Portugal · season 2008/09
Sporting Braga
Elo rating
1867
+108 this season
Europe
#85
of 1,535 clubs
Portugal
#4
of 40 clubs
Season high
1881
2009/03/12 · Europa League
away vs. Paris Saint-Germain: 0-0
All-time high (up to 2008/09)
1881
2009/03/12 · Europa League
away vs. Paris Saint-Germain: 0-0
All-time high (overall)
2021
2026/01/07 · Portugal League Cup
away vs. SL Benfica: 3-1
Debut rating
1775
1955/09/18 · Primeira Liga (inaugural member)
home vs. SL Benfica: 2-3
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 48 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 68 | 30 | 1839 | 1755 | +2 | +108 | |
Primeira Liga![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 30 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 38 | 21 | 1848 | 1733 | 0 | -6 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 1 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 1840 | 1920 | +8 | +84 |
Europa League q.![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1799 | 1533 | +5 | +10 |
Intertoto Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1769 | 1741 | +15 | +30 |
Portugal Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1831 | 1628 | -3 | -5 |
Portugal League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1825 | 1627 | -3 | -5 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 45 | 1472 | 521 | 380 | 571 | 1810 | 2014 | 1704 | 1725 | 0 | +92 | |
Primeira Liga![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 45 | 1394 | 486 | 368 | 540 | 1700 | 1919 | 1700 | 1720 | 0 | -112 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 8 | 42 | 15 | 9 | 18 | 54 | 51 | 1796 | 1900 | +3 | +144 |
Portugal Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 9 | 19 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 30 | 1759 | 1708 | -1 | -19 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 1714 | 1736 | +6 | +47 |
Portugal League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1815 | 1630 | -6 | -18 |
Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1655 | 1911 | +5 | +10 |
Europa League q.![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1799 | 1533 | +5 | +10 |
Intertoto Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1769 | 1741 | +15 | +30 |
Games 2008/09
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009/05/24 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayFC Porto2050 | 13 / 19 / 68 % |
1 - 1 | 1867 +7 |
| 2009/05/17 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeSL Benfica1867 | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
1 - 3 | 1860 -20 |
| 2009/05/11 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayOs Belenenses1657 | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
5 - 0 | 1880 +14 |
| 2009/05/01 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayRio Ave FC1603 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
0 - 0 | 1866 -4 |
| 2009/04/24 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeCD Trofense1552 | 78 / 14 / 7 % |
1 - 0 | 1870 +2 |
| 2009/04/18 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayCD Nacional1778 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 1 | 1868 0 |
| 2009/04/10 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeCS Marítimo1743 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
1 - 1 | 1868 -6 |
| 2009/04/05 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayVitória Setúbal1653 | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
3 - 0 | 1874 +12 |
| 2009/03/19 | Europa League![]() |
homeParis Saint-Germain1985 | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
0 - 1 | 1862 -12 |
| 2009/03/15 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeAcadémica de Coimbra1673 | 70 / 19 / 12 % |
1 - 1 | 1874 -7 |
| 2009/03/12 | Europa League![]() |
awayParis Saint-Germain2013 | 16 / 22 / 62 % |
0 - 0 | 1881 +7 |
| 2009/03/08 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayEstrela Amadora1706 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
2 - 2 | 1874 -2 |
| 2009/03/02 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeVitória Guimarães1742 | 61 / 22 / 16 % |
1 - 0 | 1876 +4 |
| 2009/02/26 | Europa League![]() |
awayStandard Liège1916 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
1 - 1 | 1872 +5 |
| 2009/02/22 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayNaval 1° de Maio1641 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
2 - 1 | 1867 +7 |
| 2009/02/18 | Europa League![]() |
homeStandard Liège1951 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
3 - 0 | 1860 +23 |
| 2009/02/14 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeLeixões SC1701 | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
0 - 1 | 1837 -16 |
| 2009/02/08 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awaySporting CP1994 | 15 / 21 / 64 % |
3 - 2 | 1853 +16 |
| 2009/02/01 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homePaços de Ferreira1672 | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
2 - 0 | 1837 +6 |
| 2009/01/24 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeFC Porto2021 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
0 - 2 | 1831 -12 |
| 2009/01/11 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awaySL Benfica1868 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
0 - 1 | 1843 -7 |
| 2009/01/05 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeOs Belenenses1702 | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
2 - 0 | 1850 +6 |
| 2008/12/20 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeRio Ave FC1627 | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
1 - 0 | 1844 +3 |
| 2008/12/08 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayCD Trofense1550 | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
0 - 0 | 1841 -5 |
| 2008/12/04 | Europa League![]() |
awaysc Heerenveen1812 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
2 - 1 | 1846 +15 |
| 2008/11/30 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeCD Nacional1713 | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
1 - 0 | 1831 +5 |
| 2008/11/27 | Europa League![]() |
homeVfL Wolfsburg1969 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
2 - 3 | 1826 -11 |
| 2008/11/22 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayCS Marítimo1758 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
0 - 0 | 1837 +1 |
| 2008/11/16 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeVitória Setúbal1677 | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
1 - 0 | 1836 +4 |
| 2008/11/10 | Portugal Cup![]() |
awayCD Nacional1704 | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
0 - 1 | 1832 -11 |
| 2008/11/06 | Europa League![]() |
awayAC Milan2095 | 10 / 17 / 73 % |
0 - 1 | 1843 -3 |
| 2008/11/02 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayAcadémica de Coimbra1684 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 1 | 1846 -2 |
| 2008/10/29 | Portugal League Cup![]() |
awayRio Ave FC1629 | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
0 - 1 | 1848 -10 |
| 2008/10/27 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeEstrela Amadora1686 | 65 / 20 / 14 % |
5 - 0 | 1858 +7 |
| 2008/10/23 | Europa League![]() |
homePortsmouth FC2000 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
3 - 0 | 1851 +27 |
| 2008/10/19 | Portugal Cup![]() |
awayGD Chaves1551 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
1 - 0 | 1824 +6 |
| 2008/10/06 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayVitória Guimarães1778 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 0 | 1818 +2 |
| 2008/10/02 | Europa League![]() |
awayFC Petržalka (as Artmedia Petržalka)1713 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
2 - 0 | 1816 +20 |
| 2008/09/27 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeNaval 1° de Maio1663 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
1 - 1 | 1796 -6 |
| 2008/09/21 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayLeixões SC1614 | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
0 - 2 | 1802 -20 |
| 2008/09/18 | Europa League![]() |
homeFC Petržalka (as Artmedia Petržalka)1748 | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
4 - 0 | 1822 +13 |
| 2008/09/01 | Primeira Liga![]() |
homeSporting CP1972 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
0 - 1 | 1809 -8 |
| 2008/08/28 | Europa League q.![]() |
awayZrinjski Mostar1536 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
2 - 0 | 1817 +8 |
| 2008/08/23 | Primeira Liga![]() |
awayPaços de Ferreira1641 | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
2 - 0 | 1809 +13 |
| 2008/08/17 | Portugal League Cup![]() |
homeLeixões SC1624 | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
4 - 0 | 1796 +5 |
| 2008/08/14 | Europa League q.![]() |
homeZrinjski Mostar1529 | 74 / 16 / 9 % |
1 - 0 | 1791 +2 |
| 2008/07/26 | Intertoto Cup![]() |
homeSivasspor1731 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
3 - 0 | 1789 +11 |
| 2008/07/20 | Intertoto Cup![]() |
awaySivasspor1750 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
2 - 0 | 1778 +19 |

