England · season 1977/78
Cambridge United
Elo rating
1631
+125 this season
Europe
#371
of 761 clubs
England
#46
of 93 clubs
Season high
1631
1978/03/11 · League One
home vs. Hereford United: 2-0
All-time high (up to 1977/78)
1631
1978/03/11 · League One
home vs. Hereford United: 2-0
All-time high (overall)
1781
1981/01/17 · Championship
home vs. Swansea City: 3-1
Debut rating
1129
1970/08/15 · League Two (promoted for Bradford Park Avenue)
home vs. Lincoln City: 1-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 46 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 72 | 51 | 1571 | 1554 | +3 | +125 | |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 1 | 46 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 72 | 51 | 1571 | 1554 | +3 | +125 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 8 | 369 | 148 | 107 | 114 | 507 | 464 | 1396 | 1409 | +1 | +502 | |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 6 | 276 | 112 | 86 | 78 | 387 | 329 | 1361 | 1362 | +1 | +388 |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 2 | 92 | 36 | 21 | 35 | 120 | 132 | 1502 | 1546 | +1 | +115 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1382 | 1944 | -1 | -1 |
Games 1977/78
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978/04/29 | League One![]() |
homeExeter City1519 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
2 - 1 | 1631 +5 |
| 1978/04/25 | League One![]() |
homeWrexham AFC1716 | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
1 - 0 | 1626 +10 |
| 1978/04/22 | League One![]() |
awaySheffield Wednesday1587 | 28 / 29 / 43 % |
0 - 0 | 1616 +2 |
| 1978/04/15 | League One![]() |
homeChesterfield FC1563 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
2 - 0 | 1614 +9 |
| 1978/04/08 | League One![]() |
awayLincoln City1548 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
1 - 4 | 1605 -16 |
| 1978/04/04 | League One![]() |
awaySwindon Town1579 | 30 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 0 | 1621 +2 |
| 1978/04/01 | League One![]() |
homeWalsall FC1603 | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
2 - 1 | 1619 +7 |
| 1978/03/28 | League One![]() |
awayPort Vale FC1494 | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 1 | 1612 -1 |
| 1978/03/25 | League One![]() |
homePortsmouth FC1421 | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
1 - 0 | 1613 +3 |
| 1978/03/17 | League One![]() |
awayColchester United1524 | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
1 - 2 | 1610 -10 |
| 1978/03/14 | League One![]() |
awayRotherham United1513 | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
0 - 1 | 1620 -11 |
| 1978/03/11 | League One![]() |
homeHereford United1520 | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
2 - 0 | 1631 +7 |
| 1978/03/07 | League One![]() |
homeShrewsbury Town1539 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
2 - 0 | 1624 +8 |
| 1978/03/04 | League One![]() |
awayCarlisle United1618 | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
1 - 1 | 1616 +3 |
| 1978/02/25 | League One![]() |
homePreston North End1638 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
1 - 1 | 1613 -2 |
| 1978/02/11 | League One![]() |
homePlymouth Argyle1545 | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
3 - 0 | 1615 +10 |
| 1978/02/03 | League One![]() |
awayTranmere Rovers1604 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
1 - 0 | 1605 +13 |
| 1978/01/28 | League One![]() |
homeChester FC (as Chester City)1530 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
0 - 0 | 1592 -4 |
| 1978/01/21 | League One![]() |
awayGillingham FC1618 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
1 - 3 | 1596 -10 |
| 1978/01/14 | League One![]() |
homeBradford City1426 | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
4 - 1 | 1606 +6 |
| 1978/01/11 | League One![]() |
awayOxford United1507 | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
3 - 2 | 1600 +10 |
| 1978/01/07 | League One![]() |
awayBury FC1605 | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
2 - 5 | 1590 -12 |
| 1978/01/02 | League One![]() |
homePeterborough United1588 | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
1 - 0 | 1602 +7 |
| 1977/12/31 | League One![]() |
awayWalsall FC1555 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 0 | 1595 +2 |
| 1977/12/27 | League One![]() |
awayPortsmouth FC1465 | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
2 - 2 | 1593 -1 |
| 1977/12/26 | League One![]() |
homePort Vale FC1484 | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
2 - 0 | 1594 +7 |
| 1977/12/10 | League One![]() |
homeSheffield Wednesday1537 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
3 - 0 | 1587 +11 |
| 1977/12/03 | League One![]() |
awayExeter City1535 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
4 - 2 | 1576 +18 |
| 1977/11/19 | League One![]() |
awayChesterfield FC1503 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
1 - 2 | 1558 -9 |
| 1977/11/12 | League One![]() |
homeLincoln City1560 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
5 - 0 | 1567 +15 |
| 1977/11/08 | League One![]() |
homeBury FC1603 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
3 - 0 | 1552 +16 |
| 1977/11/05 | League One![]() |
awayPeterborough United1527 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
0 - 2 | 1536 -12 |
| 1977/10/29 | League One![]() |
homeOxford United1556 | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
2 - 1 | 1548 +8 |
| 1977/10/22 | League One![]() |
homeColchester United1540 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
2 - 0 | 1540 +11 |
| 1977/10/15 | League One![]() |
awayHereford United1627 | 18 / 23 / 58 % |
0 - 0 | 1529 +5 |
| 1977/10/08 | League One![]() |
homeCarlisle United1608 | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
2 - 0 | 1524 +15 |
| 1977/10/03 | League One![]() |
awayWrexham AFC1618 | 18 / 24 / 58 % |
1 - 4 | 1509 -8 |
| 1977/10/01 | League One![]() |
awayPreston North End1597 | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
0 - 2 | 1517 -8 |
| 1977/09/27 | League One![]() |
homeSwindon Town1534 | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
5 - 2 | 1525 +14 |
| 1977/09/24 | League One![]() |
homeRotherham United1656 | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
1 - 1 | 1511 +1 |
| 1977/09/17 | League One![]() |
awayPlymouth Argyle1635 | 16 / 22 / 63 % |
1 - 0 | 1510 +16 |
| 1977/09/13 | League One![]() |
awayShrewsbury Town1543 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
3 - 3 | 1494 +4 |
| 1977/09/10 | League One![]() |
homeTranmere Rovers1553 | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
1 - 0 | 1490 +9 |
| 1977/09/02 | League One![]() |
awayChester FC (as Chester City)1509 | 23 / 27 / 50 % |
0 - 0 | 1481 +4 |
| 1977/08/27 | League One![]() |
homeGillingham FC1513 | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
2 - 3 | 1477 -12 |
| 1977/08/20 | League One![]() |
awayBradford City1433 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
0 - 4 | 1489 -17 |
