Season 1985/86
Ireland
Country rating
1368
⌀ of the Top 10 clubs
Europe
#27
of 31 countries
Rated clubs
16
this season
Club ranking
| # | Club | Form (last 6) | Rating | Season high | All-time high | 1 month | 1 year | Season | League | Cup | Europe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 487 | Shamrock Rovers![]() |
+2+11-18+9-13+2 |
1578 | 1613 | 0 | -6 | -6 | +5 | -11 | ||
| 577 | Bohemian FC![]() |
+10+15+6-5-6+6 |
1500 | 1566 | 0 | -30 | -30 | -34 | +4 | ||
| 618 | Dundalk FC![]() |
+15+6-8+13+12+2 |
1402 | 1562 | 0 | +112 | +112 | +112 | |||
| 618 | Limerick FC![]() |
-10+5-9+6-15+18 |
1431 | 1534 | 0 | +5 | +5 | +5 | |||
| 630 | Athlone Town![]() |
-27-5-6-9-19-2 |
1482 | 1565 | 0 | -111 | -111 | -111 | |||
| 640 | Galway United![]() |
-11-15-6+5+16+15 |
1371 | 1371 | 0 | +128 | +128 | +132 | -4 | ||
| 650 | Waterford FC![]() |
+4-6+16+9+6+4 |
1356 | 1587 | 0 | +50 | +50 | +50 | |||
| 665 | St Patricks Athletic![]() |
+18+8-1-3-18-6 |
1358 | 1475 | 0 | +45 | +45 | +45 | |||
| 720 | Drogheda United![]() |
+11-4-2-21-6-4 |
1457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 725 | Home Farm![]() |
+2+7+8+1-6-6 |
1216 | 1505 | 0 | +13 | +13 | +13 | |||
| 726 | Shelbourne FC![]() |
+4+20-16-8-16+6 |
1264 | 1514 | 0 | -74 | -74 | -74 | |||
| 728 | UC Dublin![]() |
-5-7+5+19-12-4 |
1331 | 1346 | 0 | -146 | -146 | -146 | |||
| 739 | Finn Harps![]() |
-5-5-3+2+25-5 |
1523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 745 | Sligo Rovers![]() |
+25-9-10+9-8+4 |
1442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 747 | Cork City![]() |
-12+6-2-5+3-2 |
1175 | 1180 | 0 | +3 | +3 | +3 | |||
| 774 | Longford Town![]() |
-14-7-2-5-3+17 |
1051 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Club | Last played | Total P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Tier | League P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Cup P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Europe P | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 487 | Shamrock Rovers![]() |
1986/04/20 | 24 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 45 | 22 | 1 | 22 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 44 | 17 | 48 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | ||||||
| 640 | Galway United![]() |
1986/04/06 | 24 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 44 | 23 | 1 | 22 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 42 | 19 | 43 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||
| 618 | Dundalk FC![]() |
1986/04/06 | 22 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 35 | 16 | 1 | 22 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 35 | 16 | 42 | ||||||||||||
| 577 | Bohemian FC![]() |
1986/04/04 | 24 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 31 | 29 | 1 | 22 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 27 | 22 | 35 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | ||||||
| 618 | Limerick FC![]() |
1986/04/16 | 22 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 45 | 28 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 45 | 28 | 34 | ||||||||||||
| 650 | Waterford FC![]() |
1986/04/20 | 22 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 27 | 25 | 1 | 22 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 27 | 25 | 34 | ||||||||||||
| 665 | St Patricks Athletic![]() |
1986/04/20 | 22 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 23 | 19 | 1 | 22 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 23 | 19 | 33 | ||||||||||||
| 630 | Athlone Town![]() |
1986/04/06 | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 23 | 27 | 1 | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 23 | 27 | 25 | ||||||||||||
| 725 | Home Farm![]() |
1986/04/04 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 30 | 1 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 30 | 20 | ||||||||||||
| 747 | Cork City![]() |
1986/04/20 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 23 | 44 | 1 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 23 | 44 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 726 | Shelbourne FC![]() |
1986/04/20 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 40 | 1 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 40 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 728 | UC Dublin![]() |
1986/04/20 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 19 | 51 | 1 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 19 | 51 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| 720 | Drogheda United![]() |
1985/04/21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 739 | Finn Harps![]() |
1985/04/21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 745 | Sligo Rovers![]() |
1985/04/21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 774 | Longford Town![]() |
1985/04/27 |
Competitions
Wins (W) and goals for (GF) from the perspective of the home team.
| Competition | Category | Clubs | P | W | D | L | GF | ⌀ | GA | ⌀ | G | ⌀ | ΔG | ⌀ | ⌀ Rating | StdDev % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premier Division![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 12 | 132 | 51 | 40 | 41 | 179 | 1.4 | 159 | 1.2 | 338 | 2.6 | 20 | 0.2 | 8.7 |
Statistics from the perspective of Ireland.
| Competition | Category | Clubs | P | W | D | L | GF | ⌀ | GA | ⌀ | G | ⌀ | ΔG | ⌀ | ⌀ Rating | StdDev % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champions League![]() |
international | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 5 | 2.5 | 6 | 3.0 | -4 | -2.0 | |||
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 4 | 2.0 | 6 | 3.0 | -2 | -1.0 | |||
Europa League![]() |
international | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 7 | 3.5 | 11 | 5.5 | -3 | -1.5 |
Games and upcoming fixtures
| Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986/04/20 | Premier Division![]() |
Shamrock Rovers1553 → 1555 (+2) | 4 - 0 | Cork City1165 → 1163 (-2) | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
| 1986/04/20 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1352 → 1356 (+4) | 2 - 1 | UC Dublin1204 → 1200 (-4) | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1986/04/20 | Premier Division![]() |
St Patricks Athletic1336 → 1330 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Shelbourne FC1196 → 1202 (+6) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1986/04/16 | Premier Division![]() |
St Patricks Athletic1354 → 1336 (-18) | 1 - 3 | Limerick FC1384 → 1402 (+18) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1986/04/06 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1381 → 1379 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Dundalk FC1400 → 1402 (+2) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1986/04/06 | Premier Division![]() |
Galway United1356 → 1371 (+15) | 3 - 0 | Limerick FC1399 → 1384 (-15) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1986/04/04 | Premier Division![]() |
Home Farm1210 → 1204 (-6) | 0 - 1 | Bohemian FC1460 → 1466 (+6) | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
| 1986/04/03 | Premier Division![]() |
UC Dublin1216 → 1204 (-12) | 1 - 3 | Dundalk FC1388 → 1400 (+12) | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
| 1986/03/30 | Premier Division![]() |
Dundalk FC1375 → 1388 (+13) | 1 - 0 | Shamrock Rovers1566 → 1553 (-13) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1986/03/30 | Premier Division![]() |
Bohemian FC1466 → 1460 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1346 → 1352 (+6) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1986/03/30 | Premier Division![]() |
Limerick FC1393 → 1399 (+6) | 4 - 1 | Home Farm1216 → 1210 (-6) | 67 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1986/03/30 | Premier Division![]() |
UC Dublin1197 → 1216 (+19) | 2 - 0 | Athlone Town1400 → 1381 (-19) | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
| 1986/03/30 | Premier Division![]() |
Shelbourne FC1212 → 1196 (-16) | 0 - 3 | Galway United1340 → 1356 (+16) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1986/03/30 | Premier Division![]() |
Cork City1162 → 1165 (+3) | 2 - 2 | St Patricks Athletic1357 → 1354 (-3) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1986/03/27 | Premier Division![]() |
Home Farm1215 → 1216 (+1) | 0 - 0 | St Patricks Athletic1358 → 1357 (-1) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1986/03/23 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1409 → 1400 (-9) | 2 - 3 | Shamrock Rovers1557 → 1566 (+9) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1986/03/23 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1337 → 1346 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Limerick FC1402 → 1393 (-9) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1986/03/23 | Premier Division![]() |
St Patricks Athletic1350 → 1358 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Dundalk FC1383 → 1375 (-8) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1986/03/23 | Premier Division![]() |
UC Dublin1192 → 1197 (+5) | 3 - 3 | Bohemian FC1471 → 1466 (-5) | 20 / 24 / 56 % |
| 1986/03/23 | Premier Division![]() |
Galway United1335 → 1340 (+5) | 3 - 1 | Cork City1167 → 1162 (-5) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1986/03/23 | Premier Division![]() |
Home Farm1207 → 1215 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Shelbourne FC1220 → 1212 (-8) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1986/03/12 | Premier Division![]() |
Home Farm1200 → 1207 (+7) | 1 - 0 | UC Dublin1199 → 1192 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1986/03/09 | Premier Division![]() |
Shamrock Rovers1575 → 1557 (-18) | 0 - 1 | St Patricks Athletic1332 → 1350 (+18) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1986/03/09 | Premier Division![]() |
Bohemian FC1465 → 1471 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Athlone Town1415 → 1409 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1986/03/09 | Premier Division![]() |
Dundalk FC1377 → 1383 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Galway United1341 → 1335 (-6) | 50 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1986/03/09 | Premier Division![]() |
Limerick FC1397 → 1402 (+5) | 3 - 0 | UC Dublin1204 → 1199 (-5) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1986/03/09 | Premier Division![]() |
Shelbourne FC1236 → 1220 (-16) | 0 - 2 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1321 → 1337 (+16) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1986/03/09 | Premier Division![]() |
Cork City1169 → 1167 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Home Farm1198 → 1200 (+2) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1986/03/05 | Premier Division![]() |
Galway United1356 → 1341 (-15) | 0 - 2 | Bohemian FC1450 → 1465 (+15) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1986/03/02 | Premier Division![]() |
Galway United1367 → 1356 (-11) | 1 - 3 | Shamrock Rovers1564 → 1575 (+11) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1986/03/02 | Premier Division![]() |
Bohemian FC1440 → 1450 (+10) | 3 - 1 | Limerick FC1407 → 1397 (-10) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1986/03/02 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1420 → 1415 (-5) | 0 - 0 | St Patricks Athletic1327 → 1332 (+5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1986/03/02 | Premier Division![]() |
Home Farm1213 → 1198 (-15) | 0 - 3 | Dundalk FC1362 → 1377 (+15) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1986/03/02 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1327 → 1321 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Cork City1163 → 1169 (+6) | 65 / 21 / 14 % |
| 1986/03/02 | Premier Division![]() |
UC Dublin1224 → 1204 (-20) | 0 - 2 | Shelbourne FC1216 → 1236 (+20) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1986/02/23 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1447 → 1420 (-27) | 0 - 2 | Home Farm1186 → 1213 (+27) | 74 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1986/02/16 | Premier Division![]() |
Limerick FC1419 → 1407 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Athlone Town1435 → 1447 (+12) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1986/02/16 | Premier Division![]() |
St Patricks Athletic1329 → 1327 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Galway United1365 → 1367 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1986/02/16 | Premier Division![]() |
Dundalk FC1366 → 1362 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1323 → 1327 (+4) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1986/02/16 | Premier Division![]() |
Shelbourne FC1212 → 1216 (+4) | 1 - 1 | Bohemian FC1444 → 1440 (-4) | 23 / 26 / 50 % |
| 1986/02/16 | Premier Division![]() |
Cork City1175 → 1163 (-12) | 1 - 2 | UC Dublin1212 → 1224 (+12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1986/02/13 | Premier Division![]() |
Shamrock Rovers1562 → 1564 (+2) | 4 - 0 | Home Farm1188 → 1186 (-2) | 82 / 13 / 5 % |
| 1986/02/09 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1308 → 1323 (+15) | 1 - 0 | Shamrock Rovers1577 → 1562 (-15) | 21 / 25 / 55 % |
| 1986/02/09 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1440 → 1435 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Galway United1360 → 1365 (+5) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1986/02/09 | Premier Division![]() |
Limerick FC1413 → 1419 (+6) | 5 - 0 | Shelbourne FC1218 → 1212 (-6) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1986/02/09 | Premier Division![]() |
Bohemian FC1472 → 1444 (-28) | 0 - 2 | Cork City1147 → 1175 (+28) | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
| 1986/01/26 | Premier Division![]() |
Dundalk FC1366 → 1366 (0) | 0 - 0 | Bohemian FC1472 → 1472 (0) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1986/01/26 | Premier Division![]() |
Shamrock Rovers1576 → 1577 (+1) | 1 - 0 | UC Dublin1213 → 1212 (-1) | 81 / 13 / 6 % |
| 1986/01/26 | Premier Division![]() |
Shelbourne FC1214 → 1218 (+4) | 0 - 0 | Athlone Town1444 → 1440 (-4) | 24 / 27 / 50 % |
| 1986/01/26 | Premier Division![]() |
St Patricks Athletic1333 → 1329 (-4) | 2 - 2 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1304 → 1308 (+4) | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1986/01/26 | Premier Division![]() |
Cork City1158 → 1147 (-11) | 1 - 4 | Limerick FC1402 → 1413 (+11) | 23 / 26 / 52 % |
| 1986/01/26 | Premier Division![]() |
Galway United1354 → 1360 (+6) | 3 - 0 | Home Farm1194 → 1188 (-6) | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1986/01/19 | Premier Division![]() |
Bohemian FC1472 → 1472 (0) | 1 - 1 | Shamrock Rovers1576 → 1576 (0) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1986/01/19 | Premier Division![]() |
Limerick FC1416 → 1402 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Dundalk FC1352 → 1366 (+14) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1986/01/19 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1305 → 1304 (-1) | 2 - 2 | Galway United1353 → 1354 (+1) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1986/01/19 | Premier Division![]() |
UC Dublin1228 → 1213 (-15) | 1 - 3 | St Patricks Athletic1318 → 1333 (+15) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1986/01/19 | Premier Division![]() |
Shelbourne FC1237 → 1214 (-23) | 0 - 2 | Cork City1135 → 1158 (+23) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1986/01/12 | Premier Division![]() |
Shamrock Rovers1572 → 1576 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Limerick FC1420 → 1416 (-4) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1986/01/12 | Premier Division![]() |
St Patricks Athletic1306 → 1318 (+12) | 2 - 1 | Bohemian FC1484 → 1472 (-12) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1986/01/12 | Premier Division![]() |
Dundalk FC1347 → 1352 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Shelbourne FC1242 → 1237 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1986/01/12 | Premier Division![]() |
Galway United1345 → 1353 (+8) | 3 - 0 | UC Dublin1236 → 1228 (-8) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1986/01/12 | Premier Division![]() |
Cork City1142 → 1135 (-7) | 0 - 2 | Athlone Town1437 → 1444 (+7) | 19 / 24 / 58 % |
| 1986/01/12 | Premier Division![]() |
Home Farm1194 → 1194 (0) | 0 - 0 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1305 → 1305 (0) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1986/01/05 | Premier Division![]() |
Bohemian FC1490 → 1484 (-6) | 2 - 2 | Galway United1339 → 1345 (+6) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1986/01/05 | Premier Division![]() |
Shelbourne FC1236 → 1242 (+6) | 1 - 1 | Shamrock Rovers1578 → 1572 (-6) | 16 / 21 / 63 % |
| 1986/01/05 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1430 → 1437 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1312 → 1305 (-7) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1986/01/05 | Premier Division![]() |
Limerick FC1426 → 1420 (-6) | 1 - 1 | St Patricks Athletic1300 → 1306 (+6) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1986/01/05 | Premier Division![]() |
Cork City1156 → 1142 (-14) | 1 - 4 | Dundalk FC1333 → 1347 (+14) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1986/01/05 | Premier Division![]() |
UC Dublin1262 → 1236 (-26) | 0 - 3 | Home Farm1168 → 1194 (+26) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1985/12/29 | Premier Division![]() |
Shamrock Rovers1577 → 1578 (+1) | 1 - 0 | Shelbourne FC1237 → 1236 (-1) | 80 / 14 / 6 % |
| 1985/12/29 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1301 → 1312 (+11) | 3 - 2 | Athlone Town1441 → 1430 (-11) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1985/12/29 | Premier Division![]() |
Dundalk FC1340 → 1333 (-7) | 2 - 2 | Cork City1149 → 1156 (+7) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1985/12/22 | Premier Division![]() |
Dundalk FC1329 → 1340 (+11) | 3 - 2 | Athlone Town1452 → 1441 (-11) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1985/12/22 | Premier Division![]() |
Limerick FC1431 → 1426 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Galway United1334 → 1339 (+5) | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1985/12/22 | Premier Division![]() |
Cork City1154 → 1149 (-5) | 0 - 3 | Shamrock Rovers1572 → 1577 (+5) | 11 / 18 / 71 % |
| 1985/12/22 | Premier Division![]() |
Bohemian FC1488 → 1490 (+2) | 1 - 0 | Home Farm1170 → 1168 (-2) | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
| 1985/12/22 | Premier Division![]() |
UC Dublin1264 → 1262 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1299 → 1301 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1985/12/22 | Premier Division![]() |
Shelbourne FC1238 → 1237 (-1) | 0 - 0 | St Patricks Athletic1299 → 1300 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1985/12/15 | Premier Division![]() |
Shamrock Rovers1569 → 1572 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Dundalk FC1332 → 1329 (-3) | 72 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1985/12/15 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1296 → 1299 (+3) | 1 - 1 | Bohemian FC1491 → 1488 (-3) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1985/12/15 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1459 → 1452 (-7) | 1 - 1 | UC Dublin1257 → 1264 (+7) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1985/12/15 | Premier Division![]() |
Home Farm1179 → 1170 (-9) | 1 - 3 | Limerick FC1422 → 1431 (+9) | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
| 1985/12/15 | Premier Division![]() |
Galway United1323 → 1334 (+11) | 6 - 1 | Shelbourne FC1249 → 1238 (-11) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1985/12/15 | Premier Division![]() |
St Patricks Athletic1295 → 1299 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Cork City1158 → 1154 (-4) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1985/12/08 | Premier Division![]() |
Shamrock Rovers1560 → 1569 (+9) | 5 - 1 | Athlone Town1468 → 1459 (-9) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1985/12/08 | Premier Division![]() |
Bohemian FC1487 → 1491 (+4) | 2 - 0 | UC Dublin1261 → 1257 (-4) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1985/12/08 | Premier Division![]() |
Limerick FC1428 → 1422 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1290 → 1296 (+6) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1985/12/08 | Premier Division![]() |
Dundalk FC1346 → 1332 (-14) | 0 - 1 | St Patricks Athletic1281 → 1295 (+14) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1985/12/08 | Premier Division![]() |
Cork City1171 → 1158 (-13) | 0 - 2 | Galway United1310 → 1323 (+13) | 31 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1985/12/08 | Premier Division![]() |
Shelbourne FC1254 → 1249 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Home Farm1174 → 1179 (+5) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1985/12/01 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1481 → 1468 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Bohemian FC1474 → 1487 (+13) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1985/12/01 | Premier Division![]() |
St Patricks Athletic1289 → 1281 (-8) | 0 - 2 | Shamrock Rovers1552 → 1560 (+8) | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
| 1985/12/01 | Premier Division![]() |
UC Dublin1278 → 1261 (-17) | 0 - 4 | Limerick FC1411 → 1428 (+17) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1985/12/01 | Premier Division![]() |
Galway United1312 → 1310 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Dundalk FC1344 → 1346 (+2) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1985/12/01 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1280 → 1290 (+10) | 3 - 1 | Shelbourne FC1264 → 1254 (-10) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1985/12/01 | Premier Division![]() |
Home Farm1188 → 1174 (-14) | 0 - 1 | Cork City1157 → 1171 (+14) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1985/11/24 | Premier Division![]() |
Limerick FC1412 → 1411 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Bohemian FC1473 → 1474 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1985/11/24 | Premier Division![]() |
Shamrock Rovers1560 → 1552 (-8) | 2 - 2 | Galway United1304 → 1312 (+8) | 74 / 16 / 10 % |
| 1985/11/24 | Premier Division![]() |
St Patricks Athletic1297 → 1289 (-8) | 0 - 1 | Athlone Town1473 → 1481 (+8) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1985/11/24 | Premier Division![]() |
Shelbourne FC1252 → 1264 (+12) | 5 - 3 | UC Dublin1290 → 1278 (-12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1985/11/24 | Premier Division![]() |
Cork City1156 → 1157 (+1) | 1 - 1 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1281 → 1280 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1985/11/21 | Premier Division![]() |
Dundalk FC1361 → 1344 (-17) | 0 - 1 | Home Farm1171 → 1188 (+17) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1985/11/17 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1461 → 1473 (+12) | 4 - 0 | Limerick FC1424 → 1412 (-12) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1985/11/17 | Premier Division![]() |
Home Farm1174 → 1171 (-3) | 2 - 3 | Shamrock Rovers1557 → 1560 (+3) | 13 / 19 / 67 % |
| 1985/11/17 | Premier Division![]() |
Bohemian FC1480 → 1473 (-7) | 2 - 2 | Shelbourne FC1245 → 1252 (+7) | 72 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1985/11/17 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1302 → 1281 (-21) | 2 - 5 | Dundalk FC1340 → 1361 (+21) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1985/11/17 | Premier Division![]() |
Galway United1297 → 1304 (+7) | 2 - 1 | St Patricks Athletic1304 → 1297 (-7) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1985/11/17 | Premier Division![]() |
UC Dublin1296 → 1290 (-6) | 2 - 2 | Cork City1150 → 1156 (+6) | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1985/11/10 | Premier Division![]() |
Shamrock Rovers1555 → 1557 (+2) | 1 - 0 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1304 → 1302 (-2) | 74 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1985/11/10 | Premier Division![]() |
Galway United1278 → 1297 (+19) | 2 - 0 | Athlone Town1480 → 1461 (-19) | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
| 1985/11/10 | Premier Division![]() |
Shelbourne FC1261 → 1245 (-16) | 0 - 4 | Limerick FC1408 → 1424 (+16) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1985/11/10 | Premier Division![]() |
Dundalk FC1328 → 1340 (+12) | 3 - 0 | UC Dublin1308 → 1296 (-12) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1985/11/10 | Premier Division![]() |
Cork City1154 → 1150 (-4) | 1 - 2 | Bohemian FC1476 → 1480 (+4) | 17 / 22 / 61 % |
| 1985/11/10 | Premier Division![]() |
St Patricks Athletic1297 → 1304 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Home Farm1181 → 1174 (-7) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1985/11/03 | Premier Division![]() |
UC Dublin1319 → 1308 (-11) | 1 - 4 | Shamrock Rovers1544 → 1555 (+11) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1985/11/03 | Premier Division![]() |
Bohemian FC1482 → 1476 (-6) | 0 - 0 | Dundalk FC1322 → 1328 (+6) | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1985/11/03 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1477 → 1480 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Shelbourne FC1264 → 1261 (-3) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1985/11/03 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1297 → 1304 (+7) | 1 - 0 | St Patricks Athletic1304 → 1297 (-7) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1985/11/03 | Premier Division![]() |
Limerick FC1404 → 1408 (+4) | 5 - 2 | Cork City1158 → 1154 (-4) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1985/11/03 | Premier Division![]() |
Home Farm1192 → 1181 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Galway United1267 → 1278 (+11) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1985/10/27 | Premier Division![]() |
Shamrock Rovers1533 → 1544 (+11) | 3 - 0 | Bohemian FC1493 → 1482 (-11) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1985/10/27 | Premier Division![]() |
Dundalk FC1312 → 1322 (+10) | 2 - 1 | Limerick FC1414 → 1404 (-10) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1985/10/27 | Premier Division![]() |
Home Farm1187 → 1192 (+5) | 2 - 2 | Athlone Town1482 → 1477 (-5) | 19 / 24 / 58 % |
| 1985/10/27 | Premier Division![]() |
St Patricks Athletic1292 → 1304 (+12) | 2 - 0 | UC Dublin1331 → 1319 (-12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1985/10/27 | Premier Division![]() |
Galway United1254 → 1267 (+13) | 2 - 0 | Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1310 → 1297 (-13) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1985/10/27 | Premier Division![]() |
Cork City1168 → 1158 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Shelbourne FC1254 → 1264 (+10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1985/10/20 | Premier Division![]() |
Limerick FC1397 → 1414 (+17) | 3 - 1 | Shamrock Rovers1550 → 1533 (-17) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1985/10/20 | Premier Division![]() |
Bohemian FC1500 → 1493 (-7) | 1 - 1 | St Patricks Athletic1285 → 1292 (+7) | 70 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1985/10/20 | Premier Division![]() |
Athlone Town1490 → 1482 (-8) | 1 - 1 | Cork City1160 → 1168 (+8) | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
| 1985/10/20 | Premier Division![]() |
UC Dublin1346 → 1331 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Galway United1239 → 1254 (+15) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1985/10/20 | Premier Division![]() |
Shelbourne FC1276 → 1254 (-22) | 0 - 3 | Dundalk FC1290 → 1312 (+22) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1985/10/20 | Premier Division![]() |
Waterford FC (as Waterford United)1306 → 1310 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Home Farm1191 → 1187 (-4) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1985/10/02 | Champions League![]() |
Shamrock Rovers1558 → 1550 (-8) | 1 - 3 | Budapest Honvéd (as Budapest Honved SE)1926 → 1934 (+8) | 14 / 20 / 66 % |
| 1985/10/02 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
Galway United1242 → 1239 (-3) | 2 - 3 | Lyngby BK1676 → 1679 (+3) | 11 / 17 / 72 % |
| 1985/10/02 | Europa League![]() |
Dundee United1888 → 1877 (-11) | 2 - 2 | Bohemian FC1489 → 1500 (+11) | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
| 1985/09/18 | Champions League![]() |
Budapest Honvéd (as Budapest Honved SE)1911 → 1914 (+3) | 2 - 0 | Shamrock Rovers1561 → 1558 (-3) | 81 / 13 / 6 % |
| 1985/09/18 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
Lyngby BK1682 → 1683 (+1) | 1 - 0 | Galway United1243 → 1242 (-1) | 85 / 11 / 4 % |
| 1985/09/18 | Europa League![]() |
Bohemian FC1496 → 1489 (-7) | 2 - 5 | Dundee United1893 → 1900 (+7) | 12 / 19 / 69 % |

