35% home win
29% draw
36% away win
Head-to-head before 2000/05/06
19Derby County
11draws
22Newcastle United
| Competition | P | W | D | L | Goals | ⌀ Derby County | ⌀ Newcastle United | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 52 | 19 | 11 | 22 | 68:76 | 1862 | 1865 | -1 | -27 |
Premier League![]() |
29 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 40:36 | 1953 | 1946 | +1 | +40 |
Championship![]() |
20 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 24:35 | 1719 | 1745 | -3 | -51 |
FA Cup![]() |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4:4 | 1953 | 1854 | -4 | -7 |
League Cup![]() |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:1 | 1910 | 1958 | -9 | -9 |
Rating comparison
Derby CountyNewcastle United
Previous meetings
| Season | Date | Competition | Home | Result | Away | Probabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999/00 | 1999/10/25 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1871 → 1880 (+9) | 2 - 0 | Derby County1833 → 1824 (-9) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1998/99 | 1999/04/03 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1916 → 1903 (-13) | 3 - 4 | Newcastle United1921 → 1934 (+13) | 46 / 28 / 26 % |
| 1998/99 | 1998/10/17 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1916 → 1923 (+7) | 2 - 1 | Derby County1901 → 1894 (-7) | 48 / 27 / 25 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/12/26 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1912 → 1921 (+9) | 1 - 0 | Newcastle United1960 → 1951 (-9) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/12/17 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1972 → 1968 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Derby County1913 → 1917 (+4) | 53 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1997/98 | 1997/11/18 | League Cup![]() |
Derby County1910 → 1901 (-9) | 0 - 1 | Newcastle United1958 → 1967 (+9) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1996/97 | 1997/04/19 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1975 → 1982 (+7) | 3 - 1 | Derby County1857 → 1850 (-7) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1996/97 | 1996/10/12 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1832 → 1825 (-7) | 0 - 1 | Newcastle United2023 → 2030 (+7) | 27 / 28 / 45 % |
| 1992/93 | 1993/01/31 | Championship![]() |
Newcastle United1824 → 1821 (-3) | 1 - 1 | Derby County1804 → 1807 (+3) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1992/93 | 1992/08/22 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1788 → 1773 (-15) | 1 - 2 | Newcastle United1687 → 1702 (+15) | 58 / 24 / 18 % |
| 1991/92 | 1992/04/20 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1783 → 1791 (+8) | 4 - 1 | Newcastle United1662 → 1654 (-8) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1991/92 | 1991/09/28 | Championship![]() |
Newcastle United1704 → 1703 (-1) | 2 - 2 | Derby County1762 → 1763 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1990/91 | 1991/01/05 | FA Cup![]() |
Newcastle United1759 → 1773 (+14) | 2 - 0 | Derby County1845 → 1831 (-14) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1988/89 | 1989/01/02 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1887 → 1875 (-12) | 0 - 1 | Derby County1910 → 1922 (+12) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1988/89 | 1988/09/10 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1864 → 1878 (+14) | 2 - 0 | Newcastle United1944 → 1930 (-14) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1987/88 | 1988/04/04 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1857 → 1867 (+10) | 2 - 1 | Newcastle United1951 → 1941 (-10) | 36 / 29 / 35 % |
| 1987/88 | 1987/11/14 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1894 → 1890 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Derby County1854 → 1858 (+4) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1983/84 | 1984/05/05 | Championship![]() |
Newcastle United1848 → 1854 (+6) | 4 - 0 | Derby County1657 → 1651 (-6) | 68 / 19 / 13 % |
| 1983/84 | 1983/12/03 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1678 → 1690 (+12) | 3 - 2 | Newcastle United1841 → 1829 (-12) | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
| 1982/83 | 1983/04/04 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1738 → 1746 (+8) | 2 - 1 | Newcastle United1757 → 1749 (-8) | 44 / 28 / 28 % |
| 1982/83 | 1982/12/27 | Championship![]() |
Newcastle United1713 → 1719 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Derby County1656 → 1650 (-6) | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
| 1981/82 | 1982/02/27 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1689 → 1688 (-1) | 2 - 2 | Newcastle United1741 → 1742 (+1) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1981/82 | 1981/10/10 | Championship![]() |
Newcastle United1718 → 1732 (+14) | 3 - 0 | Derby County1747 → 1733 (-14) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1980/81 | 1981/04/18 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1763 → 1772 (+9) | 2 - 0 | Newcastle United1710 → 1701 (-9) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1980/81 | 1980/12/27 | Championship![]() |
Newcastle United1690 → 1676 (-14) | 0 - 2 | Derby County1822 → 1836 (+14) | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
| 1977/78 | 1978/03/04 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1903 → 1898 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Newcastle United1824 → 1829 (+5) | 56 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1977/78 | 1977/10/08 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1879 → 1867 (-12) | 1 - 2 | Derby County1915 → 1927 (+12) | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1976/77 | 1977/01/22 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1933 → 1946 (+13) | 4 - 2 | Newcastle United1990 → 1977 (-13) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1976/77 | 1976/08/21 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1925 → 1926 (+1) | 2 - 2 | Derby County2043 → 2042 (-1) | 33 / 29 / 37 % |
| 1975/76 | 1976/03/06 | FA Cup![]() |
Derby County2061 → 2068 (+7) | 4 - 2 | Newcastle United1948 → 1941 (-7) | 60 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1975/76 | 1976/02/07 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1967 → 1977 (+10) | 4 - 3 | Derby County2053 → 2043 (-10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1975/76 | 1975/08/27 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County2030 → 2035 (+5) | 3 - 2 | Newcastle United1924 → 1919 (-5) | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
| 1974/75 | 1975/03/22 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1919 → 1903 (-16) | 0 - 2 | Derby County1998 → 2014 (+16) | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1974/75 | 1974/09/07 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County2009 → 2004 (-5) | 2 - 2 | Newcastle United1922 → 1927 (+5) | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1973/74 | 1974/02/02 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County2021 → 2027 (+6) | 1 - 0 | Newcastle United1987 → 1981 (-6) | 50 / 27 / 23 % |
| 1973/74 | 1973/12/15 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United2018 → 1998 (-20) | 0 - 2 | Derby County1995 → 2015 (+20) | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
| 1972/73 | 1973/02/28 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United2002 → 2014 (+12) | 2 - 0 | Derby County2033 → 2021 (-12) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1972/73 | 1972/12/16 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County2077 → 2072 (-5) | 1 - 1 | Newcastle United1980 → 1985 (+5) | 58 / 24 / 19 % |
| 1971/72 | 1972/04/03 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County2088 → 2072 (-16) | 0 - 1 | Newcastle United1966 → 1982 (+16) | 61 / 23 / 17 % |
| 1971/72 | 1971/10/02 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1934 → 1924 (-10) | 0 - 1 | Derby County2020 → 2030 (+10) | 37 / 29 / 34 % |
| 1970/71 | 1971/03/27 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1938 → 1950 (+12) | 3 - 1 | Derby County1969 → 1957 (-12) | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
| 1970/71 | 1970/09/05 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County2024 → 2010 (-14) | 1 - 2 | Newcastle United1972 → 1986 (+14) | 52 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/12/13 | Premier League![]() |
Derby County1926 → 1940 (+14) | 2 - 0 | Newcastle United1994 → 1980 (-14) | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
| 1969/70 | 1969/09/13 | Premier League![]() |
Newcastle United1986 → 1972 (-14) | 0 - 1 | Derby County1944 → 1958 (+14) | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
| 1964/65 | 1965/04/03 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1751 → 1731 (-20) | 0 - 3 | Newcastle United1810 → 1830 (+20) | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
| 1964/65 | 1964/11/21 | Championship![]() |
Newcastle United1766 → 1762 (-4) | 2 - 2 | Derby County1712 → 1716 (+4) | 53 / 26 / 22 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/12/14 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1668 → 1656 (-12) | 1 - 2 | Newcastle United1711 → 1723 (+12) | 41 / 29 / 30 % |
| 1963/64 | 1963/08/24 | Championship![]() |
Newcastle United1760 → 1768 (+8) | 3 - 1 | Derby County1684 → 1676 (-8) | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/09/19 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1662 → 1651 (-11) | 0 - 1 | Newcastle United1736 → 1747 (+11) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1962/63 | 1962/09/12 | Championship![]() |
Newcastle United1729 → 1725 (-4) | 0 - 0 | Derby County1663 → 1667 (+4) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
| 1961/62 | 1962/04/23 | Championship![]() |
Derby County1668 → 1657 (-11) | 1 - 2 | Newcastle United1741 → 1752 (+11) | 38 / 29 / 33 % |
| 1961/62 | 1962/04/20 | Championship![]() |
Newcastle United1742 → 1752 (+10) | 3 - 0 | Derby County1675 → 1665 (-10) | 54 / 25 / 21 % |
