70% home win
18% draw
12% away win
Head-to-head before 2000/05/14
16Chelsea FC
11draws
14Derby County
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Chelsea FC | ⌀ Derby County | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 41 | 16 | 11 | 14 | 66:59 | 1904 | 1871 | 0 | -12 |
Premier League![]() |
29 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 44:40 | 1962 | 1935 | 0 | +7 |
Championship![]() |
10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 18:16 | 1756 | 1708 | -3 | -27 |
FA Cup![]() |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4:3 | 1812 | 1761 | +4 | +8 |
Rating comparison
Chelsea FCDerby County
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999/00 | 1999/10/30 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1824 → 1846 (+22) | 3 - 1 | Chelsea FC2087 → 2065 (-22) | 21 / 25 / 54 % |
| 1998/99 | 1999/05/16 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC2068 → 2071 (+3) | 2 - 1 | Derby County1896 → 1893 (-3) | 66 / 20 / 14 % |
| 1998/99 | 1998/12/12 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1898 → 1900 (+2) | 2 - 2 | Chelsea FC2061 → 2059 (-2) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1997/98 | 1998/04/05 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1895 → 1885 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Chelsea FC1979 → 1989 (+10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/11/29 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC2011 → 2020 (+9) | 4 - 0 | Derby County1910 → 1901 (-9) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1996/97 | 1997/03/01 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1845 → 1856 (+11) | 3 - 2 | Chelsea FC1980 → 1969 (-11) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1996/97 | 1997/01/18 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1941 → 1948 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Derby County1830 → 1823 (-7) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1990/91 | 1990/12/15 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1876 → 1861 (-15) | 4 - 6 | Chelsea FC1978 → 1993 (+15) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1990/91 | 1990/08/25 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1971 → 1976 (+5) | 2 - 1 | Derby County1891 → 1886 (-5) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1989/90 | 1990/03/31 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1951 → 1947 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Derby County1912 → 1916 (+4) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1989/90 | 1989/10/21 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1937 → 1925 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Chelsea FC1976 → 1988 (+12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1987/88 | 1988/04/09 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1871 → 1878 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Derby County1867 → 1860 (-7) | 47 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1987/88 | 1988/01/09 | FA Cup![]() |
Derby County1848 → 1831 (-17) | 1 - 3 | Chelsea FC1901 → 1918 (+17) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1987/88 | 1987/11/22 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1858 → 1873 (+15) | 2 - 0 | Chelsea FC1951 → 1936 (-15) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/01/14 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1672 → 1662 (-10) | 1 - 2 | Chelsea FC1770 → 1780 (+10) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1983/84 | 1983/08/27 | Championship![]() |
Chelsea FC1662 → 1681 (+19) | 5 - 0 | Derby County1738 → 1719 (-19) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/02/05 | Championship![]() |
Chelsea FC1714 → 1694 (-20) | 1 - 3 | Derby County1682 → 1702 (+20) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/01/29 | FA Cup![]() |
Derby County1673 → 1682 (+9) | 2 - 1 | Chelsea FC1723 → 1714 (-9) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/09/08 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1671 → 1680 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Chelsea FC1736 → 1727 (-9) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1981/82 | 1982/04/24 | Championship![]() |
Chelsea FC1753 → 1732 (-21) | 0 - 2 | Derby County1693 → 1714 (+21) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1981/82 | 1981/11/28 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1739 → 1735 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Chelsea FC1690 → 1694 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/11/12 | Championship![]() |
Chelsea FC1835 → 1815 (-20) | 1 - 3 | Derby County1811 → 1831 (+20) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/08/20 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1826 → 1832 (+6) | 3 - 2 | Chelsea FC1769 → 1763 (-6) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1978/79 | 1979/04/04 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1750 → 1750 (0) | 1 - 1 | Derby County1864 → 1864 (0) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1978/79 | 1978/10/07 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1891 → 1896 (+5) | 1 - 0 | Chelsea FC1819 → 1814 (-5) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1977/78 | 1978/03/11 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1917 → 1913 (-4) | 1 - 1 | Chelsea FC1867 → 1871 (+4) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1977/78 | 1977/09/10 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1811 → 1810 (-1) | 1 - 1 | Derby County1890 → 1891 (+1) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1974/75 | 1975/03/08 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1885 → 1875 (-10) | 1 - 2 | Derby County2001 → 2011 (+10) | 34 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/09/25 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County2006 → 2014 (+8) | 4 - 1 | Chelsea FC1891 → 1883 (-8) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1973/74 | 1974/01/19 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1920 → 1920 (0) | 1 - 1 | Derby County2021 → 2021 (0) | 35 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1973/74 | 1973/08/25 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County2028 → 2032 (+4) | 1 - 0 | Chelsea FC1912 → 1908 (-4) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1972/73 | 1972/12/30 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1964 → 1964 (0) | 1 - 1 | Derby County2054 → 2054 (0) | 36 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1972/73 | 1972/08/19 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County2075 → 2061 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Chelsea FC2022 → 2036 (+14) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1971/72 | 1972/01/01 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County2030 → 2037 (+7) | 1 - 0 | Chelsea FC2031 → 2024 (-7) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1971/72 | 1971/09/18 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1998 → 1996 (-2) | 1 - 1 | Derby County2025 → 2027 (+2) | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/10/17 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1986 → 1975 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Chelsea FC2058 → 2069 (+11) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/08/15 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC2071 → 2077 (+6) | 2 - 1 | Derby County2022 → 2016 (-6) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1969/70 | 1970/02/11 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1925 → 1926 (+1) | 2 - 2 | Chelsea FC2073 → 2072 (-1) | 31 / 29 / 40 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/10/11 | Premier League![]() |
Chelsea FC1990 → 1986 (-4) | 2 - 2 | Derby County1952 → 1956 (+4) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1962/63 | 1963/03/27 | Championship![]() |
Chelsea FC1821 → 1826 (+5) | 3 - 1 | Derby County1639 → 1634 (-5) | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/10/27 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1610 → 1599 (-11) | 1 - 3 | Chelsea FC1812 → 1823 (+11) | 26 / 28 / 47 % |
