71% home win
18% draw
11% away win
Head-to-head before 2000/03/18
17Preston North End
8draws
8Luton Town
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Preston North End | ⌀ Luton Town | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 33 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 53:43 | 1750 | 1748 | +3 | +106 |
Championship![]() |
16 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 24:23 | 1697 | 1727 | +2 | +25 |
Premier League![]() |
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 16:10 | 1964 | 1880 | +2 | +23 |
League One![]() |
7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 13:10 | 1566 | 1607 | +8 | +58 |
Rating comparison
Preston North EndLuton Town
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999/00 | 1999/11/23 | League One![]() |
Luton Town1548 → 1535 (-13) | 0 - 2 | Preston North End1685 → 1698 (+13) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1998/99 | 1999/01/16 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1649 → 1655 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Luton Town1609 → 1603 (-6) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1998/99 | 1998/08/15 | League One![]() |
Luton Town1599 → 1595 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1570 → 1574 (+4) | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1997/98 | 1998/03/03 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1528 → 1536 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Luton Town1547 → 1539 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/11/08 | League One![]() |
Luton Town1581 → 1561 (-20) | 1 - 3 | Preston North End1551 → 1571 (+20) | 50 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1996/97 | 1997/02/22 | League One![]() |
Luton Town1679 → 1685 (+6) | 5 - 1 | Preston North End1504 → 1498 (-6) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1996/97 | 1996/11/19 | League One![]() |
Preston North End1473 → 1486 (+13) | 3 - 2 | Luton Town1685 → 1672 (-13) | 25 / 27 / 48 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/12/13 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1743 → 1752 (+9) | 4 - 2 | Preston North End1693 → 1684 (-9) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/10/11 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1705 → 1712 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Luton Town1713 → 1706 (-7) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1979/80 | 1980/03/08 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1683 → 1682 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Luton Town1738 → 1739 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1979/80 | 1979/10/27 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1777 → 1774 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1751 → 1754 (+3) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1978/79 | 1979/04/28 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1695 → 1692 (-3) | 2 - 2 | Luton Town1694 → 1697 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1978/79 | 1978/12/09 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1742 → 1727 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Preston North End1644 → 1659 (+15) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1973/74 | 1974/04/06 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1766 → 1771 (+5) | 4 - 2 | Preston North End1596 → 1591 (-5) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1973/74 | 1973/11/24 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1659 → 1658 (-1) | 2 - 2 | Luton Town1741 → 1742 (+1) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1972/73 | 1972/12/30 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1687 → 1701 (+14) | 2 - 0 | Luton Town1754 → 1740 (-14) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1972/73 | 1972/08/19 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1691 → 1697 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Preston North End1632 → 1626 (-6) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1971/72 | 1972/01/08 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1721 → 1709 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Luton Town1742 → 1754 (+12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1971/72 | 1971/08/28 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1747 → 1742 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1674 → 1679 (+5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/09/11 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1744 → 1751 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Luton Town1645 → 1638 (-7) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/09/05 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1663 → 1647 (-16) | 0 - 2 | Preston North End1738 → 1754 (+16) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1961/62 | 1961/12/16 | Championship![]() |
Preston North End1713 → 1725 (+12) | 2 - 0 | Luton Town1753 → 1741 (-12) | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1961/62 | 1961/08/19 | Championship![]() |
Luton Town1719 → 1736 (+17) | 4 - 1 | Preston North End1814 → 1797 (-17) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1959/60 | 1960/04/30 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1892 → 1901 (+9) | 2 - 0 | Luton Town1836 → 1827 (-9) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1959/60 | 1959/11/28 | Premier League![]() |
Luton Town1808 → 1797 (-11) | 1 - 3 | Preston North End1992 → 2003 (+11) | 27 / 28 / 44 % |
| 1958/59 | 1959/04/06 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1896 → 1892 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Luton Town1859 → 1863 (+4) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1958/59 | 1958/09/27 | Premier League![]() |
Luton Town1916 → 1937 (+21) | 4 - 1 | Preston North End2081 → 2060 (-21) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1957/58 | 1958/02/22 | Premier League![]() |
Luton Town1967 → 1951 (-16) | 1 - 3 | Preston North End2046 → 2062 (+16) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1957/58 | 1957/10/12 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1979 → 1984 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Luton Town1872 → 1867 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1956/57 | 1957/03/23 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1991 → 1997 (+6) | 2 - 0 | Luton Town1851 → 1845 (-6) | 63 / 22 / 16 % |
| 1956/57 | 1956/11/10 | Premier League![]() |
Luton Town1884 → 1882 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Preston North End1896 → 1898 (+2) | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1955/56 | 1955/08/31 | Premier League![]() |
Luton Town1903 → 1911 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Preston North End1938 → 1930 (-8) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1955/56 | 1955/08/24 | Premier League![]() |
Preston North End1924 → 1931 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Luton Town1903 → 1896 (-7) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
