Season 1979/80
Scotland
Country rating
1730
⌀ of the Top 10 clubs
Europe
#14
of 31 countries
Rated clubs
12
this season
Club ranking
| # | Club | Form (last 6) | Rating | Season high | All-time high | 1 month | 1 year | Season | League | Cup | Europe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70 | Aberdeen FC![]() |
+9+19+70+11-2 |
1888 | 1931 | 0 | +72 | +72 | +74 | -2 | ||
| 109 | Celtic FC![]() |
+3-26-19+4+11+1 |
1905 | 2090 | 0 | -27 | -27 | -40 | +13 | ||
| 146 | Rangers FC![]() |
+10-14+7+3-11-15 |
1889 | 2021 | 0 | -81 | -81 | -95 | +14 | ||
| 159 | Dundee United![]() |
+9+13+8-700 |
1802 | 1816 | 0 | -10 | -10 | +11 | -21 | ||
| 177 | St. Mirren FC![]() |
+5+11-7-12-1+15 |
1777 | 1777 | 0 | +91 | +91 | +91 | |||
| 248 | Partick Thistle![]() |
-11+5-4+11+10+2 |
1720 | 1751 | 0 | +31 | +31 | +31 | |||
| 289 | Greenock Morton FC![]() |
+15-9-10-8-50 |
1765 | 1765 | 0 | +40 | +40 | +40 | |||
| 380 | Kilmarnock FC![]() |
-3-9+14+14+21-3 |
1637 | 1846 | 0 | +109 | +109 | ||||
| 410 | Dundee FC![]() |
-15-3-10+26-21-11 |
1693 | 1798 | 0 | -79 | -79 | ||||
| 447 | Hibernian FC![]() |
-14-5+5+12-11-10 |
1717 | 1876 | 0 | -142 | -142 | -142 | |||
| 463 | Heart of Midlothian![]() |
-3-4-6-7-11-2 |
1884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 496 | Motherwell FC![]() |
-2+25+4-7-1-4 |
1770 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Club | Last played | Total P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Tier | League P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Cup P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Europe P | W | D | L | GF | GA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70 | Aberdeen FC![]() |
1980/05/07 | 38 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 69 | 38 | 1 | 36 | 19 | 10 | 7 | 68 | 36 | 67 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 109 | Celtic FC![]() |
1980/05/03 | 40 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 66 | 43 | 1 | 36 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61 | 38 | 65 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | ||||||
| 177 | St. Mirren FC![]() |
1980/05/07 | 36 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 56 | 49 | 1 | 36 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 56 | 49 | 57 | ||||||||||||
| 146 | Rangers FC![]() |
1980/05/07 | 42 | 18 | 9 | 15 | 57 | 51 | 1 | 36 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 50 | 46 | 52 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | ||||||
| 289 | Greenock Morton FC![]() |
1980/05/01 | 36 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 51 | 46 | 1 | 36 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 51 | 46 | 50 | ||||||||||||
| 159 | Dundee United![]() |
1980/05/01 | 40 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 45 | 35 | 1 | 36 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 43 | 30 | 49 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | ||||||
| 248 | Partick Thistle![]() |
1980/05/07 | 36 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 43 | 47 | 1 | 36 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 43 | 47 | 47 | ||||||||||||
| 380 | Kilmarnock FC![]() |
1980/04/30 | 36 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 36 | 52 | 1 | 36 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 36 | 52 | 44 | ||||||||||||
| 410 | Dundee FC![]() |
1980/04/30 | 36 | 10 | 6 | 20 | 47 | 73 | 1 | 36 | 10 | 6 | 20 | 47 | 73 | 36 | ||||||||||||
| 447 | Hibernian FC![]() |
1980/05/05 | 36 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 29 | 67 | 1 | 36 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 29 | 67 | 24 | ||||||||||||
| 463 | Heart of Midlothian![]() |
1979/05/14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 496 | Motherwell FC![]() |
1979/05/02 |
Competitions
Wins (W) and goals for (GF) from the perspective of the home team.
| Competition | Category | Clubs | P | W | D | L | GF | ⌀ | GA | ⌀ | G | ⌀ | ΔG | ⌀ | ⌀ Rating | StdDev % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premiership![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 10 | 180 | 91 | 49 | 40 | 286 | 1.6 | 198 | 1.1 | 484 | 2.7 | 88 | 0.5 | 5.5 |
Statistics from the perspective of Scotland.
| Competition | Category | Clubs | P | W | D | L | GF | ⌀ | GA | ⌀ | G | ⌀ | ΔG | ⌀ | ⌀ Rating | StdDev % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champions League![]() |
international | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1.3 | 5 | 1.3 | 10 | 2.5 | 0 | 0.0 | |||
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 5 | 1.3 | 9 | 2.3 | -1 | -0.3 | |||
Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
international | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 1.5 | 3 | 1.5 | |||
Europa League![]() |
international | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0.5 | 7 | 1.2 | 10 | 1.7 | -4 | -0.7 |
Games and upcoming fixtures
| Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980/05/07 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1716 → 1718 (+2) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1888 → 1886 (-2) | 28 / 28 / 43 % |
| 1980/05/07 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1757 → 1772 (+15) | 4 - 1 | Rangers FC1806 → 1791 (-15) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1980/05/05 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1595 → 1585 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Partick Thistle1706 → 1716 (+10) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1980/05/03 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1758 → 1757 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Celtic FC1834 → 1835 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1980/05/03 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1695 → 1706 (+11) | 4 - 3 | Rangers FC1817 → 1806 (-11) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1980/05/03 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1606 → 1595 (-11) | 0 - 5 | Aberdeen FC1877 → 1888 (+11) | 20 / 25 / 55 % |
| 1980/05/01 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1690 → 1690 (0) | 0 - 0 | Dundee United1784 → 1784 (0) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1980/04/30 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1621 → 1610 (-11) | 0 - 2 | Celtic FC1823 → 1834 (+11) | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
| 1980/04/30 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1814 → 1817 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1629 → 1626 (-3) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1980/04/29 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1784 → 1784 (0) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1877 → 1877 (0) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1980/04/29 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1594 → 1606 (+12) | 2 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1770 → 1758 (-12) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1980/04/26 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1870 → 1877 (+7) | 2 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1777 → 1770 (-7) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1980/04/26 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1807 → 1814 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Dundee United1791 → 1784 (-7) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1980/04/26 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1819 → 1823 (+4) | 2 - 1 | Partick Thistle1699 → 1695 (-4) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1980/04/26 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1695 → 1690 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Hibernian FC1589 → 1594 (+5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1980/04/26 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1642 → 1621 (-21) | 0 - 2 | Kilmarnock FC1608 → 1629 (+21) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1980/04/23 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1838 → 1819 (-19) | 1 - 3 | Aberdeen FC1851 → 1870 (+19) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1980/04/23 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1783 → 1791 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1703 → 1695 (-8) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1980/04/23 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1594 → 1608 (+14) | 1 - 0 | Rangers FC1821 → 1807 (-14) | 24 / 27 / 50 % |
| 1980/04/23 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1694 → 1699 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Hibernian FC1594 → 1589 (-5) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1980/04/21 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1608 → 1594 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Kilmarnock FC1580 → 1594 (+14) | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1980/04/19 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1713 → 1703 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Rangers FC1811 → 1821 (+10) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1980/04/19 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1616 → 1642 (+26) | 5 - 1 | Celtic FC1864 → 1838 (-26) | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
| 1980/04/19 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1705 → 1694 (-11) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1766 → 1777 (+11) | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1980/04/19 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1589 → 1580 (-9) | 1 - 3 | Aberdeen FC1842 → 1851 (+9) | 22 / 26 / 53 % |
| 1980/04/19 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1621 → 1608 (-13) | 0 - 2 | Dundee United1770 → 1783 (+13) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1980/04/16 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1849 → 1842 (-7) | 1 - 1 | Hibernian FC1614 → 1621 (+7) | 72 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1980/04/16 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1861 → 1864 (+3) | 2 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1592 → 1589 (-3) | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
| 1980/04/13 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1695 → 1705 (+10) | 3 - 0 | Dundee FC1626 → 1616 (-10) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1980/04/12 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1761 → 1770 (+9) | 2 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1722 → 1713 (-9) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1980/04/12 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1761 → 1766 (+5) | 3 - 1 | Kilmarnock FC1597 → 1592 (-5) | 65 / 21 / 14 % |
| 1980/04/09 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1696 → 1695 (-1) | 1 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1760 → 1761 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1980/04/08 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1741 → 1761 (+20) | 3 - 0 | Celtic FC1881 → 1861 (-20) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1980/04/07 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1846 → 1849 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Dundee FC1629 → 1626 (-3) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1980/04/05 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1895 → 1881 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1832 → 1846 (+14) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1980/04/05 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1644 → 1629 (-15) | 1 - 4 | Rangers FC1796 → 1811 (+15) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1980/04/05 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1698 → 1696 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Dundee United1739 → 1741 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1980/04/05 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1754 → 1760 (+6) | 2 - 0 | Hibernian FC1620 → 1614 (-6) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1980/04/05 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1612 → 1597 (-15) | 0 - 2 | Greenock Morton FC1707 → 1722 (+15) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1980/04/02 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1890 → 1895 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Rangers FC1801 → 1796 (-5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1980/04/02 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1711 → 1698 (-13) | 0 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1694 → 1707 (+13) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1980/04/02 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1660 → 1644 (-16) | 1 - 3 | St. Mirren FC1738 → 1754 (+16) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1980/04/02 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1635 → 1620 (-15) | 0 - 2 | Dundee United1724 → 1739 (+15) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1980/04/01 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1626 → 1612 (-14) | 0 - 4 | Aberdeen FC1818 → 1832 (+14) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1980/03/29 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1804 → 1801 (-3) | 2 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1815 → 1818 (+3) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1980/03/29 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1886 → 1890 (+4) | 4 - 0 | Hibernian FC1639 → 1635 (-4) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1980/03/29 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1727 → 1724 (-3) | 0 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1735 → 1738 (+3) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1980/03/29 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1698 → 1694 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Dundee FC1656 → 1660 (+4) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1980/03/29 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1637 → 1626 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Partick Thistle1700 → 1711 (+11) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1980/03/25 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1626 → 1639 (+13) | 2 - 0 | Dundee FC1669 → 1656 (-13) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1980/03/22 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1810 → 1815 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1703 → 1698 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1980/03/19 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1728 → 1727 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Rangers FC1803 → 1804 (+1) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1980/03/19 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1803 → 1810 (+7) | 3 - 0 | Dundee FC1676 → 1669 (-7) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1980/03/19 | Champions League![]() |
Real Madrid2061 → 2070 (+9) | 3 - 0 | Celtic FC1895 → 1886 (-9) | 65 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1980/03/15 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1633 → 1637 (+4) | 1 - 1 | Celtic FC1899 → 1895 (-4) | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
| 1980/03/15 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1797 → 1803 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Dundee United1734 → 1728 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1980/03/15 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1809 → 1803 (-6) | 0 - 0 | Partick Thistle1694 → 1700 (+6) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1980/03/15 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1694 → 1703 (+9) | 2 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1744 → 1735 (-9) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1980/03/15 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1665 → 1676 (+11) | 3 - 0 | Hibernian FC1637 → 1626 (-11) | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1980/03/12 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1905 → 1899 (-6) | 2 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1738 → 1744 (+6) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1980/03/12 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1805 → 1809 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Dundee FC1669 → 1665 (-4) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1980/03/12 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1738 → 1734 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Partick Thistle1690 → 1694 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1980/03/12 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1634 → 1633 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1693 → 1694 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1980/03/08 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1732 → 1738 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Dundee FC1675 → 1669 (-6) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1980/03/08 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1744 → 1738 (-6) | 0 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1628 → 1634 (+6) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1980/03/05 | Champions League![]() |
Celtic FC1875 → 1905 (+30) | 2 - 0 | Real Madrid2089 → 2059 (-30) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1980/03/01 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1701 → 1693 (-8) | 0 - 1 | Celtic FC1867 → 1875 (+8) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1980/03/01 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1803 → 1797 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Partick Thistle1684 → 1690 (+6) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1980/03/01 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1801 → 1805 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Hibernian FC1641 → 1637 (-4) | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1980/03/01 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1676 → 1675 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Dundee United1743 → 1744 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1980/03/01 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1628 → 1628 (0) | 1 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1732 → 1732 (0) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1980/02/23 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1874 → 1867 (-7) | 2 - 2 | Dundee FC1669 → 1676 (+7) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1980/02/23 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1793 → 1801 (+8) | 3 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1709 → 1701 (-8) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1980/02/23 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1820 → 1803 (-17) | 1 - 2 | Kilmarnock FC1611 → 1628 (+17) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1980/02/23 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1720 → 1732 (+12) | 3 - 0 | Partick Thistle1696 → 1684 (-12) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1980/02/23 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1738 → 1743 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Hibernian FC1646 → 1641 (-5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1980/02/09 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1694 → 1696 (+2) | 1 - 1 | Celtic FC1876 → 1874 (-2) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1980/02/09 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1720 → 1720 (0) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1820 → 1820 (0) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1980/02/09 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1637 → 1646 (+9) | 3 - 2 | Greenock Morton FC1718 → 1709 (-9) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1980/02/09 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1612 → 1611 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Dundee FC1668 → 1669 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1980/02/02 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1682 → 1668 (-14) | 1 - 3 | Aberdeen FC1806 → 1820 (+14) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1980/01/19 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1807 → 1806 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Celtic FC1875 → 1876 (+1) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1980/01/19 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1734 → 1718 (-16) | 1 - 2 | Kilmarnock FC1596 → 1612 (+16) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1980/01/12 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1800 → 1807 (+7) | 3 - 2 | Rangers FC1800 → 1793 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1980/01/12 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1633 → 1637 (+4) | 1 - 1 | Celtic FC1879 → 1875 (-4) | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
| 1980/01/12 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1712 → 1720 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Dundee United1746 → 1738 (-8) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1980/01/12 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1673 → 1682 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Greenock Morton FC1743 → 1734 (-9) | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1980/01/12 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1699 → 1694 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Kilmarnock FC1591 → 1596 (+5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1980/01/05 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1875 → 1879 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Dundee United1750 → 1746 (-4) | 61 / 22 / 17 % |
| 1980/01/05 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1734 → 1743 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1809 → 1800 (-9) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1980/01/05 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1816 → 1800 (-16) | 1 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1696 → 1712 (+16) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1980/01/05 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1675 → 1673 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Partick Thistle1697 → 1699 (+2) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1980/01/05 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1577 → 1591 (+14) | 3 - 1 | Hibernian FC1647 → 1633 (-14) | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1980/01/01 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1698 → 1696 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Greenock Morton FC1732 → 1734 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1979/12/29 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1817 → 1816 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Celtic FC1874 → 1875 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1979/12/29 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1754 → 1732 (-22) | 1 - 3 | Partick Thistle1675 → 1697 (+22) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1979/12/29 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1575 → 1577 (+2) | 0 - 0 | Dundee United1752 → 1750 (-2) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1979/12/22 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1867 → 1874 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1761 → 1754 (-7) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1979/12/22 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1634 → 1647 (+13) | 2 - 1 | Rangers FC1830 → 1817 (-13) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1979/12/22 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1743 → 1752 (+9) | 2 - 0 | Dundee FC1684 → 1675 (-9) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1979/12/15 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1825 → 1830 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Dundee United1748 → 1743 (-5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1979/12/15 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1861 → 1867 (+6) | 5 - 1 | Partick Thistle1681 → 1675 (-6) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1979/12/15 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1802 → 1809 (+7) | 2 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1705 → 1698 (-7) | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1979/12/15 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1754 → 1761 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Hibernian FC1641 → 1634 (-7) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1979/12/15 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1677 → 1684 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Kilmarnock FC1582 → 1575 (-7) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1979/12/08 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1765 → 1754 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Rangers FC1814 → 1825 (+11) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1979/12/01 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1693 → 1705 (+12) | 2 - 1 | Celtic FC1873 → 1861 (-12) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1979/12/01 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1811 → 1814 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Kilmarnock FC1585 → 1582 (-3) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1979/12/01 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1632 → 1641 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Partick Thistle1690 → 1681 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1979/11/28 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1691 → 1690 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Dundee United1747 → 1748 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1979/11/24 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1659 → 1677 (+18) | 3 - 1 | Rangers FC1829 → 1811 (-18) | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
| 1979/11/24 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1687 → 1693 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Hibernian FC1638 → 1632 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1979/11/17 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1843 → 1829 (-14) | 0 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1788 → 1802 (+14) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1979/11/17 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1868 → 1873 (+5) | 3 - 0 | Hibernian FC1643 → 1638 (-5) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1979/11/17 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1751 → 1747 (-4) | 0 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1683 → 1687 (+4) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1979/11/17 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1757 → 1765 (+8) | 2 - 0 | Dundee FC1667 → 1659 (-8) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1979/11/17 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1595 → 1585 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Partick Thistle1681 → 1691 (+10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1979/11/10 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1761 → 1751 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Celtic FC1858 → 1868 (+10) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1979/11/10 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1802 → 1788 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Greenock Morton FC1743 → 1757 (+14) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1979/11/10 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1671 → 1683 (+12) | 2 - 1 | Rangers FC1855 → 1843 (-12) | 27 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1979/11/10 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1695 → 1681 (-14) | 2 - 3 | Dundee FC1653 → 1667 (+14) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1979/11/10 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1647 → 1643 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Kilmarnock FC1591 → 1595 (+4) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1979/11/07 | Champions League![]() |
Dundalk FC1480 → 1490 (+10) | 0 - 0 | Celtic FC1868 → 1858 (-10) | 13 / 19 / 68 % |
| 1979/11/07 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
Rangers FC1876 → 1855 (-21) | 1 - 3 | Valencia CF1926 → 1947 (+21) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1979/11/07 | Europa League![]() |
Diósgyöri VTK1785 → 1798 (+13) | 3 - 1 | Dundee United1774 → 1761 (-13) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1979/11/03 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1828 → 1802 (-26) | 0 - 3 | Dundee United1748 → 1774 (+26) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1979/11/03 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1873 → 1876 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Partick Thistle1698 → 1695 (-3) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1979/11/03 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1567 → 1591 (+24) | 2 - 0 | Celtic FC1892 → 1868 (-24) | 17 / 22 / 61 % |
| 1979/11/03 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1748 → 1743 (-5) | 0 - 0 | St. Mirren FC1666 → 1671 (+5) | 56 / 24 / 20 % |
| 1979/11/03 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1646 → 1653 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Hibernian FC1654 → 1647 (-7) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1979/10/27 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1885 → 1892 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Rangers FC1880 → 1873 (-7) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1979/10/27 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1652 → 1654 (+2) | 1 - 1 | Aberdeen FC1830 → 1828 (-2) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1979/10/27 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1720 → 1698 (-22) | 1 - 4 | Greenock Morton FC1726 → 1748 (+22) | 46 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1979/10/27 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1741 → 1748 (+7) | 4 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1574 → 1567 (-7) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1979/10/27 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1655 → 1666 (+11) | 4 - 2 | Dundee FC1657 → 1646 (-11) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1979/10/24 | Champions League![]() |
Celtic FC1883 → 1885 (+2) | 3 - 2 | Dundalk FC1481 → 1479 (-2) | 83 / 12 / 5 % |
| 1979/10/24 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
Valencia CF1933 → 1928 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Rangers FC1875 → 1880 (+5) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1979/10/24 | Europa League![]() |
Dundee United1757 → 1741 (-16) | 0 - 1 | Diósgyöri VTK1761 → 1777 (+16) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1979/10/20 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1714 → 1726 (+12) | 1 - 0 | Celtic FC1895 → 1883 (-12) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1979/10/20 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1836 → 1830 (-6) | 1 - 1 | Partick Thistle1714 → 1720 (+6) | 61 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1979/10/20 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1871 → 1875 (+4) | 2 - 0 | Hibernian FC1656 → 1652 (-4) | 70 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1979/10/20 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1646 → 1657 (+11) | 1 - 0 | Dundee United1768 → 1757 (-11) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1979/10/20 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1575 → 1574 (-1) | 1 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1654 → 1655 (+1) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1979/10/13 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1877 → 1871 (-6) | 2 - 2 | Greenock Morton FC1708 → 1714 (+6) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1979/10/13 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1891 → 1895 (+4) | 3 - 0 | Dundee FC1650 → 1646 (-4) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1979/10/13 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1761 → 1768 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Hibernian FC1663 → 1656 (-7) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1979/10/13 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1833 → 1836 (+3) | 3 - 1 | Kilmarnock FC1578 → 1575 (-3) | 74 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1979/10/13 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1666 → 1654 (-12) | 1 - 2 | Partick Thistle1702 → 1714 (+12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1979/10/06 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1760 → 1761 (+1) | 0 - 0 | Rangers FC1878 → 1877 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1979/10/06 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1699 → 1702 (+3) | 0 - 0 | Celtic FC1894 → 1891 (-3) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1979/10/06 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1664 → 1666 (+2) | 2 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1835 → 1833 (-2) | 29 / 28 / 43 % |
| 1979/10/06 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1665 → 1663 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Greenock Morton FC1706 → 1708 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1979/10/06 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1563 → 1578 (+15) | 3 - 1 | Dundee FC1665 → 1650 (-15) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1979/10/03 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
Fortuna Düsseldorf1929 → 1924 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Rangers FC1873 → 1878 (+5) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1979/10/03 | Europa League![]() |
Eintracht Frankfurt2015 → 2019 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1839 → 1835 (-4) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1979/10/02 | Europa League![]() |
RSC Anderlecht1892 → 1885 (-7) | 1 - 1 | Dundee United1753 → 1760 (+7) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1979/09/29 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1890 → 1894 (+4) | 3 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1668 → 1664 (-4) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1979/09/29 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1681 → 1665 (-16) | 0 - 4 | Aberdeen FC1823 → 1839 (+16) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1979/09/29 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1689 → 1706 (+17) | 4 - 1 | Dundee United1770 → 1753 (-17) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1979/09/29 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1547 → 1563 (+16) | 2 - 1 | Rangers FC1889 → 1873 (-16) | 16 / 21 / 63 % |
| 1979/09/29 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1692 → 1699 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Hibernian FC1672 → 1665 (-7) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1979/09/22 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1835 → 1823 (-12) | 1 - 2 | Celtic FC1878 → 1890 (+12) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1979/09/22 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1884 → 1889 (+5) | 2 - 0 | Dundee FC1686 → 1681 (-5) | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
| 1979/09/22 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1764 → 1770 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Partick Thistle1698 → 1692 (-6) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1979/09/22 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1693 → 1672 (-21) | 0 - 2 | St. Mirren FC1647 → 1668 (+21) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1979/09/22 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1683 → 1689 (+6) | 3 - 1 | Kilmarnock FC1553 → 1547 (-6) | 61 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1979/09/19 | Cup Winners Cup![]() |
Rangers FC1872 → 1884 (+12) | 2 - 1 | Fortuna Düsseldorf1952 → 1940 (-12) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1979/09/19 | Europa League![]() |
Aberdeen FC1833 → 1835 (+2) | 1 - 1 | Eintracht Frankfurt2003 → 2001 (-2) | 29 / 29 / 43 % |
| 1979/09/19 | Europa League![]() |
Dundee United1763 → 1764 (+1) | 0 - 0 | RSC Anderlecht1887 → 1886 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1979/09/15 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1819 → 1833 (+14) | 3 - 1 | Rangers FC1886 → 1872 (-14) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1979/09/15 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1705 → 1693 (-12) | 1 - 3 | Celtic FC1866 → 1878 (+12) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1979/09/15 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1636 → 1647 (+11) | 3 - 2 | Dundee United1774 → 1763 (-11) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1979/09/15 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1679 → 1686 (+7) | 4 - 3 | Greenock Morton FC1690 → 1683 (-7) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1979/09/15 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1704 → 1698 (-6) | 0 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1547 → 1553 (+6) | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1979/09/08 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1871 → 1866 (-5) | 2 - 2 | Dundee United1769 → 1774 (+5) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1979/09/08 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1882 → 1886 (+4) | 3 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1640 → 1636 (-4) | 73 / 17 / 10 % |
| 1979/09/08 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1679 → 1690 (+11) | 3 - 2 | Aberdeen FC1830 → 1819 (-11) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1979/09/08 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1681 → 1679 (-2) | 2 - 2 | Partick Thistle1702 → 1704 (+2) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1979/09/08 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1535 → 1547 (+12) | 1 - 0 | Hibernian FC1717 → 1705 (-12) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1979/09/05 | Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
Lillestrøm SK1653 → 1643 (-10) | 0 - 2 | Rangers FC1872 → 1882 (+10) | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
| 1979/08/25 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1787 → 1769 (-18) | 1 - 3 | Aberdeen FC1812 → 1830 (+18) | 43 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1979/08/25 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1689 → 1702 (+13) | 2 - 1 | Rangers FC1885 → 1872 (-13) | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
| 1979/08/25 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1868 → 1871 (+3) | 5 - 0 | Kilmarnock FC1538 → 1535 (-3) | 79 / 14 / 7 % |
| 1979/08/25 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1705 → 1717 (+12) | 5 - 2 | Dundee FC1693 → 1681 (-12) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1979/08/25 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1663 → 1640 (-23) | 0 - 3 | Greenock Morton FC1656 → 1679 (+23) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1979/08/21 | Cup Winners Cup q.![]() |
Rangers FC1882 → 1885 (+3) | 1 - 0 | Lillestrøm SK1662 → 1659 (-3) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1979/08/18 | Premiership![]() |
Rangers FC1885 → 1882 (-3) | 2 - 2 | Celtic FC1865 → 1868 (+3) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1979/08/18 | Premiership![]() |
Aberdeen FC1803 → 1812 (+9) | 3 - 0 | Hibernian FC1714 → 1705 (-9) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1979/08/18 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee FC1681 → 1693 (+12) | 4 - 1 | St. Mirren FC1675 → 1663 (-12) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1979/08/18 | Premiership![]() |
Greenock Morton FC1647 → 1656 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Partick Thistle1698 → 1689 (-9) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1979/08/18 | Premiership![]() |
Kilmarnock FC1523 → 1538 (+15) | 1 - 0 | Dundee United1802 → 1787 (-15) | 20 / 24 / 56 % |
| 1979/08/11 | Premiership![]() |
Hibernian FC1727 → 1714 (-13) | 1 - 3 | Rangers FC1872 → 1885 (+13) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1979/08/11 | Premiership![]() |
Celtic FC1862 → 1865 (+3) | 3 - 2 | Greenock Morton FC1650 → 1647 (-3) | 70 / 18 / 12 % |
| 1979/08/11 | Premiership![]() |
Partick Thistle1687 → 1698 (+11) | 1 - 0 | Aberdeen FC1814 → 1803 (-11) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1979/08/11 | Premiership![]() |
Dundee United1794 → 1802 (+8) | 3 - 0 | Dundee FC1689 → 1681 (-8) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1979/08/11 | Premiership![]() |
St. Mirren FC1681 → 1675 (-6) | 2 - 2 | Kilmarnock FC1517 → 1523 (+6) | 65 / 21 / 14 % |

