Ireland · season 1988/89
St Patricks Athletic
Elo rating
1462
+14 this season
Europe
#600
of 819 clubs
Ireland
#3
of 14 clubs
Season high
1499
1988/10/30 · Premier Division
away vs. Shamrock Rovers: 4-0
All-time high (up to 1988/89)
1499
1988/10/30 · Premier Division
away vs. Shamrock Rovers: 4-0
All-time high (overall)
1569
1991/01/20 · Premier Division
home vs. Athlone Town: 3-0
Debut rating
1350
1955/11/12 · Premier Division (inaugural member)
away vs. Transport FC: 6-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 35 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 40 | 23 | 1471 | 1357 | 0 | +14 | |
Premier Division![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 1 | 33 | 16 | 11 | 6 | 40 | 19 | 1472 | 1328 | +1 | +22 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1449 | 1832 | -4 | -8 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 860 | 324 | 196 | 340 | 1290 | 1397 | 1312 | 1334 | 0 | +112 | |
Premier Division![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 34 | 854 | 324 | 196 | 334 | 1285 | 1376 | 1311 | 1331 | 0 | +158 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1425 | 1516 | -18 | -35 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1449 | 1832 | -4 | -8 |
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup![]() |
international | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 1318 | 1900 | -2 | -3 |
Games 1988/89
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989/04/09 | Premier Division![]() |
awayLimerick FC1391 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 3 | 1462 -14 |
| 1989/04/02 | Premier Division![]() |
homeDundalk FC1496 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
0 - 1 | 1476 -13 |
| 1989/03/27 | Premier Division![]() |
awayShamrock Rovers1365 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
1 - 0 | 1489 +10 |
| 1989/03/24 | Premier Division![]() |
awayBohemian FC1388 | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
1 - 0 | 1479 +11 |
| 1989/03/19 | Premier Division![]() |
homeShelbourne FC1227 | 72 / 17 / 10 % |
2 - 1 | 1468 +3 |
| 1989/03/17 | Premier Division![]() |
awayWaterford FC (as Waterford United)1208 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
2 - 1 | 1465 +6 |
| 1989/03/12 | Premier Division![]() |
homeCobh Ramblers1187 | 76 / 16 / 9 % |
0 - 0 | 1459 -8 |
| 1989/03/01 | Premier Division![]() |
awayDerry City1483 | 25 / 27 / 47 % |
0 - 1 | 1467 -7 |
| 1989/02/12 | Premier Division![]() |
homeGalway United1262 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
1 - 1 | 1474 -7 |
| 1989/01/29 | Premier Division![]() |
awayAthlone Town1308 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 0 | 1481 +8 |
| 1989/01/22 | Premier Division![]() |
homeCork City1262 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
0 - 0 | 1473 -7 |
| 1989/01/15 | Premier Division![]() |
awayDundalk FC1492 | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
1 - 2 | 1480 -7 |
| 1989/01/08 | Premier Division![]() |
homeShamrock Rovers1356 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
0 - 0 | 1487 -6 |
| 1989/01/01 | Premier Division![]() |
homeBohemian FC1421 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
2 - 0 | 1493 +8 |
| 1988/12/28 | Premier Division![]() |
awayShelbourne FC1269 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
0 - 0 | 1485 -3 |
| 1988/12/26 | Premier Division![]() |
homeWaterford FC (as Waterford United)1275 | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
2 - 0 | 1488 +4 |
| 1988/12/18 | Premier Division![]() |
awayCobh Ramblers1117 | 65 / 20 / 14 % |
2 - 1 | 1484 +4 |
| 1988/12/11 | Premier Division![]() |
homeDerry City1404 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
1 - 0 | 1480 +5 |
| 1988/12/04 | Premier Division![]() |
awayGalway United1286 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 1 | 1475 -3 |
| 1988/11/27 | Premier Division![]() |
homeAthlone Town1306 | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
0 - 0 | 1478 -7 |
| 1988/11/20 | Premier Division![]() |
awayCork City1273 | 47 / 27 / 26 % |
1 - 0 | 1485 +7 |
| 1988/11/13 | Premier Division![]() |
homeLimerick FC1322 | 65 / 21 / 14 % |
0 - 0 | 1478 -6 |
| 1988/11/06 | Premier Division![]() |
awayLimerick FC1320 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
0 - 0 | 1484 -2 |
| 1988/10/31 | Premier Division![]() |
homeDundalk FC1474 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
0 - 1 | 1486 -13 |
| 1988/10/30 | Premier Division![]() |
awayShamrock Rovers1479 | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
4 - 0 | 1499 +24 |
| 1988/10/21 | Premier Division![]() |
awayBohemian FC1467 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
3 - 1 | 1475 +20 |
| 1988/10/16 | Premier Division![]() |
homeShelbourne FC1239 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
1 - 1 | 1455 -7 |
| 1988/10/09 | Premier Division![]() |
awayWaterford FC (as Waterford United)1348 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
4 - 1 | 1462 +18 |
| 1988/10/05 | Europa League![]() |
awayHeart of Midlothian1824 | 5 / 13 / 82 % |
0 - 2 | 1444 -2 |
| 1988/10/02 | Premier Division![]() |
homeCobh Ramblers1116 | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
3 - 0 | 1446 +3 |
| 1988/09/25 | Premier Division![]() |
awayDerry City1329 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
0 - 1 | 1443 -11 |
| 1988/09/18 | Premier Division![]() |
homeGalway United1373 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
3 - 0 | 1454 +10 |
| 1988/09/11 | Premier Division![]() |
awayAthlone Town1277 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 1 | 1444 -2 |
| 1988/09/07 | Europa League![]() |
homeHeart of Midlothian1840 | 13 / 19 / 68 % |
0 - 2 | 1446 -6 |
| 1988/09/04 | Premier Division![]() |
homeCork City1294 | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
2 - 1 | 1452 +4 |

