Season 1978/79
Scotland
Country rating
1726
⌀ of the Top 10 clubs
Europe
#14
of 31 countries
Rated clubs
12
this season
Club ranking
| # | Club | Form (last 6) | Rating | Season high | All-time high | 1 month | 1 year | Season | League | Cup | Europe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 | Rangers FC![]() |
+4+6+8-13+3-12 |
1912 | 2021 | -12 | -32 | -32 | -80 | +48 | ||
| 90 | Celtic FC![]() |
+7-6+10+13+2+13 |
1862 | 2090 | 0 | +66 | +66 | +66 | |||
| 124 | Aberdeen FC![]() |
+9-16+6+2-8+10 |
1902 | 1931 | 0 | -72 | -72 | -68 | -4 | ||
| 146 | Dundee United![]() |
+7+15-11+3-7-2 |
1811 | 1816 | 0 | +54 | +54 | +58 | -4 | ||
| 215 | Hibernian FC![]() |
-18+7-17+7-7+12 |
1778 | 1876 | +12 | -11 | -11 | -21 | +10 | ||
| 294 | Partick Thistle![]() |
-7+3+7-10-10-3 |
1710 | 1751 | 0 | +30 | +30 | +30 | |||
| 301 | St. Mirren FC![]() |
-10+6-4+16-3-13 |
1718 | 1718 | 0 | +68 | +68 | +68 | |||
| 345 | Greenock Morton FC![]() |
+100+18-6+1+11 |
1650 | 1686 | 0 | +150 | +150 | ||||
| 415 | Ayr United![]() |
-8+8-3+18-6+17 |
1705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 453 | Heart of Midlothian![]() |
-3-4-6-7-11-2 |
1673 | 1884 | 0 | -71 | -71 | ||||
| 486 | Motherwell FC![]() |
-2+25+4-7-1-4 |
1682 | 1770 | 0 | -132 | -132 | -132 | |||
| 507 | Airdrieonians FC![]() |
-6-3+17+5-17+21 |
1582 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Club | Last played | Total P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Tier | League P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Cup P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Europe P | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 | Celtic FC![]() |
1979/05/21 | 36 | 21 | 6 | 9 | 61 | 37 | 1 | 36 | 21 | 6 | 9 | 61 | 37 | 69 | ||||||||||||
| 85 | Rangers FC![]() |
1979/05/31 | 42 | 20 | 11 | 11 | 58 | 40 | 1 | 36 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 52 | 35 | 63 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | ||||||
| 146 | Dundee United![]() |
1979/05/05 | 38 | 18 | 9 | 11 | 56 | 38 | 1 | 36 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 56 | 37 | 62 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||
| 124 | Aberdeen FC![]() |
1979/05/11 | 40 | 15 | 14 | 11 | 66 | 42 | 1 | 36 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 59 | 36 | 53 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||
| 301 | St. Mirren FC![]() |
1979/05/11 | 36 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 45 | 41 | 1 | 36 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 45 | 41 | 51 | ||||||||||||
| 215 | Hibernian FC![]() |
1979/05/31 | 40 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 48 | 52 | 1 | 36 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 44 | 48 | 49 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | ||||||
| 345 | Greenock Morton FC![]() |
1979/05/07 | 36 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 52 | 53 | 1 | 36 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 52 | 53 | 48 | ||||||||||||
| 294 | Partick Thistle![]() |
1979/05/23 | 36 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 42 | 39 | 1 | 36 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 42 | 39 | 47 | ||||||||||||
| 453 | Heart of Midlothian![]() |
1979/05/14 | 36 | 8 | 7 | 21 | 39 | 71 | 1 | 36 | 8 | 7 | 21 | 39 | 71 | 31 | ||||||||||||
| 486 | Motherwell FC![]() |
1979/05/02 | 36 | 5 | 7 | 24 | 33 | 86 | 1 | 36 | 5 | 7 | 24 | 33 | 86 | 22 | ||||||||||||
| 415 | Ayr United![]() |
1978/04/29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 507 | Airdrieonians FC![]() |
1978/05/02 |
Competitions
Wins (W) and goals for (GF) from the perspective of the home team.
| Competition | Category | Clubs | P | W | D | L | GF | ⌀ | GA | ⌀ | G | ⌀ | ΔG | ⌀ | ⌀ Rating | StdDev % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premiership![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 10 | 180 | 87 | 45 | 48 | 286 | 1.6 | 197 | 1.1 | 483 | 2.7 | 89 | 0.5 | 6.2 |
Statistics from the perspective of Scotland.
| Competition | Category | Clubs | P | W | D | L | GF | ⌀ | GA | ⌀ | G | ⌀ | ΔG | ⌀ | ⌀ Rating | StdDev % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champions League![]() |
international | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1.0 | 5 | 0.8 | 11 | 1.8 | 1 | 0.2 | |||
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1.8 | 6 | 1.5 | 13 | 3.3 | 1 | 0.3 | |||
Europa League![]() |
international | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.7 | 5 | 0.8 | 9 | 1.5 | -1 | -0.2 |
Games and upcoming fixtures
| Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979/05/31 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1715 → 1727 (+12) | 2 - 1 | Rangers FC1884 → 1872 (-12) | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
| 1979/05/23 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1881 → 1884 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Partick Thistle1690 → 1687 (-3) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1979/05/21 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1849 → 1862 (+13) | 4 - 2 | Rangers FC1894 → 1881 (-13) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1979/05/14 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1847 → 1849 (+2) | 1 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1576 → 1574 (-2) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1979/05/11 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1694 → 1681 (-13) | 0 - 2 | Celtic FC1834 → 1847 (+13) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1979/05/11 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1700 → 1690 (-10) | 1 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1804 → 1814 (+10) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1979/05/07 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1886 → 1894 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1812 → 1804 (-8) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1979/05/07 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1710 → 1700 (-10) | 1 - 2 | Celtic FC1824 → 1834 (+10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1979/05/07 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1587 → 1576 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1639 → 1650 (+11) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1979/05/05 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1880 → 1886 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Celtic FC1830 → 1824 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1979/05/05 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1796 → 1794 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1810 → 1812 (+2) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1979/05/05 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1703 → 1710 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1594 → 1587 (-7) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1979/05/02 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1823 → 1830 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Hibernian FC1722 → 1715 (-7) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1979/05/02 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1556 → 1552 (-4) | 1 - 2 | Rangers FC1876 → 1880 (+4) | 17 / 22 / 61 % |
| 1979/05/02 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1804 → 1810 (+6) | 5 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1600 → 1594 (-6) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1979/05/02 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1697 → 1694 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Partick Thistle1700 → 1703 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1979/04/28 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1816 → 1823 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Dundee United1803 → 1796 (-7) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1979/04/28 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1820 → 1804 (-16) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1681 → 1697 (+16) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1979/04/28 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1872 → 1876 (+4) | 4 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1604 → 1600 (-4) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1979/04/28 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1715 → 1722 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Partick Thistle1707 → 1700 (-7) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1979/04/28 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1557 → 1556 (-1) | 3 - 3 | Greenock Morton FC1638 → 1639 (+1) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1979/04/25 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1811 → 1820 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Rangers FC1881 → 1872 (-9) | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1979/04/25 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1812 → 1816 (+4) | 2 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1685 → 1681 (-4) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1979/04/25 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1690 → 1707 (+17) | 6 - 1 | Hibernian FC1732 → 1715 (-17) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1979/04/25 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1800 → 1803 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Heart of Midlothian1607 → 1604 (-3) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1979/04/21 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1811 → 1800 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Rangers FC1870 → 1881 (+11) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1979/04/21 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1814 → 1811 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Celtic FC1809 → 1812 (+3) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1979/04/21 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1684 → 1690 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1644 → 1638 (-6) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1979/04/21 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1679 → 1685 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Heart of Midlothian1613 → 1607 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1979/04/21 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1725 → 1732 (+7) | 4 - 0 | Motherwell FC1564 → 1557 (-7) | 65 / 21 / 14 % |
| 1979/04/18 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1627 → 1613 (-14) | 0 - 3 | Celtic FC1795 → 1809 (+14) | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
| 1979/04/18 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1560 → 1564 (+4) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1818 → 1814 (-4) | 21 / 25 / 53 % |
| 1979/04/18 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1626 → 1644 (+18) | 3 - 0 | Hibernian FC1743 → 1725 (-18) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1979/04/14 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1694 → 1684 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1808 → 1818 (+10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1979/04/14 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1689 → 1679 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Celtic FC1785 → 1795 (+10) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1979/04/14 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1642 → 1627 (-15) | 0 - 3 | Dundee United1796 → 1811 (+15) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1979/04/14 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1535 → 1560 (+25) | 2 - 0 | Rangers FC1895 → 1870 (-25) | 15 / 20 / 65 % |
| 1979/04/14 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1626 → 1626 (0) | 2 - 2 | Hibernian FC1743 → 1743 (0) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1979/04/11 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1789 → 1796 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Celtic FC1792 → 1785 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1979/04/11 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1661 → 1642 (-19) | 0 - 2 | Partick Thistle1675 → 1694 (+19) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1979/04/11 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1616 → 1626 (+10) | 1 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1699 → 1689 (-10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1979/04/10 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1893 → 1895 (+2) | 3 - 0 | Motherwell FC1537 → 1535 (-2) | 81 / 13 / 6 % |
| 1979/04/07 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1813 → 1808 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Hibernian FC1738 → 1743 (+5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1979/04/07 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1901 → 1893 (-8) | 1 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1608 → 1616 (+8) | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1979/04/07 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1781 → 1789 (+8) | 2 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1707 → 1699 (-8) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1979/04/07 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1785 → 1792 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Partick Thistle1682 → 1675 (-7) | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1979/04/07 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1653 → 1661 (+8) | 3 - 0 | Motherwell FC1545 → 1537 (-8) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1979/04/04 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1760 → 1738 (-22) | 0 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1685 → 1707 (+22) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1979/04/04 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1635 → 1653 (+18) | 2 - 0 | Dundee United1799 → 1781 (-18) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1979/04/04 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1615 → 1608 (-7) | 0 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1806 → 1813 (+7) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1979/04/04 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1551 → 1545 (-6) | 3 - 4 | Celtic FC1779 → 1785 (+6) | 24 / 27 / 50 % |
| 1979/03/31 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1752 → 1760 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Celtic FC1787 → 1779 (-8) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1979/03/31 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1670 → 1682 (+12) | 3 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1697 → 1685 (-12) | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
| 1979/03/31 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1797 → 1799 (+2) | 2 - 1 | Motherwell FC1553 → 1551 (-2) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1979/03/31 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1617 → 1615 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Heart of Midlothian1633 → 1635 (+2) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1979/03/28 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1680 → 1670 (-10) | 1 - 2 | Dundee United1787 → 1797 (+10) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1979/03/28 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1780 → 1787 (+7) | 3 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1624 → 1617 (-7) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1979/03/28 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1643 → 1633 (-10) | 1 - 2 | Hibernian FC1742 → 1752 (+10) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1979/03/27 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1705 → 1697 (-8) | 1 - 2 | Rangers FC1893 → 1901 (+8) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1979/03/26 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1800 → 1806 (+6) | 8 - 0 | Motherwell FC1559 → 1553 (-6) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1979/03/24 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1718 → 1705 (-13) | 2 - 3 | Hibernian FC1729 → 1742 (+13) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1979/03/24 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1605 → 1624 (+19) | 3 - 1 | Dundee United1806 → 1787 (-19) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1979/03/22 | Champions League![]() |
Rangers FC1891 → 1893 (+2) | 1 - 1 | 1. FC Köln2049 → 2047 (-2) | 30 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1979/03/17 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1821 → 1800 (-21) | 0 - 2 | Dundee United1785 → 1806 (+21) | 50 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1979/03/17 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1691 → 1680 (-11) | 0 - 2 | Rangers FC1880 → 1891 (+11) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1979/03/17 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1734 → 1729 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Heart of Midlothian1638 → 1643 (+5) | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1979/03/17 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1777 → 1780 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Motherwell FC1562 → 1559 (-3) | 70 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1979/03/17 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1711 → 1718 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1612 → 1605 (-7) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1979/03/14 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1876 → 1880 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Hibernian FC1738 → 1734 (-4) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1979/03/14 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1780 → 1785 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Partick Thistle1696 → 1691 (-5) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1979/03/14 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1598 → 1612 (+14) | 6 - 0 | Motherwell FC1576 → 1562 (-14) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1979/03/10 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1774 → 1780 (+6) | 4 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1604 → 1598 (-6) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1979/03/10 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1594 → 1576 (-18) | 0 - 3 | St. Mirren FC1693 → 1711 (+18) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1979/03/07 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1610 → 1594 (-16) | 0 - 4 | Dundee United1758 → 1774 (+16) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1979/03/06 | Champions League![]() |
1. FC Köln2050 → 2055 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Rangers FC1881 → 1876 (-5) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1979/03/03 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1768 → 1777 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1830 → 1821 (-9) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1979/03/03 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1730 → 1738 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Dundee United1766 → 1758 (-8) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1979/03/03 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1701 → 1696 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Motherwell FC1605 → 1610 (+5) | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1979/02/28 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1826 → 1830 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Partick Thistle1705 → 1701 (-4) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1979/02/24 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1623 → 1638 (+15) | 3 - 2 | Rangers FC1896 → 1881 (-15) | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
| 1979/02/24 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1692 → 1693 (+1) | 2 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1827 → 1826 (-1) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1979/02/24 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1736 → 1730 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1598 → 1604 (+6) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1979/02/17 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1598 → 1598 (0) | 2 - 2 | Partick Thistle1705 → 1705 (0) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1979/02/17 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1687 → 1692 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Motherwell FC1610 → 1605 (-5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1979/02/10 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1892 → 1896 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Dundee United1770 → 1766 (-4) | 61 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1979/02/10 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1628 → 1610 (-18) | 0 - 3 | Hibernian FC1718 → 1736 (+18) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1979/02/10 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1635 → 1623 (-12) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1675 → 1687 (+12) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1979/01/20 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1718 → 1718 (0) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1827 → 1827 (0) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1979/01/20 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1606 → 1598 (-8) | 0 - 2 | Rangers FC1884 → 1892 (+8) | 20 / 24 / 56 % |
| 1979/01/20 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1665 → 1675 (+10) | 2 - 1 | Dundee United1780 → 1770 (-10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1979/01/20 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1620 → 1628 (+8) | 3 - 2 | Heart of Midlothian1643 → 1635 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1978/12/30 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1845 → 1827 (-18) | 1 - 2 | Greenock Morton FC1588 → 1606 (+18) | 74 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1978/12/23 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1881 → 1884 (+3) | 1 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1668 → 1665 (-3) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1978/12/23 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1774 → 1780 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Hibernian FC1724 → 1718 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1978/12/23 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1640 → 1643 (+3) | 0 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1848 → 1845 (-3) | 25 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1978/12/23 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1575 → 1588 (+13) | 1 - 0 | Celtic FC1781 → 1768 (-13) | 26 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1978/12/23 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1620 → 1620 (0) | 1 - 1 | Partick Thistle1705 → 1705 (0) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1978/12/16 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1784 → 1781 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Dundee United1771 → 1774 (+3) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1978/12/16 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1877 → 1881 (+4) | 5 - 3 | Heart of Midlothian1644 → 1640 (-4) | 72 / 17 / 11 % |
| 1978/12/16 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1855 → 1848 (-7) | 1 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1661 → 1668 (+7) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1978/12/16 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1727 → 1724 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Partick Thistle1702 → 1705 (+3) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1978/12/16 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1624 → 1620 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1571 → 1575 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1978/12/09 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1751 → 1771 (+20) | 3 - 0 | Rangers FC1897 → 1877 (-20) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1978/12/09 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1785 → 1784 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1854 → 1855 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1978/12/09 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1732 → 1727 (-5) | 2 - 2 | Motherwell FC1619 → 1624 (+5) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1978/12/09 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1647 → 1661 (+14) | 4 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1658 → 1644 (-14) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1978/12/09 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1698 → 1702 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1575 → 1571 (-4) | 61 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1978/11/25 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1846 → 1854 (+8) | 4 - 1 | Hibernian FC1740 → 1732 (-8) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1978/11/25 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1780 → 1785 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Partick Thistle1703 → 1698 (-5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1978/11/25 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1894 → 1897 (+3) | 3 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1578 → 1575 (-3) | 78 / 14 / 7 % |
| 1978/11/25 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1756 → 1751 (-5) | 1 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1642 → 1647 (+5) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1978/11/25 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1651 → 1658 (+7) | 3 - 2 | Motherwell FC1626 → 1619 (-7) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1978/11/18 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1848 → 1846 (-2) | 0 - 0 | Rangers FC1892 → 1894 (+2) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1978/11/18 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1742 → 1740 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Celtic FC1778 → 1780 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1978/11/18 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1752 → 1756 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Motherwell FC1630 → 1626 (-4) | 61 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1978/11/18 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1697 → 1703 (+6) | 2 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1648 → 1642 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1978/11/18 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1568 → 1578 (+10) | 3 - 2 | Heart of Midlothian1661 → 1651 (-10) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1978/11/11 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1898 → 1892 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Celtic FC1772 → 1778 (+6) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1978/11/11 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1627 → 1630 (+3) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1851 → 1848 (-3) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1978/11/11 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1638 → 1648 (+10) | 1 - 0 | Hibernian FC1752 → 1742 (-10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1978/11/11 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1673 → 1661 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Partick Thistle1685 → 1697 (+12) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1978/11/11 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1548 → 1568 (+20) | 3 - 1 | Dundee United1772 → 1752 (-20) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1978/11/04 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1846 → 1851 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Dundee United1777 → 1772 (-5) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1978/11/04 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1671 → 1685 (+14) | 1 - 0 | Rangers FC1912 → 1898 (-14) | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
| 1978/11/04 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1767 → 1752 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Heart of Midlothian1658 → 1673 (+15) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1978/11/04 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1789 → 1772 (-17) | 1 - 2 | Motherwell FC1610 → 1627 (+17) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1978/11/04 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1643 → 1638 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1543 → 1548 (+5) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1978/11/01 | Champions League![]() |
PSV Eindhoven2015 → 1991 (-24) | 2 - 3 | Rangers FC1888 → 1912 (+24) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1978/11/01 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
Aberdeen FC1826 → 1846 (+20) | 2 - 0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf1952 → 1932 (-20) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1978/11/01 | Europa League![]() |
Hibernian FC1751 → 1767 (+16) | 1 - 0 | RC Strasbourg1942 → 1926 (-16) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1978/10/28 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1884 → 1888 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Hibernian FC1755 → 1751 (-4) | 61 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1978/10/28 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1769 → 1777 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Partick Thistle1679 → 1671 (-8) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1978/10/28 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1640 → 1658 (+18) | 2 - 0 | Celtic FC1807 → 1789 (-18) | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
| 1978/10/28 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1527 → 1543 (+16) | 2 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1842 → 1826 (-16) | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
| 1978/10/28 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1623 → 1610 (-13) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1630 → 1643 (+13) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1978/10/21 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1758 → 1755 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Dundee United1766 → 1769 (+3) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1978/10/21 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1636 → 1630 (-6) | 0 - 1 | Rangers FC1878 → 1884 (+6) | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
| 1978/10/21 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1859 → 1842 (-17) | 1 - 2 | Heart of Midlothian1623 → 1640 (+17) | 72 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1978/10/21 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1815 → 1807 (-8) | 0 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1519 → 1527 (+8) | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1978/10/21 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1670 → 1679 (+9) | 2 - 0 | Motherwell FC1632 → 1623 (-9) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1978/10/18 | Champions League![]() |
Rangers FC1877 → 1878 (+1) | 0 - 0 | PSV Eindhoven2009 → 2008 (-1) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1978/10/18 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
Fortuna Düsseldorf1979 → 1989 (+10) | 3 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1869 → 1859 (-10) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1978/10/18 | Europa League![]() |
RC Strasbourg1930 → 1937 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Hibernian FC1765 → 1758 (-7) | 65 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1978/10/14 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1757 → 1766 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Celtic FC1824 → 1815 (-9) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1978/10/14 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1622 → 1636 (+14) | 2 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1883 → 1869 (-14) | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
| 1978/10/14 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1619 → 1623 (+4) | 0 - 0 | Rangers FC1881 → 1877 (-4) | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
| 1978/10/14 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1660 → 1670 (+10) | 2 - 1 | Hibernian FC1775 → 1765 (-10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1978/10/14 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1529 → 1519 (-10) | 1 - 2 | Motherwell FC1622 → 1632 (+10) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1978/10/07 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1872 → 1883 (+11) | 4 - 1 | Celtic FC1835 → 1824 (-11) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1978/10/07 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1887 → 1881 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Dundee United1751 → 1757 (+6) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1978/10/07 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1631 → 1622 (-9) | 2 - 3 | Hibernian FC1766 → 1775 (+9) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1978/10/07 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1622 → 1619 (-3) | 1 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1619 → 1622 (+3) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1978/10/07 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1517 → 1529 (+12) | 1 - 0 | Partick Thistle1672 → 1660 (-12) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1978/09/30 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1879 → 1872 (-7) | 1 - 1 | Partick Thistle1665 → 1672 (+7) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1978/09/30 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1883 → 1887 (+4) | 4 - 1 | Motherwell FC1635 → 1631 (-4) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1978/09/30 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1832 → 1835 (+3) | 2 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1622 → 1619 (-3) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1978/09/30 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1744 → 1751 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Heart of Midlothian1629 → 1622 (-7) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1978/09/30 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1774 → 1766 (-8) | 1 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1509 → 1517 (+8) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1978/09/27 | Champions League![]() |
Rangers FC1853 → 1883 (+30) | 2 - 0 | Juventus2076 → 2046 (-30) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1978/09/27 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
Aberdeen FC1874 → 1879 (+5) | 3 - 0 | Marek Dupnitza (as DFS Marek Stanke Dimitrov)1610 → 1605 (-5) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1978/09/27 | Europa League![]() |
Dundee United1743 → 1744 (+1) | 0 - 0 | Standard Liège1857 → 1856 (-1) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1978/09/27 | Europa League![]() |
IFK Norrköping1556 → 1560 (+4) | 0 - 0 | Hibernian FC1778 → 1774 (-4) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1978/09/23 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1767 → 1778 (+11) | 2 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1885 → 1874 (-11) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1978/09/23 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1674 → 1665 (-9) | 2 - 3 | Celtic FC1823 → 1832 (+9) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1978/09/23 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1637 → 1622 (-15) | 1 - 3 | Dundee United1728 → 1743 (+15) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1978/09/23 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1503 → 1509 (+6) | 2 - 2 | Rangers FC1859 → 1853 (-6) | 15 / 21 / 65 % |
| 1978/09/23 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1649 → 1635 (-14) | 0 - 1 | Heart of Midlothian1615 → 1629 (+14) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1978/09/16 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1861 → 1859 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1883 → 1885 (+2) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1978/09/16 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1838 → 1823 (-15) | 0 - 1 | Hibernian FC1752 → 1767 (+15) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1978/09/16 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1660 → 1649 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Dundee United1717 → 1728 (+11) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1978/09/16 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1628 → 1637 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Partick Thistle1683 → 1674 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1978/09/16 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1621 → 1615 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1497 → 1503 (+6) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1978/09/13 | Champions League![]() |
Juventus2072 → 2076 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Rangers FC1865 → 1861 (-4) | 70 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1978/09/13 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
Marek Dupnitza (as DFS Marek Stanke Dimitrov)1598 → 1617 (+19) | 3 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1902 → 1883 (-19) | 18 / 23 / 59 % |
| 1978/09/13 | Europa League![]() |
Hibernian FC1747 → 1752 (+5) | 3 - 2 | IFK Norrköping1599 → 1594 (-5) | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1978/09/12 | Europa League![]() |
Standard Liège1854 → 1859 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Dundee United1722 → 1717 (-5) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1978/09/09 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1825 → 1838 (+13) | 3 - 1 | Rangers FC1878 → 1865 (-13) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1978/09/09 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1897 → 1902 (+5) | 4 - 0 | Motherwell FC1665 → 1660 (-5) | 72 / 17 / 11 % |
| 1978/09/09 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1742 → 1747 (+5) | 1 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1633 → 1628 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1978/09/09 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1677 → 1683 (+6) | 3 - 2 | Heart of Midlothian1627 → 1621 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1978/09/09 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1740 → 1722 (-18) | 1 - 2 | Greenock Morton FC1479 → 1497 (+18) | 74 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1978/08/26 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1738 → 1740 (+2) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1899 → 1897 (-2) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1978/08/26 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1885 → 1878 (-7) | 0 - 0 | Partick Thistle1670 → 1677 (+7) | 70 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1978/08/26 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1682 → 1665 (-17) | 1 - 5 | Celtic FC1808 → 1825 (+17) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1978/08/26 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1627 → 1627 (0) | 1 - 1 | Hibernian FC1742 → 1742 (0) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1978/08/26 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1493 → 1479 (-14) | 1 - 3 | St. Mirren FC1619 → 1633 (+14) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1978/08/19 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1741 → 1742 (+1) | 0 - 0 | Rangers FC1886 → 1885 (-1) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1978/08/19 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1801 → 1808 (+7) | 4 - 0 | Heart of Midlothian1634 → 1627 (-7) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1978/08/19 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1671 → 1670 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Dundee United1737 → 1738 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1978/08/19 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1897 → 1899 (+2) | 3 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1495 → 1493 (-2) | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
| 1978/08/19 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1631 → 1619 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Motherwell FC1670 → 1682 (+12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1978/08/12 | Premiership![]() |
Heart of Midlothian1645 → 1634 (-11) | 1 - 4 | Aberdeen FC1886 → 1897 (+11) | 23 / 26 / 51 % |
| 1978/08/12 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1904 → 1886 (-18) | 0 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1613 → 1631 (+18) | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
| 1978/08/12 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1740 → 1737 (-3) | 0 - 0 | Hibernian FC1738 → 1741 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1978/08/12 | Premiership![]() |
Motherwell FC1684 → 1670 (-14) | 0 - 1 | Partick Thistle1657 → 1671 (+14) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1978/08/12 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1500 → 1495 (-5) | 1 - 2 | Celtic FC1796 → 1801 (+5) | 19 / 24 / 58 % |

