Scotland · season 2016/17
Dundee United
Elo rating
1526
-77 this season
Europe
#655
of 1,844 clubs
Scotland
#13
of 43 clubs
Season high
1614
2016/12/24 · Championship Scotland
home vs. St. Mirren FC: 2-1
All-time high (up to 2016/17)
1986
1983/09/24 · Premiership
away vs. Aberdeen FC: 2-1
All-time high (overall)
1986
1983/09/24 · Premiership
away vs. Aberdeen FC: 2-1
Debut rating
1379
1960/08/24 · Premiership (promoted for Arbroath FC / Stirling Albion FC)
home vs. Hibernian FC: 3-1
Rating
Statistics
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 49 | 21 | 16 | 12 | 75 | 59 | 1560 | 1428 | -1 | -56 | |
Championship Scotland![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 1 | 36 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 50 | 42 | 1563 | 1424 | -2 | -65 |
Premiership rel.![]() |
domestic relegation | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 1523 | 1501 | +4 | +21 |
Scotland League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 1576 | 1354 | 0 | +1 |
FA Cup Scotland![]() |
domestic cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1581 | 1582 | -13 | -13 |
| Competition | Category | Seasons | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | ⌀ Rating | ⌀ Opp. | ⌀ Elo | ∑ Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 57 | 2310 | 927 | 604 | 779 | 3439 | 3063 | 1708 | 1680 | 0 | +147 | |
Premiership![]() |
domestic league (tier 1) | 55 | 2022 | 789 | 530 | 703 | 2967 | 2743 | 1709 | 1689 | 0 | -110 |
Championship Scotland![]() |
domestic league (tier 2) | 2 | 72 | 34 | 22 | 16 | 123 | 79 | 1605 | 1473 | 0 | -26 |
Europa League![]() |
international | 14 | 70 | 30 | 20 | 20 | 108 | 73 | 1835 | 1779 | +1 | +81 |
FA Cup Scotland![]() |
domestic cup | 20 | 69 | 38 | 13 | 18 | 130 | 83 | 1674 | 1565 | +2 | +117 |
Scotland League Cup![]() |
domestic cup | 11 | 35 | 21 | 7 | 7 | 65 | 37 | 1671 | 1515 | +1 | +39 |
Cup Winners Cup![]() |
international | 3 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 1725 | 1624 | -4 | -36 |
Europa League q.![]() |
international | 5 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 16 | 1741 | 1746 | -4 | -35 |
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup![]() |
international | 3 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 1671 | 1934 | +7 | +74 |
Champions League![]() |
international | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 1948 | 1943 | +4 | +22 |
Premiership rel.![]() |
domestic relegation | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 1523 | 1501 | +4 | +21 |
Games 2016/17
| Date | Competition | Opponent | W / D / L | Result | Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/05/28 | Premiership rel.![]() |
awayHamilton Academical1518 | 27 / 28 / 44 % |
0 - 1 | 1526 -8 |
| 2017/05/25 | Premiership rel.![]() |
homeHamilton Academical1515 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
0 - 0 | 1534 -3 |
| 2017/05/19 | Premiership rel.![]() |
awayFalkirk FC1553 | 24 / 27 / 50 % |
2 - 1 | 1537 +14 |
| 2017/05/16 | Premiership rel.![]() |
homeFalkirk FC1551 | 43 / 29 / 28 % |
2 - 2 | 1523 -2 |
| 2017/05/12 | Premiership rel.![]() |
homeGreenock Morton FC1430 | 56 / 24 / 19 % |
3 - 0 | 1525 +9 |
| 2017/05/09 | Premiership rel.![]() |
awayGreenock Morton FC1441 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
2 - 1 | 1516 +11 |
| 2017/05/06 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayGreenock Morton FC1442 | 32 / 29 / 39 % |
1 - 1 | 1505 +1 |
| 2017/04/29 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeDumbarton FC1355 | 64 / 21 / 15 % |
2 - 2 | 1504 -6 |
| 2017/04/22 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeSt. Mirren FC1447 | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
3 - 2 | 1510 +6 |
| 2017/04/15 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayAyr United1268 | 51 / 26 / 23 % |
0 - 0 | 1504 -4 |
| 2017/04/11 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeDunfermline Athletic1427 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
1 - 0 | 1508 +5 |
| 2017/04/08 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeFalkirk FC1542 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 1 | 1503 -2 |
| 2017/04/01 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayQueen Of The South1388 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
2 - 4 | 1505 -16 |
| 2017/03/28 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeAyr United1293 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
2 - 1 | 1521 +3 |
| 2017/03/18 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayRaith Rovers1372 | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
1 - 2 | 1518 -12 |
| 2017/03/15 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awaySt. Mirren FC1380 | 42 / 29 / 29 % |
2 - 3 | 1530 -12 |
| 2017/03/10 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeHibernian FC1624 | 38 / 29 / 32 % |
0 - 1 | 1542 -11 |
| 2017/02/25 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeGreenock Morton FC1500 | 53 / 26 / 21 % |
1 - 1 | 1553 -4 |
| 2017/02/11 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayFalkirk FC1522 | 30 / 29 / 41 % |
0 - 3 | 1557 -15 |
| 2017/02/04 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeRaith Rovers1408 | 65 / 21 / 15 % |
3 - 0 | 1572 +6 |
| 2017/01/28 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayDunfermline Athletic1399 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 1 | 1566 -2 |
| 2017/01/21 | FA Cup Scotland![]() |
awayRoss County FC1582 | 26 / 28 / 46 % |
2 - 6 | 1568 -13 |
| 2017/01/14 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeQueen Of The South1385 | 69 / 19 / 12 % |
3 - 3 | 1581 -7 |
| 2017/01/06 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayHibernian FC1625 | 24 / 27 / 49 % |
0 - 3 | 1588 -11 |
| 2016/12/31 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayDumbarton FC1315 | 58 / 23 / 18 % |
0 - 1 | 1599 -15 |
| 2016/12/24 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeSt. Mirren FC1346 | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
2 - 1 | 1614 +2 |
| 2016/12/17 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayRaith Rovers1477 | 39 / 29 / 32 % |
0 - 0 | 1612 -1 |
| 2016/12/10 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayAyr United1304 | 59 / 23 / 18 % |
1 - 0 | 1613 +5 |
| 2016/12/02 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeHibernian FC1629 | 43 / 29 / 29 % |
1 - 0 | 1608 +8 |
| 2016/11/19 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayGreenock Morton FC1480 | 37 / 29 / 33 % |
0 - 0 | 1600 -1 |
| 2016/11/08 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeDunfermline Athletic1331 | 75 / 16 / 9 % |
1 - 0 | 1601 +2 |
| 2016/11/05 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayQueen Of The South1435 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
4 - 1 | 1599 +15 |
| 2016/10/29 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeFalkirk FC1534 | 51 / 26 / 22 % |
1 - 0 | 1584 +6 |
| 2016/10/22 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeDumbarton FC1281 | 77 / 15 / 8 % |
2 - 1 | 1578 +2 |
| 2016/10/15 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awaySt. Mirren FC1379 | 45 / 28 / 27 % |
2 - 0 | 1576 +11 |
| 2016/10/02 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayHibernian FC1613 | 22 / 26 / 52 % |
1 - 1 | 1565 +4 |
| 2016/09/24 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeGreenock Morton FC1426 | 62 / 22 / 16 % |
2 - 1 | 1561 +4 |
| 2016/09/20 | Scotland League Cup![]() |
awayGreenock Morton FC1417 | 40 / 29 / 31 % |
1 - 2 | 1557 -9 |
| 2016/09/17 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayFalkirk FC1540 | 29 / 29 / 42 % |
1 - 3 | 1566 -12 |
| 2016/09/10 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayDunfermline Athletic1344 | 49 / 27 / 24 % |
3 - 1 | 1578 +10 |
| 2016/08/27 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeRaith Rovers1501 | 55 / 25 / 20 % |
2 - 2 | 1568 -5 |
| 2016/08/20 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeAyr United1238 | 80 / 14 / 7 % |
3 - 0 | 1573 +3 |
| 2016/08/13 | Championship Scotland![]() |
awayDumbarton FC1294 | 57 / 24 / 19 % |
0 - 1 | 1570 -15 |
| 2016/08/09 | Scotland League Cup![]() |
homePartick Thistle1616 | 42 / 29 / 30 % |
3 - 1 | 1585 +9 |
| 2016/08/06 | Championship Scotland![]() |
homeQueen Of The South1402 | 67 / 20 / 13 % |
1 - 1 | 1576 -7 |
| 2016/07/31 | Scotland League Cup![]() |
homeDunfermline Athletic1359 | 71 / 18 / 11 % |
2 - 0 | 1583 +3 |
| 2016/07/23 | Scotland League Cup![]() |
awayInverness CT1695 | 17 / 23 / 60 % |
1 - 1 | 1580 +4 |
| 2016/07/19 | Scotland League Cup![]() |
homeCowdenbeath FC1124 | 85 / 11 / 4 % |
6 - 1 | 1576 +1 |
| 2016/07/15 | Scotland League Cup![]() |
awayArbroath FC915 | 86 / 10 / 3 % |
1 - 1 | 1575 -7 |

