35% home win
29% draw
36% away win
Head-to-head before 1981/08/29
9Barnsley FC
7draws
6Shrewsbury Town
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Barnsley FC | ⌀ Shrewsbury Town | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 22 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 34:31 | 1499 | 1547 | +3 | +59 |
League One![]() |
20 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 32:28 | 1515 | 1551 | +3 | +52 |
League Two![]() |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2:3 | 1339 | 1509 | +4 | +7 |
Rating comparison
Barnsley FCShrewsbury Town
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974/75 | 1975/01/18 | League Two![]() |
Barnsley FC1348 → 1360 (+12) | 1 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town1505 → 1493 (-12) | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/11/30 | League Two![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1513 → 1518 (+5) | 3 - 1 | Barnsley FC1329 → 1324 (-5) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1971/72 | 1972/01/07 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1563 → 1568 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1462 → 1457 (-5) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1971/72 | 1971/08/28 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1542 → 1522 (-20) | 1 - 3 | Shrewsbury Town1529 → 1549 (+20) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1970/71 | 1971/03/20 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1548 → 1554 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Shrewsbury Town1507 → 1501 (-6) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/11/06 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1531 → 1539 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Barnsley FC1548 → 1540 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/03/17 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1568 → 1565 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Shrewsbury Town1570 → 1573 (+3) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/01/24 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1570 → 1568 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Barnsley FC1588 → 1590 (+2) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/12/26 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1485 → 1494 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town1534 → 1525 (-9) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1968/69 | 1968/10/05 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1578 → 1573 (-5) | 0 - 0 | Barnsley FC1471 → 1476 (+5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/12/18 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1442 → 1461 (+19) | 6 - 2 | Shrewsbury Town1550 → 1531 (-19) | 34 / 29 / 36 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/08/29 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1522 → 1518 (-4) | 3 - 3 | Barnsley FC1477 → 1481 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1963/64 | 1964/03/07 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1478 → 1488 (+10) | 2 - 1 | Shrewsbury Town1564 → 1554 (-10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/10/26 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1553 → 1561 (+8) | 3 - 1 | Barnsley FC1487 → 1479 (-8) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1962/63 | 1963/04/06 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1516 → 1497 (-19) | 1 - 3 | Barnsley FC1515 → 1534 (+19) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/11/17 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1498 → 1506 (+8) | 1 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town1544 → 1536 (-8) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1961/62 | 1962/04/21 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1489 → 1486 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Shrewsbury Town1482 → 1485 (+3) | 47 / 28 / 25 % |
| 1961/62 | 1961/12/02 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1567 → 1579 (+12) | 4 - 1 | Barnsley FC1547 → 1535 (-12) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1960/61 | 1961/05/03 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1553 → 1566 (+13) | 4 - 2 | Shrewsbury Town1614 → 1601 (-13) | 39 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1960/61 | 1960/10/01 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1541 → 1528 (-13) | 1 - 2 | Barnsley FC1547 → 1560 (+13) | 46 / 28 / 27 % |
| 1959/60 | 1960/04/19 | League One![]() |
Barnsley FC1529 → 1528 (-1) | 0 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town1588 → 1589 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1959/60 | 1960/04/18 | League One![]() |
Shrewsbury Town1592 → 1588 (-4) | 2 - 2 | Barnsley FC1525 → 1529 (+4) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
