England · season 2019/20
Sheffield Wednesday
Elo rating
1727
-31 this season
Europe
#244
of 1,857 clubs
England
#32
of 130 clubs
Season high
1818
2019/12/22 · Championship
home vs. Bristol City: 1-0
All-time high (up to 2019/20)
2060
1961/03/31 · Premier League
away vs. Newcastle United: 1-0
All-time high (overall)
2060
1961/03/31 · Premier League
away vs. Newcastle United: 1-0
Debut rating
1700
1955/08/20 · Championship (inaugural member)
home vs. Plymouth Argyle: 5-2
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 44 | 17 | 10 | 17 | 53 | 55 | 1772 | 1740 | -1 | -31 | |
Championship![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 1 | 39 | 14 | 10 | 15 | 49 | 51 | 1773 | 1721 | -1 | -52 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1762 | 1961 | +8 | +24 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1771 | 1779 | -2 | -3 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 65 | 3069 | 1143 | 825 | 1101 | 4260 | 4136 | 1785 | 1779 | 0 | +27 | |
Championship![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 28 | 1242 | 451 | 348 | 443 | 1645 | 1609 | 1725 | 1724 | 0 | +72 |
Premier League![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 28 | 1146 | 410 | 300 | 436 | 1614 | 1658 | 1916 | 1927 | 0 | +12 |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 9 | 417 | 162 | 124 | 131 | 577 | 507 | 1576 | 1545 | 0 | +55 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 47 | 134 | 54 | 35 | 45 | 200 | 183 | 1834 | 1755 | -1 | -171 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 41 | 112 | 57 | 16 | 39 | 179 | 149 | 1804 | 1764 | +1 | +86 |
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 25 | 18 | 1981 | 1911 | -1 | -12 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 1967 | 1658 | -4 | -14 |
Intertoto Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 1883 | 1733 | 0 | -1 |
Games 2019/20
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/06/28 | Championship![]() |
awayBristol City1704 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
2 - 1 | 1727 +13 |
| 2020/06/20 | Championship![]() |
homeNottingham Forest1765 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
1 - 1 | 1714 -1 |
| 2020/03/07 | Championship![]() |
awayBrentford FC1815 | 19 / 24 / 57 % |
0 - 5 | 1715 -10 |
| 2020/03/04 | FA Cup![]() |
homeManchester City2311 | 5 / 12 / 83 % |
0 - 1 | 1725 -1 |
| 2020/02/29 | Championship![]() |
homeDerby County1739 | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
1 - 3 | 1726 -19 |
| 2020/02/26 | Championship![]() |
homeCharlton Athletic1655 | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
1 - 0 | 1745 +5 |
| 2020/02/22 | Championship![]() |
awayBirmingham City1715 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
3 - 3 | 1740 +2 |
| 2020/02/15 | Championship![]() |
homeReading FC1711 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
0 - 3 | 1738 -25 |
| 2020/02/12 | Championship![]() |
awayLuton Town1599 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
0 - 1 | 1763 -12 |
| 2020/02/08 | Championship![]() |
awayBarnsley FC1615 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 1 | 1775 -2 |
| 2020/02/01 | Championship![]() |
homeMillwall FC1738 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
0 - 0 | 1777 -4 |
| 2020/01/28 | Championship![]() |
awayWigan Athletic1616 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
1 - 2 | 1781 -12 |
| 2020/01/24 | FA Cup![]() |
awayQueens Park Rangers1689 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
2 - 1 | 1793 +10 |
| 2020/01/18 | Championship![]() |
homeBlackburn Rovers1710 | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
0 - 5 | 1783 -31 |
| 2020/01/11 | Championship![]() |
awayLeeds United1852 | 21 / 25 / 53 % |
2 - 0 | 1814 +21 |
| 2020/01/04 | FA Cup![]() |
awayBrighton & Hove Albion1882 | 18 / 23 / 58 % |
1 - 0 | 1793 +15 |
| 2020/01/01 | Championship![]() |
homeHull City1739 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
0 - 1 | 1778 -14 |
| 2019/12/29 | Championship![]() |
homeCardiff City1776 | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
1 - 2 | 1792 -14 |
| 2019/12/26 | Championship![]() |
awayStoke City1651 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
2 - 3 | 1806 -12 |
| 2019/12/22 | Championship![]() |
homeBristol City1758 | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 0 | 1818 +6 |
| 2019/12/14 | Championship![]() |
awayNottingham Forest1785 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
4 - 0 | 1812 +24 |
| 2019/12/11 | Championship![]() |
awayDerby County1742 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
1 - 1 | 1788 +2 |
| 2019/12/07 | Championship![]() |
homeBrentford FC1789 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
2 - 1 | 1786 +7 |
| 2019/11/30 | Championship![]() |
awayCharlton Athletic1690 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
3 - 1 | 1779 +16 |
| 2019/11/27 | Championship![]() |
homeBirmingham City1690 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
1 - 1 | 1763 -5 |
| 2019/11/23 | Championship![]() |
awayWest Bromwich Albion1859 | 19 / 24 / 56 % |
1 - 2 | 1768 -5 |
| 2019/11/09 | Championship![]() |
homeSwansea City1792 | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
2 - 2 | 1773 -2 |
| 2019/11/02 | Championship![]() |
awayBlackburn Rovers1682 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
1 - 2 | 1775 -10 |
| 2019/10/26 | Championship![]() |
homeLeeds United1808 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
0 - 0 | 1785 -2 |
| 2019/10/22 | Championship![]() |
homeStoke City1671 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
1 - 0 | 1787 +5 |
| 2019/10/18 | Championship![]() |
awayCardiff City1777 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 1 | 1782 +3 |
| 2019/10/05 | Championship![]() |
homeWigan Athletic1665 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
1 - 0 | 1779 +5 |
| 2019/10/01 | Championship![]() |
awayHull City1719 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
0 - 1 | 1774 -9 |
| 2019/09/28 | Championship![]() |
awayMiddlesbrough FC1727 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
4 - 1 | 1783 +21 |
| 2019/09/24 | League Cup![]() |
homeEverton FC1956 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
0 - 2 | 1762 -9 |
| 2019/09/21 | Championship![]() |
homeFulham FC1783 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 1 | 1771 -3 |
| 2019/09/15 | Championship![]() |
awayHuddersfield Town1644 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
2 - 0 | 1774 +14 |
| 2019/08/31 | Championship![]() |
homeQueens Park Rangers1634 | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
1 - 2 | 1760 -16 |
| 2019/08/28 | League Cup![]() |
awayRotherham United1601 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 0 | 1776 +6 |
| 2019/08/24 | Championship![]() |
awayPreston North End1742 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
1 - 2 | 1770 -8 |
| 2019/08/20 | Championship![]() |
homeLuton Town1682 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
1 - 0 | 1778 +5 |
| 2019/08/17 | Championship![]() |
awayMillwall FC1704 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
0 - 1 | 1773 -9 |
| 2019/08/10 | Championship![]() |
homeBarnsley FC1713 | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
2 - 0 | 1782 +9 |
| 2019/08/03 | Championship![]() |
awayReading FC1653 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
3 - 1 | 1773 +15 |

