England · season 1977/78
Colchester United
Elo rating
1565
+80 this season
Europe
#466
of 761 clubs
England
#56
of 93 clubs
Season high
1571
1978/04/24 · League One
away vs. Port Vale FC: 3-0
All-time high (up to 1977/78)
1618
1960/03/05 · League One
home vs. Tranmere Rovers: 4-0
All-time high (overall)
1740
2007/04/21 · Championship
home vs. Sunderland AFC: 3-1
Debut rating
1550
1958/08/23 · League One (inaugural member)
home vs. Bury FC: 1-3
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 47 | 15 | 18 | 14 | 55 | 48 | 1541 | 1565 | +2 | +80 | |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 1 | 46 | 15 | 18 | 13 | 55 | 44 | 1541 | 1556 | +2 | +81 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1529 | 1946 | -1 | -1 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 20 | 932 | 348 | 244 | 340 | 1366 | 1359 | 1475 | 1474 | 0 | +15 | |
League One![]() |
domestic league (tier 3) | 11 | 506 | 160 | 142 | 204 | 707 | 824 | 1516 | 1555 | 0 | -58 |
League Two![]() |
domestic league (tier 4) | 9 | 414 | 184 | 99 | 131 | 640 | 514 | 1424 | 1366 | 0 | +7 |
FA Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 1462 | 1832 | +8 | +46 |
League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 1529 | 1753 | +3 | +20 |
Games 1977/78
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978/05/03 | League One![]() |
homeRotherham United1502 | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
0 - 0 | 1565 -4 |
| 1978/04/29 | League One![]() |
homeSheffield Wednesday1588 | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
1 - 1 | 1569 -2 |
| 1978/04/24 | League One![]() |
awayPort Vale FC1477 | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
3 - 0 | 1571 +19 |
| 1978/04/22 | League One![]() |
awayExeter City1509 | 30 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 0 | 1552 +2 |
| 1978/04/15 | League One![]() |
homeWrexham AFC1711 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
1 - 1 | 1550 +2 |
| 1978/04/08 | League One![]() |
awaySwindon Town1577 | 23 / 27 / 50 % |
0 - 0 | 1548 +4 |
| 1978/04/04 | League One![]() |
homeChesterfield FC1573 | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
2 - 0 | 1544 +12 |
| 1978/04/01 | League One![]() |
homeShrewsbury Town1498 | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 2 | 1532 -14 |
| 1978/03/27 | League One![]() |
awayLincoln City1549 | 25 / 28 / 47 % |
0 - 0 | 1546 +3 |
| 1978/03/25 | League One![]() |
homeBury FC1590 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
1 - 0 | 1543 +9 |
| 1978/03/17 | League One![]() |
homeCambridge United1620 | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
2 - 1 | 1534 +10 |
| 1978/03/14 | League One![]() |
awayPeterborough United1573 | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
0 - 1 | 1524 -6 |
| 1978/03/11 | League One![]() |
awayOxford United1514 | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
0 - 3 | 1530 -14 |
| 1978/03/07 | League One![]() |
homePortsmouth FC1427 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
4 - 0 | 1544 +9 |
| 1978/03/04 | League One![]() |
awayHereford United1504 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 1 | 1535 -8 |
| 1978/02/28 | League One![]() |
awayPreston North End1640 | 19 / 24 / 57 % |
0 - 4 | 1543 -9 |
| 1978/02/25 | League One![]() |
homeCarlisle United1617 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
2 - 2 | 1552 -1 |
| 1978/02/04 | League One![]() |
awayPlymouth Argyle1548 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
1 - 1 | 1553 +3 |
| 1978/01/27 | League One![]() |
homeTranmere Rovers1603 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
0 - 0 | 1550 -1 |
| 1978/01/21 | League One![]() |
awayChester FC (as Chester City)1522 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
1 - 2 | 1551 -8 |
| 1978/01/13 | League One![]() |
homeGillingham FC1617 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
1 - 1 | 1559 -1 |
| 1978/01/07 | League One![]() |
awayBradford City1436 | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
2 - 1 | 1560 +10 |
| 1978/01/02 | League One![]() |
homeWalsall FC1553 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
1 - 1 | 1550 -3 |
| 1977/12/31 | League One![]() |
awayShrewsbury Town1551 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
0 - 1 | 1553 -7 |
| 1977/12/27 | League One![]() |
awayBury FC1590 | 23 / 27 / 50 % |
1 - 1 | 1560 +4 |
| 1977/12/26 | League One![]() |
homeLincoln City1527 | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
1 - 1 | 1556 -4 |
| 1977/12/09 | League One![]() |
homeExeter City1517 | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
3 - 1 | 1560 +9 |
| 1977/12/03 | League One![]() |
awaySheffield Wednesday1550 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
2 - 1 | 1551 +13 |
| 1977/11/19 | League One![]() |
awayWrexham AFC1686 | 15 / 21 / 63 % |
1 - 2 | 1538 -4 |
| 1977/11/11 | League One![]() |
homeSwindon Town1533 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
2 - 0 | 1542 +11 |
| 1977/11/05 | League One![]() |
awayWalsall FC1557 | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
2 - 4 | 1531 -10 |
| 1977/10/28 | League One![]() |
homePeterborough United1540 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
3 - 0 | 1541 +13 |
| 1977/10/26 | League Cup![]() |
awayLeeds United1946 | 4 / 12 / 84 % |
0 - 4 | 1528 -1 |
| 1977/10/22 | League One![]() |
awayCambridge United1529 | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
0 - 2 | 1529 -11 |
| 1977/10/14 | League One![]() |
homeOxford United1544 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
1 - 1 | 1540 -3 |
| 1977/10/08 | League One![]() |
homeHereford United1626 | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
0 - 0 | 1543 -1 |
| 1977/10/05 | League One![]() |
awayChesterfield FC1523 | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
0 - 0 | 1544 +2 |
| 1977/10/01 | League One![]() |
awayCarlisle United1647 | 16 / 22 / 61 % |
3 - 1 | 1542 +24 |
| 1977/09/27 | League One![]() |
homePort Vale FC1478 | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
2 - 3 | 1518 -14 |
| 1977/09/24 | League One![]() |
homePreston North End1594 | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
0 - 0 | 1532 -1 |
| 1977/09/17 | League One![]() |
awayRotherham United1651 | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
0 - 1 | 1533 -5 |
| 1977/09/13 | League One![]() |
awayPortsmouth FC1501 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
0 - 0 | 1538 +2 |
| 1977/09/09 | League One![]() |
homePlymouth Argyle1651 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
3 - 1 | 1536 +16 |
| 1977/09/02 | League One![]() |
awayTranmere Rovers1546 | 24 / 27 / 48 % |
0 - 1 | 1520 -7 |
| 1977/08/27 | League One![]() |
homeChester FC (as Chester City)1520 | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
2 - 0 | 1527 +11 |
| 1977/08/23 | League One![]() |
homeBradford City1450 | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
3 - 0 | 1516 +10 |
| 1977/08/20 | League One![]() |
awayGillingham FC1534 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
3 - 1 | 1506 +21 |
