Season 1977/78
Scotland
Country rating
1727
⌀ of the Top 10 clubs
Europe
#14
of 31 countries
Rated clubs
12
this season
Club ranking
| # | Club | Form (last 6) | Rating | Season high | All-time high | 1 month | 1 year | Season | League | Cup | Europe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | Rangers FC![]() |
+8-8+6+9+7+4 |
1925 | 2021 | 0 | +16 | +16 | +39 | -23 | ||
| 77 | Aberdeen FC![]() |
+2+3+10+7+3-1 |
1887 | 1931 | 0 | +115 | +115 | +127 | -12 | ||
| 143 | Celtic FC![]() |
+1-16+3+7-5-20 |
1902 | 2090 | 0 | -112 | -112 | -110 | -2 | ||
| 212 | Dundee United![]() |
+3-9-7+6+9-21 |
1790 | 1816 | 0 | -5 | -5 | +16 | -21 | ||
| 218 | Hibernian FC![]() |
-21-1+16-10-18+1 |
1777 | 1876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 288 | Motherwell FC![]() |
+4+9-12-7-17-4 |
1738 | 1770 | 0 | -22 | -22 | -22 | |||
| 331 | Partick Thistle![]() |
-10+6+10-7+12-9 |
1751 | 1751 | 0 | -37 | -37 | -37 | |||
| 353 | Heart of Midlothian![]() |
-9+10+16+4+9 |
1884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 396 | St. Mirren FC![]() |
+8+21-6-3-12+20 |
1614 | 1614 | 0 | +100 | +100 | ||||
| 422 | Ayr United![]() |
-8+8-3+18-6+17 |
1689 | 1705 | 0 | -70 | -70 | -70 | |||
| 504 | Airdrieonians FC![]() |
-6-3+17+5-17+21 |
1582 | 1582 | 0 | -43 | -43 | ||||
| 541 | Kilmarnock FC![]() |
-1+70-13+8-7 |
1846 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Club | Last played | Total P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Tier | League P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Cup P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Europe P | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | Rangers FC![]() |
1978/04/29 | 40 | 25 | 9 | 6 | 79 | 44 | 1 | 36 | 24 | 7 | 5 | 76 | 39 | 79 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | ||||||
| 77 | Aberdeen FC![]() |
1978/04/29 | 38 | 22 | 10 | 6 | 69 | 31 | 1 | 36 | 22 | 9 | 5 | 68 | 29 | 75 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 212 | Dundee United![]() |
1978/05/02 | 38 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 43 | 35 | 1 | 36 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 42 | 32 | 56 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||
| 218 | Hibernian FC![]() |
1978/04/29 | 36 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 51 | 43 | 1 | 36 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 51 | 43 | 52 | ||||||||||||
| 143 | Celtic FC![]() |
1978/04/29 | 40 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 76 | 59 | 1 | 36 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 63 | 54 | 51 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 5 | ||||||
| 331 | Partick Thistle![]() |
1978/04/29 | 36 | 14 | 5 | 17 | 52 | 64 | 1 | 36 | 14 | 5 | 17 | 52 | 64 | 47 | ||||||||||||
| 288 | Motherwell FC![]() |
1978/04/29 | 36 | 13 | 7 | 16 | 45 | 52 | 1 | 36 | 13 | 7 | 16 | 45 | 52 | 46 | ||||||||||||
| 396 | St. Mirren FC![]() |
1978/04/29 | 36 | 11 | 8 | 17 | 52 | 63 | 1 | 36 | 11 | 8 | 17 | 52 | 63 | 41 | ||||||||||||
| 422 | Ayr United![]() |
1978/04/29 | 36 | 9 | 6 | 21 | 36 | 68 | 1 | 36 | 9 | 6 | 21 | 36 | 68 | 33 | ||||||||||||
| 504 | Airdrieonians FC![]() |
1978/05/02 | 36 | 6 | 7 | 23 | 23 | 64 | 1 | 36 | 6 | 7 | 23 | 23 | 64 | 25 | ||||||||||||
| 353 | Heart of Midlothian![]() |
1977/04/30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 541 | Kilmarnock FC![]() |
1977/04/30 |
Competitions
Wins (W) and goals for (GF) from the perspective of the home team.
| Competition | Category | Clubs | P | W | D | L | GF | ⌀ | GA | ⌀ | G | ⌀ | ΔG | ⌀ | ⌀ Rating | StdDev % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premiership![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 10 | 180 | 91 | 35 | 54 | 292 | 1.6 | 216 | 1.2 | 508 | 2.8 | 76 | 0.4 | 6.7 |
Statistics from the perspective of Scotland.
| Competition | Category | Clubs | P | W | D | L | GF | ⌀ | GA | ⌀ | G | ⌀ | ΔG | ⌀ | ⌀ Rating | StdDev % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champions League![]() |
international | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 3.3 | 5 | 1.3 | 18 | 4.5 | 8 | 2.0 | |||
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 1.5 | 3 | 1.5 | -3 | -1.5 | |||
Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
international | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 | 2 | 1.0 | 5 | 2.5 | 1 | 0.5 | |||
Europa League![]() |
international | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | 5 | 1.3 | 7 | 1.8 | -3 | -0.8 |
Games and upcoming fixtures
| Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978/05/02 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1517 → 1538 (+21) | 2 - 0 | Dundee United1761 → 1740 (-21) | 23 / 26 / 52 % |
| 1978/04/29 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1737 → 1738 (+1) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1887 → 1886 (-1) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1978/04/29 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1900 → 1904 (+4) | 2 - 0 | Motherwell FC1688 → 1684 (-4) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1978/04/29 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1752 → 1761 (+9) | 5 - 2 | Partick Thistle1666 → 1657 (-9) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1978/04/29 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1593 → 1613 (+20) | 3 - 1 | Celtic FC1816 → 1796 (-20) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1978/04/29 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1534 → 1517 (-17) | 0 - 2 | Ayr United1585 → 1602 (+17) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1978/04/26 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1529 → 1534 (+5) | 1 - 1 | Celtic FC1821 → 1816 (-5) | 19 / 24 / 57 % |
| 1978/04/26 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1746 → 1752 (+6) | 3 - 1 | Ayr United1591 → 1585 (-6) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1978/04/26 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1654 → 1666 (+12) | 5 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1605 → 1593 (-12) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1978/04/22 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1893 → 1900 (+7) | 3 - 0 | Dundee United1753 → 1746 (-7) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1978/04/22 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1884 → 1887 (+3) | 4 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1608 → 1605 (-3) | 76 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1978/04/22 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1814 → 1821 (+7) | 5 - 2 | Partick Thistle1661 → 1654 (-7) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1978/04/22 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1573 → 1591 (+18) | 2 - 0 | Hibernian FC1755 → 1737 (-18) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1978/04/22 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1705 → 1688 (-17) | 0 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1512 → 1529 (+17) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1978/04/19 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1762 → 1753 (-9) | 0 - 1 | Rangers FC1884 → 1893 (+9) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1978/04/19 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1651 → 1661 (+10) | 2 - 1 | Hibernian FC1765 → 1755 (-10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1978/04/17 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1811 → 1814 (+3) | 5 - 2 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1515 → 1512 (-3) | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1978/04/15 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1877 → 1884 (+7) | 5 - 0 | Motherwell FC1712 → 1705 (-7) | 65 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1978/04/15 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1749 → 1765 (+16) | 4 - 1 | Celtic FC1827 → 1811 (-16) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1978/04/15 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1521 → 1515 (-6) | 0 - 2 | Rangers FC1878 → 1884 (+6) | 15 / 21 / 65 % |
| 1978/04/15 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1759 → 1762 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Ayr United1576 → 1573 (-3) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1978/04/15 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1645 → 1651 (+6) | 2 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1614 → 1608 (-6) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1978/04/12 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1750 → 1749 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Celtic FC1826 → 1827 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1978/04/12 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1886 → 1878 (-8) | 1 - 1 | Ayr United1568 → 1576 (+8) | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
| 1978/04/12 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1756 → 1759 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1524 → 1521 (-3) | 72 / 17 / 11 % |
| 1978/04/08 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1655 → 1645 (-10) | 0 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1867 → 1877 (+10) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1978/04/08 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1724 → 1712 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Dundee United1744 → 1756 (+12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1978/04/08 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1576 → 1568 (-8) | 2 - 5 | Rangers FC1878 → 1886 (+8) | 18 / 23 / 58 % |
| 1978/04/08 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1593 → 1614 (+21) | 3 - 0 | Hibernian FC1771 → 1750 (-21) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1978/04/08 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1508 → 1524 (+16) | 3 - 2 | Celtic FC1842 → 1826 (-16) | 16 / 22 / 62 % |
| 1978/04/05 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1836 → 1842 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Hibernian FC1777 → 1771 (-6) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1978/04/04 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1864 → 1867 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Partick Thistle1658 → 1655 (-3) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1978/04/01 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1838 → 1836 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1862 → 1864 (+2) | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1978/04/01 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1886 → 1878 (-8) | 1 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1585 → 1593 (+8) | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1978/04/01 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1770 → 1777 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Partick Thistle1665 → 1658 (-7) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1978/04/01 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1585 → 1576 (-9) | 0 - 1 | Motherwell FC1715 → 1724 (+9) | 32 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1978/03/29 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1770 → 1770 (0) | 1 - 1 | Rangers FC1886 → 1886 (0) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1978/03/29 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1682 → 1665 (-17) | 0 - 4 | Celtic FC1821 → 1838 (+17) | 31 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1978/03/29 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1748 → 1744 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Motherwell FC1711 → 1715 (+4) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1978/03/29 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1591 → 1585 (-6) | 1 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1856 → 1862 (+6) | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
| 1978/03/25 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1806 → 1821 (+15) | 2 - 0 | Rangers FC1901 → 1886 (-15) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1978/03/25 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1759 → 1770 (+11) | 3 - 1 | Dundee United1759 → 1748 (-11) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1978/03/25 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1852 → 1856 (+4) | 4 - 1 | Ayr United1589 → 1585 (-4) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1978/03/25 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1590 → 1591 (+1) | 1 - 1 | Motherwell FC1712 → 1711 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1978/03/25 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1689 → 1682 (-7) | 0 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1501 → 1508 (+7) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1978/03/22 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1702 → 1712 (+10) | 2 - 1 | Celtic FC1816 → 1806 (-10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1978/03/22 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1754 → 1759 (+5) | 4 - 2 | Ayr United1594 → 1589 (-5) | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1978/03/21 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1898 → 1901 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Partick Thistle1692 → 1689 (-3) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1978/03/21 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1850 → 1852 (+2) | 2 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1503 → 1501 (-2) | 80 / 13 / 6 % |
| 1978/03/18 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1759 → 1759 (0) | 0 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1850 → 1850 (0) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1978/03/18 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1705 → 1692 (-13) | 2 - 3 | Motherwell FC1689 → 1702 (+13) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1978/03/18 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1514 → 1503 (-11) | 0 - 3 | Hibernian FC1743 → 1754 (+11) | 24 / 27 / 50 % |
| 1978/03/18 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1608 → 1594 (-14) | 0 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1576 → 1590 (+14) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1978/03/15 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1708 → 1689 (-19) | 2 - 4 | Hibernian FC1724 → 1743 (+19) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1978/03/15 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1584 → 1576 (-8) | 1 - 2 | Dundee United1751 → 1759 (+8) | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
| 1978/03/15 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1625 → 1608 (-17) | 1 - 3 | Partick Thistle1688 → 1705 (+17) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1978/03/11 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1810 → 1816 (+6) | 3 - 0 | Ayr United1631 → 1625 (-6) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1978/03/11 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1716 → 1724 (+8) | 5 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1592 → 1584 (-8) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1978/03/11 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1526 → 1514 (-12) | 0 - 2 | Motherwell FC1696 → 1708 (+12) | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
| 1978/03/04 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1925 → 1898 (-27) | 0 - 3 | Aberdeen FC1823 → 1850 (+27) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1978/03/04 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1763 → 1751 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Celtic FC1798 → 1810 (+12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1978/03/04 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1527 → 1526 (-1) | 2 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1591 → 1592 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1978/02/25 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1706 → 1696 (-10) | 3 - 5 | Rangers FC1915 → 1925 (+10) | 25 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1978/02/25 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1814 → 1823 (+9) | 3 - 0 | Hibernian FC1725 → 1716 (-9) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1978/02/25 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1706 → 1688 (-18) | 0 - 2 | Dundee United1745 → 1763 (+18) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1978/02/25 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1816 → 1798 (-18) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1573 → 1591 (+18) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1978/02/25 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1637 → 1631 (-6) | 0 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1521 → 1527 (+6) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1978/02/19 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1527 → 1521 (-6) | 0 - 3 | Rangers FC1909 → 1915 (+6) | 13 / 19 / 67 % |
| 1978/02/04 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1706 → 1706 (0) | 0 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1814 → 1814 (0) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1978/02/04 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1908 → 1909 (+1) | 1 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1528 → 1527 (-1) | 82 / 13 / 5 % |
| 1978/02/04 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1647 → 1637 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Dundee United1735 → 1745 (+10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1978/02/04 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1572 → 1573 (+1) | 1 - 1 | Partick Thistle1707 → 1706 (-1) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1978/01/14 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1806 → 1814 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Celtic FC1824 → 1816 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1978/01/14 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1579 → 1572 (-7) | 0 - 2 | Rangers FC1901 → 1908 (+7) | 17 / 22 / 61 % |
| 1978/01/14 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1695 → 1706 (+11) | 3 - 0 | Ayr United1658 → 1647 (-11) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1978/01/07 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1892 → 1901 (+9) | 3 - 1 | Celtic FC1833 → 1824 (-9) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1978/01/07 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1657 → 1658 (+1) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1807 → 1806 (-1) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1978/01/07 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1738 → 1735 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Hibernian FC1722 → 1725 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1978/01/07 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1690 → 1695 (+5) | 1 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1584 → 1579 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1978/01/07 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1508 → 1528 (+20) | 2 - 0 | Partick Thistle1727 → 1707 (-20) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1978/01/02 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1736 → 1727 (-9) | 1 - 2 | Rangers FC1883 → 1892 (+9) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1978/01/02 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1801 → 1807 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Dundee United1744 → 1738 (-6) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1978/01/02 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1850 → 1833 (-17) | 0 - 1 | Motherwell FC1673 → 1690 (+17) | 67 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1978/01/02 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1595 → 1584 (-11) | 2 - 3 | Ayr United1646 → 1657 (+11) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1978/01/02 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1718 → 1722 (+4) | 2 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1512 → 1508 (-4) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1977/12/31 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1890 → 1883 (-7) | 0 - 0 | Hibernian FC1711 → 1718 (+7) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1977/12/31 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1632 → 1646 (+14) | 2 - 1 | Celtic FC1864 → 1850 (-14) | 23 / 26 / 50 % |
| 1977/12/31 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1658 → 1673 (+15) | 2 - 0 | Partick Thistle1751 → 1736 (-15) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1977/12/31 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1740 → 1744 (+4) | 2 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1599 → 1595 (-4) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1977/12/31 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1517 → 1512 (-5) | 0 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1796 → 1801 (+5) | 20 / 24 / 56 % |
| 1977/12/24 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1775 → 1796 (+21) | 4 - 0 | Rangers FC1911 → 1890 (-21) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1977/12/24 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1860 → 1864 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Dundee United1744 → 1740 (-4) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1977/12/24 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1743 → 1751 (+8) | 4 - 1 | Ayr United1640 → 1632 (-8) | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1977/12/24 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1705 → 1711 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Motherwell FC1664 → 1658 (-6) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1977/12/24 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1591 → 1599 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1525 → 1517 (-8) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1977/12/17 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1907 → 1911 (+4) | 3 - 1 | Motherwell FC1668 → 1664 (-4) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1977/12/17 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1747 → 1744 (-3) | 2 - 2 | Partick Thistle1740 → 1743 (+3) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1977/12/17 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1690 → 1705 (+15) | 2 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1790 → 1775 (-15) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1977/12/17 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1586 → 1591 (+5) | 3 - 3 | Celtic FC1865 → 1860 (-5) | 20 / 24 / 56 % |
| 1977/12/17 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1541 → 1525 (-16) | 0 - 2 | Ayr United1624 → 1640 (+16) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1977/12/10 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1901 → 1907 (+6) | 2 - 0 | Dundee United1753 → 1747 (-6) | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1977/12/10 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1857 → 1865 (+8) | 3 - 0 | Partick Thistle1748 → 1740 (-8) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1977/12/10 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1785 → 1790 (+5) | 3 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1591 → 1586 (-5) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1977/12/10 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1636 → 1624 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Hibernian FC1678 → 1690 (+12) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1977/12/10 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1664 → 1668 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1545 → 1541 (-4) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1977/12/03 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1777 → 1785 (+8) | 4 - 1 | Motherwell FC1672 → 1664 (-8) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1977/11/26 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1648 → 1636 (-12) | 0 - 5 | Rangers FC1889 → 1901 (+12) | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
| 1977/11/26 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1740 → 1748 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1785 → 1777 (-8) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1977/11/26 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1673 → 1672 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Dundee United1752 → 1753 (+1) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1977/11/26 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1572 → 1591 (+19) | 3 - 0 | Hibernian FC1697 → 1678 (-19) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1977/11/19 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1851 → 1857 (+6) | 3 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1791 → 1785 (-6) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1977/11/19 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1887 → 1889 (+2) | 2 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1574 → 1572 (-2) | 78 / 14 / 7 % |
| 1977/11/19 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1709 → 1697 (-12) | 2 - 3 | Partick Thistle1728 → 1740 (+12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1977/11/19 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1650 → 1648 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Motherwell FC1671 → 1673 (+2) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1977/11/19 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1746 → 1752 (+6) | 4 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1551 → 1545 (-6) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1977/11/12 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1853 → 1851 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Rangers FC1885 → 1887 (+2) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1977/11/12 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1711 → 1709 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Dundee United1744 → 1746 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1977/11/12 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1797 → 1791 (-6) | 0 - 0 | Ayr United1644 → 1650 (+6) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1977/11/12 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1725 → 1728 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1554 → 1551 (-3) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1977/11/12 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1564 → 1574 (+10) | 1 - 0 | Motherwell FC1681 → 1671 (-10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1977/11/05 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1892 → 1885 (-7) | 3 - 3 | Partick Thistle1718 → 1725 (+7) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1977/11/05 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1756 → 1744 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1785 → 1797 (+12) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1977/11/05 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1689 → 1681 (-8) | 2 - 3 | Celtic FC1845 → 1853 (+8) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1977/11/05 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1542 → 1554 (+12) | 1 - 0 | Hibernian FC1723 → 1711 (-12) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1977/11/05 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1639 → 1644 (+5) | 3 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1569 → 1564 (-5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1977/11/02 | Champions League![]() |
FC Wacker Innsbruck (as SSW Innsbruck)1819 → 1841 (+22) | 3 - 0 | Celtic FC1867 → 1845 (-22) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1977/10/29 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1732 → 1723 (-9) | 0 - 1 | Rangers FC1883 → 1892 (+9) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1977/10/29 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1864 → 1867 (+3) | 3 - 2 | Ayr United1642 → 1639 (-3) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1977/10/29 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1711 → 1718 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Motherwell FC1696 → 1689 (-7) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1977/10/29 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1793 → 1785 (-8) | 1 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1534 → 1542 (+8) | 74 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1977/10/29 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1577 → 1569 (-8) | 0 - 1 | Dundee United1748 → 1756 (+8) | 29 / 28 / 43 % |
| 1977/10/22 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1875 → 1883 (+8) | 3 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1801 → 1793 (-8) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1977/10/22 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1758 → 1748 (-10) | 1 - 2 | Celtic FC1854 → 1864 (+10) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1977/10/22 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1687 → 1696 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Hibernian FC1741 → 1732 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1977/10/22 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1654 → 1642 (-12) | 1 - 2 | Partick Thistle1699 → 1711 (+12) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1977/10/22 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1536 → 1534 (-2) | 2 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1575 → 1577 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1977/10/19 | Champions League![]() |
Celtic FC1843 → 1854 (+11) | 2 - 1 | FC Wacker Innsbruck (as SSW Innsbruck)1844 → 1833 (-11) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1977/10/15 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1702 → 1687 (-15) | 1 - 4 | Rangers FC1860 → 1875 (+15) | 30 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1977/10/15 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1816 → 1801 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Hibernian FC1726 → 1741 (+15) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1977/10/15 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1690 → 1699 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Dundee United1767 → 1758 (-9) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1977/10/15 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1861 → 1843 (-18) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1557 → 1575 (+18) | 78 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1977/10/15 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1647 → 1654 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1543 → 1536 (-7) | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1977/10/08 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1778 → 1767 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Rangers FC1849 → 1860 (+11) | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1977/10/08 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1677 → 1690 (+13) | 1 - 0 | Celtic FC1874 → 1861 (-13) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1977/10/08 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1741 → 1726 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Ayr United1632 → 1647 (+15) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1977/10/08 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1569 → 1557 (-12) | 0 - 4 | Aberdeen FC1804 → 1816 (+12) | 23 / 26 / 50 % |
| 1977/10/08 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1531 → 1543 (+12) | 2 - 1 | Motherwell FC1714 → 1702 (-12) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1977/10/01 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1867 → 1874 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Hibernian FC1748 → 1741 (-7) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1977/10/01 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1714 → 1714 (0) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1804 → 1804 (0) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1977/10/01 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1646 → 1632 (-14) | 0 - 2 | Dundee United1764 → 1778 (+14) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1977/10/01 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1846 → 1849 (+3) | 4 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1534 → 1531 (-3) | 78 / 14 / 7 % |
| 1977/10/01 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1558 → 1569 (+11) | 2 - 1 | Partick Thistle1688 → 1677 (-11) | 32 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1977/09/28 | Champions League![]() |
Jeunesse Esch1407 → 1400 (-7) | 1 - 6 | Celtic FC1860 → 1867 (+7) | 10 / 16 / 74 % |
| 1977/09/28 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
FC Twente1825 → 1843 (+18) | 3 - 0 | Rangers FC1864 → 1846 (-18) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1977/09/28 | Europa League![]() |
Aberdeen FC1820 → 1804 (-16) | 1 - 2 | RWDM Brussels FC (as RWD Molenbeek)1809 → 1825 (+16) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1977/09/27 | Europa League![]() |
KB København1625 → 1651 (+26) | 3 - 0 | Dundee United1790 → 1764 (-26) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1977/09/24 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1860 → 1864 (+4) | 2 - 0 | Ayr United1650 → 1646 (-4) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1977/09/24 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1816 → 1820 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Partick Thistle1692 → 1688 (-4) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1977/09/24 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1784 → 1790 (+6) | 3 - 2 | Motherwell FC1720 → 1714 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1977/09/24 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1858 → 1860 (+2) | 1 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1536 → 1534 (-2) | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
| 1977/09/24 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1743 → 1748 (+5) | 2 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1563 → 1558 (-5) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1977/09/17 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1807 → 1816 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Celtic FC1867 → 1858 (-9) | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1977/09/17 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1683 → 1692 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Hibernian FC1752 → 1743 (-9) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1977/09/17 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1558 → 1563 (+5) | 3 - 3 | Rangers FC1865 → 1860 (-5) | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
| 1977/09/17 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1708 → 1720 (+12) | 5 - 0 | Ayr United1662 → 1650 (-12) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1977/09/17 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1547 → 1536 (-11) | 0 - 3 | Dundee United1773 → 1784 (+11) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1977/09/14 | Champions League![]() |
Celtic FC1865 → 1867 (+2) | 5 - 0 | Jeunesse Esch1412 → 1410 (-2) | 85 / 11 / 4 % |
| 1977/09/14 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
Rangers FC1870 → 1865 (-5) | 0 - 0 | FC Twente1808 → 1813 (+5) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1977/09/14 | Europa League![]() |
RWDM Brussels FC (as RWD Molenbeek)1830 → 1826 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1803 → 1807 (+4) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1977/09/14 | Europa League![]() |
Dundee United1768 → 1773 (+5) | 1 - 0 | KB København1633 → 1628 (-5) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1977/09/10 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1863 → 1870 (+7) | 3 - 2 | Celtic FC1872 → 1865 (-7) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1977/09/10 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1757 → 1768 (+11) | 2 - 0 | Hibernian FC1763 → 1752 (-11) | 46 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1977/09/10 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1671 → 1662 (-9) | 0 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1794 → 1803 (+9) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1977/09/10 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1738 → 1708 (-30) | 0 - 3 | St. Mirren FC1528 → 1558 (+30) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1977/09/10 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1566 → 1547 (-19) | 0 - 4 | Partick Thistle1664 → 1683 (+19) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1977/08/31 | Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
BSC Young Boys1661 → 1664 (+3) | 2 - 2 | Rangers FC1866 → 1863 (-3) | 26 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1977/08/27 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1888 → 1872 (-16) | 0 - 1 | Motherwell FC1722 → 1738 (+16) | 65 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1977/08/27 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1798 → 1794 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Dundee United1753 → 1757 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1977/08/27 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1679 → 1664 (-15) | 0 - 4 | Rangers FC1851 → 1866 (+15) | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
| 1977/08/27 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1758 → 1763 (+5) | 2 - 0 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1571 → 1566 (-5) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1977/08/27 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1510 → 1528 (+18) | 2 - 0 | Ayr United1689 → 1671 (-18) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1977/08/20 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1875 → 1851 (-24) | 0 - 2 | Hibernian FC1734 → 1758 (+24) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1977/08/20 | Premiership![]() |
Ayr United1675 → 1689 (+14) | 2 - 1 | Celtic FC1902 → 1888 (-14) | 24 / 27 / 50 % |
| 1977/08/20 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1710 → 1722 (+12) | 3 - 0 | Partick Thistle1691 → 1679 (-12) | 48 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1977/08/20 | Premiership![]() |
Airdrieonians FC (as Clydebank FC)1582 → 1571 (-11) | 1 - 3 | Aberdeen FC1787 → 1798 (+11) | 26 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1977/08/20 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1751 → 1753 (+2) | 2 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1512 → 1510 (-2) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1977/08/17 | Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
Rangers FC1872 → 1875 (+3) | 1 - 0 | BSC Young Boys1668 → 1665 (-3) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1977/08/13 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1771 → 1787 (+16) | 3 - 1 | Rangers FC1888 → 1872 (-16) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1977/08/13 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1908 → 1902 (-6) | 0 - 0 | Dundee United1745 → 1751 (+6) | 65 / 21 / 14 % |
| 1977/08/13 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1738 → 1734 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Motherwell FC1706 → 1710 (+4) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1977/08/13 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1694 → 1691 (-3) | 2 - 2 | Ayr United1672 → 1675 (+3) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1977/08/13 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1513 → 1512 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Airdrieonians FC (asClydebank FC)1581 → 1582 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |

