | 405 | 348 | 1886 | 1834 | 0 | -28 | |
Ligue 1![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 6 | 212 | 88 | 62 | 62 | 399 | 339 | 1885 | 1833 | 0 | +18 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1944 | 1819 | -9 | -18 |
Latin Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1975 | 2003 | -14 | -28 |
Games 1959/60
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960/05/28 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayValenciennes FC (as US Valenciennes-Anzin)1838 | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
0 - 2 | 1824 -11 |
| 1960/05/22 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeSC Toulon (as Sporting Toulon Var)1703 | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
3 - 1 | 1835 +6 |
| 1960/05/07 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayStade Reims2063 | 11 / 18 / 72 % |
0 - 3 | 1829 -5 |
| 1960/05/01 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeOGC Nice1885 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
4 - 1 | 1834 +16 |
| 1960/04/17 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeAS Monaco1908 | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
1 - 0 | 1818 +10 |
| 1960/04/13 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeFC Sochaux1745 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
0 - 3 | 1808 -26 |
| 1960/04/10 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayOlympique Lyon1787 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
0 - 0 | 1834 +2 |
| 1960/03/20 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayAngers SCO1814 | 27 / 28 / 44 % |
3 - 3 | 1832 +2 |
| 1960/03/13 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeRacing Club de France1988 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
3 - 4 | 1830 -9 |
| 1960/02/28 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayGirondins Bordeaux1688 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
0 - 0 | 1839 -2 |
| 1960/02/21 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeNîmes Olympique2031 | 27 / 28 / 46 % |
2 - 2 | 1841 +3 |
| 1960/02/07 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayCS Sedan (as UA Sedan-Torcy)1830 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
1 - 3 | 1838 -12 |
| 1960/01/31 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeLimoges FC1844 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
2 - 0 | 1850 +11 |
| 1960/01/17 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeStade Français FC1768 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
1 - 1 | 1839 -5 |
| 1960/01/10 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayStade Rennes1787 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
0 - 0 | 1844 +1 |
| 1960/01/03 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayToulouse FC1883 | 23 / 27 / 50 % |
1 - 2 | 1843 -6 |
| 1959/12/27 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeRC Lens1823 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
6 - 0 | 1849 +15 |
| 1959/12/20 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayRC Strasbourg1729 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
0 - 3 | 1834 -19 |
| 1959/12/06 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeHavre AC1849 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
3 - 1 | 1853 +11 |
| 1959/11/29 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeValenciennes FC (as US Valenciennes-Anzin)1792 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
3 - 1 | 1842 +9 |
| 1959/11/22 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayStade Français FC1795 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
2 - 3 | 1833 -8 |
| 1959/11/15 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeStade Rennes1768 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
2 - 1 | 1841 +6 |
| 1959/11/08 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayLimoges FC1842 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 2 | 1835 -7 |
| 1959/11/01 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeStade Reims2015 | 30 / 29 / 42 % |
2 - 5 | 1842 -15 |
| 1959/10/29 | Ligue 1![]() |
awaySC Toulon (as Sporting Toulon Var)1667 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
1 - 0 | 1857 +8 |
| 1959/10/25 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayRC Lens1830 | 27 / 28 / 44 % |
0 - 0 | 1849 +2 |
| 1959/10/21 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayRacing Club de France1945 | 19 / 24 / 57 % |
0 - 4 | 1847 -9 |
| 1959/10/18 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeOlympique Lyon1832 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
2 - 1 | 1856 +7 |
| 1959/10/04 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeRC Strasbourg1784 | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
7 - 3 | 1849 +11 |
| 1959/10/01 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayOGC Nice1948 | 18 / 23 / 58 % |
0 - 2 | 1838 -7 |
| 1959/09/27 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeAngers SCO1833 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
1 - 1 | 1845 -3 |
| 1959/09/20 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayAS Monaco1850 | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
1 - 1 | 1848 +3 |
| 1959/09/17 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeToulouse FC1796 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
3 - 3 | 1845 -4 |
| 1959/09/13 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeGirondins Bordeaux1767 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
4 - 2 | 1849 +8 |
| 1959/09/06 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayNîmes Olympique1968 | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
0 - 2 | 1841 -7 |
| 1959/08/29 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayFC Sochaux1857 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
0 - 2 | 1848 -11 |
| 1959/08/23 | Ligue 1![]() |
homeCS Sedan (as UA Sedan-Torcy)1853 | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
3 - 3 | 1859 -3 |
| 1959/08/16 | Ligue 1![]() |
awayHavre AC1768 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
0 - 0 | 1862 0 |

