Portugal · season 2013/14
SL Benfica
Elo rating
2158
+64 this season
Europe
#11
of 1,800 clubs
Portugal
#1
of 53 clubs
Season high
2181
2014/05/01 · Europa League
away vs. Juventus: 0-0
All-time high (up to 2013/14)
2181
2014/05/01 · Europa League
away vs. Juventus: 0-0
All-time high (overall)
2196
2023/04/02 · Primeira Liga
away vs. Rio Ave FC: 1-0
Debut rating
1775
1955/09/18 · Primeira Liga (inaugural member)
away vs. Sporting Braga: 3-2
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 56 | 41 | 10 | 5 | 100 | 35 | 2118 | 1819 | +1 | +64 | |
Primeira Liga![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 30 | 23 | 5 | 2 | 58 | 18 | 2112 | 1735 | 0 | +7 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 2149 | 1985 | +5 | +43 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 2077 | 2052 | +1 | +6 |
Portugal Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 2124 | 1820 | +1 | +3 |
Portugal League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2135 | 1744 | +1 | +5 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 59 | 2257 | 1448 | 471 | 338 | 4791 | 1847 | 1992 | 1742 | 0 | +383 | |
Primeira Liga![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 59 | 1794 | 1209 | 369 | 216 | 4003 | 1375 | 1988 | 1708 | 0 | +448 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 31 | 195 | 90 | 45 | 60 | 331 | 210 | 2031 | 1920 | -1 | -119 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 19 | 118 | 60 | 27 | 31 | 184 | 128 | 1989 | 1900 | +1 | +117 |
Portugal Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 14 | 53 | 34 | 7 | 12 | 109 | 47 | 1976 | 1715 | -1 | -59 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 7 | 38 | 18 | 11 | 9 | 55 | 33 | 1987 | 1852 | -1 | -38 |
Portugal League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 7 | 32 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 63 | 22 | 2025 | 1745 | +2 | +58 |
Champions League q.![]() |
international | 6 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 25 | 17 | 1958 | 1920 | +2 | +26 |
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2057 | 1668 | -7 | -27 |
Latin Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 1968 | 2009 | 0 | 0 |
Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1983 | 1618 | -2 | -4 |
Europa League q.![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1892 | 1727 | -3 | -5 |
Portugal Supercup![]() |
domestic supercup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2057 | 2070 | -14 | -14 |
Games 2013/14
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014/05/18 | Portugal Cup![]() |
neutralRio Ave FC1712 | 80 / 13 / 6 % |
1 - 0 | 2158 +1 |
| 2014/05/14 | Europa League![]() |
neutralSevilla FC2024 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
0 - 0 | 2157 -5 |
| 2014/05/10 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayFC Porto2013 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 2 | 2162 -12 |
| 2014/05/07 | Portugal League Cup![]() |
neutralRio Ave FC1721 | 81 / 13 / 6 % |
2 - 0 | 2174 +2 |
| 2014/05/04 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeVitória Setúbal1691 | 87 / 10 / 3 % |
1 - 1 | 2172 -9 |
| 2014/05/01 | Europa League![]() |
awayJuventus2215 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
0 - 0 | 2181 +5 |
| 2014/04/27 | Portugal League Cup![]() |
awayFC Porto2030 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
0 - 0 | 2176 -1 |
| 2014/04/24 | Europa League![]() |
homeJuventus2222 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
2 - 1 | 2177 +11 |
| 2014/04/20 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeSC Olhanense1571 | 89 / 9 / 2 % |
2 - 0 | 2166 +1 |
| 2014/04/16 | Portugal Cup![]() |
homeFC Porto2033 | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
3 - 1 | 2165 +6 |
| 2014/04/13 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayFC Arouca1615 | 81 / 13 / 6 % |
2 - 0 | 2159 +2 |
| 2014/04/10 | Europa League![]() |
homeAZ1810 | 80 / 13 / 6 % |
2 - 0 | 2157 +3 |
| 2014/04/07 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeRio Ave FC1732 | 84 / 12 / 4 % |
4 - 0 | 2154 +2 |
| 2014/04/03 | Europa League![]() |
awayAZ1818 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
1 - 0 | 2152 +5 |
| 2014/03/30 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awaySporting Braga1809 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
1 - 0 | 2147 +4 |
| 2014/03/26 | Portugal Cup![]() |
awayFC Porto2032 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
0 - 1 | 2143 -11 |
| 2014/03/23 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeAcadémica de Coimbra1687 | 86 / 11 / 3 % |
3 - 0 | 2154 +1 |
| 2014/03/20 | Europa League![]() |
homeTottenham Hotspur2033 | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
2 - 2 | 2153 -7 |
| 2014/03/17 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayCD Nacional1795 | 65 / 20 / 15 % |
4 - 2 | 2160 +5 |
| 2014/03/13 | Europa League![]() |
awayTottenham Hotspur2062 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
3 - 1 | 2155 +20 |
| 2014/03/09 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeGD Estoril1839 | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
2 - 0 | 2135 +3 |
| 2014/03/02 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayOs Belenenses1628 | 78 / 14 / 8 % |
1 - 0 | 2132 +2 |
| 2014/02/27 | Europa League![]() |
homePAOK Saloniki1840 | 76 / 15 / 8 % |
3 - 0 | 2130 +4 |
| 2014/02/24 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeVitória Guimarães1756 | 82 / 13 / 5 % |
1 - 0 | 2126 +1 |
| 2014/02/20 | Europa League![]() |
awayPAOK Saloniki1843 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
1 - 0 | 2125 +7 |
| 2014/02/16 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayPaços de Ferreira1694 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
2 - 0 | 2118 +4 |
| 2014/02/11 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeSporting CP1902 | 70 / 19 / 12 % |
2 - 0 | 2114 +4 |
| 2014/02/05 | Portugal Cup![]() |
awayFC Penafiel1622 | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
1 - 0 | 2110 +2 |
| 2014/02/01 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayGil Vicente1635 | 76 / 15 / 9 % |
1 - 1 | 2108 -8 |
| 2014/01/25 | Portugal League Cup![]() |
homeGil Vicente1636 | 86 / 11 / 3 % |
1 - 0 | 2116 +1 |
| 2014/01/19 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeCS Marítimo1711 | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
2 - 0 | 2115 +2 |
| 2014/01/15 | Portugal League Cup![]() |
homeLeixões SC1543 | 89 / 9 / 2 % |
2 - 0 | 2113 0 |
| 2014/01/12 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeFC Porto2065 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
2 - 0 | 2113 +9 |
| 2014/01/04 | Portugal Cup![]() |
homeGil Vicente1650 | 85 / 11 / 4 % |
5 - 0 | 2104 +2 |
| 2013/12/30 | Portugal League Cup![]() |
awayCD Nacional1792 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
1 - 0 | 2102 +3 |
| 2013/12/20 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayVitória Setúbal1648 | 74 / 16 / 10 % |
2 - 0 | 2099 +4 |
| 2013/12/15 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awaySC Olhanense1577 | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
3 - 2 | 2095 +2 |
| 2013/12/10 | Champions League![]() |
homeParis Saint-Germain2186 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
2 - 1 | 2093 +15 |
| 2013/12/06 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeFC Arouca1587 | 87 / 10 / 3 % |
2 - 2 | 2078 -9 |
| 2013/12/01 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayRio Ave FC1687 | 69 / 19 / 13 % |
3 - 1 | 2087 +5 |
| 2013/11/27 | Champions League![]() |
awayRSC Anderlecht1909 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
3 - 2 | 2082 +12 |
| 2013/11/23 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeSporting Braga1810 | 74 / 16 / 9 % |
1 - 0 | 2070 +2 |
| 2013/11/09 | Portugal Cup![]() |
homeSporting CP1868 | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
4 - 3 | 2068 +3 |
| 2013/11/05 | Champions League![]() |
awayOlympiakos Piraeus2050 | 28 / 29 / 43 % |
0 - 1 | 2065 -12 |
| 2013/11/01 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayAcadémica de Coimbra1636 | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
3 - 0 | 2077 +4 |
| 2013/10/27 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeCD Nacional1787 | 76 / 15 / 8 % |
2 - 0 | 2073 +3 |
| 2013/10/23 | Champions League![]() |
homeOlympiakos Piraeus2037 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
1 - 1 | 2070 -6 |
| 2013/10/06 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayGD Estoril1777 | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
2 - 1 | 2076 +5 |
| 2013/10/02 | Champions League![]() |
awayParis Saint-Germain2171 | 19 / 24 / 57 % |
0 - 3 | 2071 -13 |
| 2013/09/28 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeOs Belenenses1615 | 86 / 11 / 3 % |
1 - 1 | 2084 -9 |
| 2013/09/22 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayVitória Guimarães1779 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
1 - 0 | 2093 +5 |
| 2013/09/17 | Champions League![]() |
homeRSC Anderlecht1961 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
2 - 0 | 2088 +10 |
| 2013/09/14 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homePaços de Ferreira1776 | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
3 - 1 | 2078 +3 |
| 2013/08/31 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awaySporting CP1842 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
1 - 1 | 2075 -4 |
| 2013/08/25 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeGil Vicente1635 | 85 / 11 / 4 % |
2 - 1 | 2079 +1 |
| 2013/08/18 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayCS Marítimo1746 | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
1 - 2 | 2078 -16 |

