32% home win
29% draw
39% away win
Head-to-head before 2000/03/01
8Portsmouth FC
5draws
10Tranmere Rovers
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Portsmouth FC | ⌀ Tranmere Rovers | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 23 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 36:42 | 1672 | 1678 | -1 | -34 |
Championship![]() |
17 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 29:26 | 1739 | 1745 | +1 | +15 |
League One![]() |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5:11 | 1502 | 1538 | -8 | -32 |
League Two![]() |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2:5 | 1434 | 1393 | -9 | -17 |
Rating comparison
Portsmouth FCTranmere Rovers
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999/00 | 1999/09/18 | Championship![]() |
Tranmere Rovers1695 → 1675 (-20) | 2 - 4 | Portsmouth FC1662 → 1682 (+20) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1998/99 | 1999/02/06 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1688 → 1686 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Tranmere Rovers1725 → 1727 (+2) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1998/99 | 1998/08/15 | Championship![]() |
Tranmere Rovers1738 → 1734 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1707 → 1711 (+4) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1997/98 | 1998/04/07 | Championship![]() |
Tranmere Rovers1730 → 1727 (-3) | 2 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1708 → 1711 (+3) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1997/98 | 1998/02/28 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1701 → 1709 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Tranmere Rovers1723 → 1715 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1996/97 | 1997/04/12 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1803 → 1782 (-21) | 1 - 3 | Tranmere Rovers1743 → 1764 (+21) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1996/97 | 1996/10/04 | Championship![]() |
Tranmere Rovers1736 → 1742 (+6) | 4 - 3 | Portsmouth FC1677 → 1671 (-6) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1995/96 | 1995/12/09 | Championship![]() |
Tranmere Rovers1778 → 1763 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1692 → 1707 (+15) | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1995/96 | 1995/09/23 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1730 → 1712 (-18) | 0 - 2 | Tranmere Rovers1758 → 1776 (+18) | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
| 1994/95 | 1995/04/01 | Championship![]() |
Tranmere Rovers1793 → 1800 (+7) | 4 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1695 → 1688 (-7) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1994/95 | 1994/09/14 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1726 → 1725 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Tranmere Rovers1780 → 1781 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1993/94 | 1994/02/11 | Championship![]() |
Tranmere Rovers1768 → 1779 (+11) | 3 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1769 → 1758 (-11) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1993/94 | 1993/10/30 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1821 → 1831 (+10) | 2 - 0 | Tranmere Rovers1801 → 1791 (-10) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/03/23 | Championship![]() |
Tranmere Rovers1739 → 1723 (-16) | 0 - 2 | Portsmouth FC1821 → 1837 (+16) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1992/93 | 1992/11/21 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1780 → 1793 (+13) | 4 - 0 | Tranmere Rovers1770 → 1757 (-13) | 47 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1991/92 | 1992/04/07 | Championship![]() |
Tranmere Rovers1699 → 1714 (+15) | 2 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1803 → 1788 (-15) | 35 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1991/92 | 1992/02/29 | Championship![]() |
Portsmouth FC1788 → 1795 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Tranmere Rovers1687 → 1680 (-7) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1979/80 | 1980/02/02 | League Two![]() |
Portsmouth FC1431 → 1427 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Tranmere Rovers1365 → 1369 (+4) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1979/80 | 1979/09/14 | League Two![]() |
Tranmere Rovers1420 → 1433 (+13) | 4 - 1 | Portsmouth FC1436 → 1423 (-13) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1977/78 | 1977/12/30 | League One![]() |
Tranmere Rovers1585 → 1592 (+7) | 2 - 0 | Portsmouth FC1466 → 1459 (-7) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1977/78 | 1977/11/05 | League One![]() |
Portsmouth FC1473 → 1454 (-19) | 2 - 5 | Tranmere Rovers1552 → 1571 (+19) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1976/77 | 1977/04/19 | League One![]() |
Portsmouth FC1543 → 1518 (-25) | 0 - 3 | Tranmere Rovers1490 → 1515 (+25) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1976/77 | 1977/01/28 | League One![]() |
Tranmere Rovers1524 → 1505 (-19) | 1 - 3 | Portsmouth FC1527 → 1546 (+19) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
