64% home win
21% draw
15% away win
Head-to-head before 2000/01/08
6Northampton Town
4draws
12Shrewsbury Town
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Northampton Town | ⌀ Shrewsbury Town | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 22 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 30:47 | 1461 | 1493 | -2 | -47 |
League One![]() |
12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 19:21 | 1551 | 1555 | 0 | -2 |
League Two![]() |
9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10:24 | 1340 | 1434 | -4 | -33 |
FA Cup![]() |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1:2 | 1464 | 1281 | -12 | -12 |
Rating comparison
Northampton TownShrewsbury Town
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999/00 | 1999/12/11 | League Two![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1282 → 1295 (+13) | 1 - 0 | Northampton Town1493 → 1480 (-13) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1999/00 | 1999/10/30 | FA Cup![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1281 → 1293 (+12) | 2 - 1 | Northampton Town1464 → 1452 (-12) | 28 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1993/94 | 1994/04/23 | League Two![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1488 → 1491 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Northampton Town1262 → 1259 (-3) | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
| 1993/94 | 1993/11/06 | League Two![]() |
Northampton Town1253 → 1237 (-16) | 0 - 3 | Shrewsbury Town1386 → 1402 (+16) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/05/08 | League Two![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1398 → 1382 (-16) | 2 - 3 | Northampton Town1263 → 1279 (+16) | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1992/93 | 1992/10/31 | League Two![]() |
Northampton Town1250 → 1253 (+3) | 0 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town1457 → 1454 (-3) | 25 / 27 / 47 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/04/03 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1549 → 1556 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Northampton Town1453 → 1446 (-7) | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1989/90 | 1989/09/16 | League One![]() |
Northampton Town1519 → 1530 (+11) | 2 - 1 | Shrewsbury Town1660 → 1649 (-11) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1976/77 | 1977/02/26 | League One![]() |
Northampton Town1449 → 1465 (+16) | 5 - 3 | Shrewsbury Town1575 → 1559 (-16) | 33 / 29 / 38 % |
| 1976/77 | 1976/09/18 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1541 → 1551 (+10) | 3 - 0 | Northampton Town1482 → 1472 (-10) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1974/75 | 1975/03/31 | League Two![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1479 → 1486 (+7) | 6 - 0 | Northampton Town1304 → 1297 (-7) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/09/21 | League Two![]() |
Northampton Town1377 → 1377 (0) | 3 - 3 | Shrewsbury Town1490 → 1490 (0) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/04/16 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1551 → 1557 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Northampton Town1513 → 1507 (-6) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1968/69 | 1969/04/08 | League One![]() |
Northampton Town1542 → 1529 (-13) | 3 - 4 | Shrewsbury Town1517 → 1530 (+13) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1967/68 | 1968/02/03 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1598 → 1608 (+10) | 2 - 0 | Northampton Town1587 → 1577 (-10) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1967/68 | 1967/09/23 | League One![]() |
Northampton Town1623 → 1619 (-4) | 2 - 2 | Shrewsbury Town1585 → 1589 (+4) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1962/63 | 1963/05/01 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1494 → 1507 (+13) | 1 - 0 | Northampton Town1684 → 1671 (-13) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1962/63 | 1963/04/13 | League One![]() |
Northampton Town1647 → 1651 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town1502 → 1498 (-4) | 63 / 21 / 15 % |
| 1961/62 | 1962/03/10 | League One![]() |
Northampton Town1582 → 1590 (+8) | 3 - 1 | Shrewsbury Town1495 → 1487 (-8) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1961/62 | 1961/10/21 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1597 → 1575 (-22) | 1 - 3 | Northampton Town1533 → 1555 (+22) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1958/59 | 1959/03/14 | League Two![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1483 → 1494 (+11) | 4 - 0 | Northampton Town1440 → 1429 (-11) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1958/59 | 1958/10/25 | League Two![]() |
Northampton Town1418 → 1416 (-2) | 3 - 3 | Shrewsbury Town1440 → 1442 (+2) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
